MCQ in Modulation Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 18, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 14 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 14 of the Series

651. He developed the first successful FM radio system

a. B.E.Alpine

b. N.S. Kapany

c. E.H. Armstrong

d. A.C.S. Van Heel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

652. Results whenever the phase angle of sinusoidal wave is varied with respect to time

a. angle modulation

b. digital modulation

c. amplitude modulation

d. pulse modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

653. In the spectrum of a frequency -modulated wave

a. the carrier frequency disappears with a large modulation index

b. the amplitude of any sideband depends on the modulation index

c. the total number of sidebands depends on the modulation index

d. the carrier frequency cannot disappear

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

654.What is the frequency swing of an FM broadcast transmitter when modulated 60%

a. 60 kHz

b. 45 kHz

c. 30 kHz

d. 25 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

655. Varying the frequency of a constant -amplitude carrier directly proportional to the amplitude to the modulating signal at a rate equal to the frequency of the modulating signal

a. amplitude modulation

b. angle modulation

c. phase modulation

d. frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

656. The amount of frequency deviation from the carrier center frequency in an FM transmitter is proportional to what characteristic of the frequency signal?

a. amplitude

b. frequency

c. phase

d. shape

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

657. It is a modulation where the angle of a wave carrier is varied from its reference value

a. amplitude modulation

b. angle modulation

c. analog modulation

d. digital modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

658. Both FM and PM are types of what kind of modulation?

a. amplitude

b. phase

c. angle

d. duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

659. Varying the phase of a constant amplitude carrier displacement proportional to the amplitude of the modulating signal at a rate equal to the frequency of the modulating signal.

a. amplitude modulation

b. angle modulation

c. phase modulation

d. frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

660. The difference between phase and frequency modulation

a. is purely theoretical because they are the same in practice

b. is too great to make the two systems compatible

c. lies in the poorer audio responses of phase modulation

d. lies in the different definitions of the modulation index

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

661. The relative angular displacement of the carrier phase in radians with respect to the reference phase is called __________.

a. phase deviation

b. carrier deviation

c. frequency deviation

d. information deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

662. If the amplitude of the modulating signal decreases, the carrier deviation

a. increases

b. decreases

c. remains constant

d. goes to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

663. On an FM signal, maximum deviation occurs at what point on the modulating signal?

a. zero-crossing points

b. peak positive amplitudes

c. peak negative amplitude

d. both peak positive and negative amplitudes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

664. The amount of oscillator frequency increase and decrease around the carrier frequency is called _________.

a. frequency deviation

b. phase shift

c. intelligence frequency

d. baseband

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

665. The relative displacement of the carrier frequency in hertz in respect to its unmodulated value is called _____________.

a. frequency deviation

b. phase deviation

c. information deviation

d. carrier deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

666. A pre-emphasis circuit provides extra noise immunity by

a. boosting the bass frequencies

b. amplifying the higher audio frequencies

c. pre-amplifying the whole audio band

d. converting the phase modulation to FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

667. It is the instantaneous change in phase of the carrier at a given instant of time and indicates how much phase of the carrier is changing with respect to its reference phase.

a. instantaneous frequency

b. instantaneous frequency deviation

c. instantaneous phase

d. instantaneous phase deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

668. Calculate the amount of frequency deviation caused by a limited noise spike that still cause an undesired phase shift of 35 degrees when the input frequency is 5 kHz.

a. 2.40 kHz

b. 3.05 kHz

c. 1.29 kHz

d. 4.45 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

669. Which of the following determines the rate of carrier deviation?

a. intelligence frequency

b. frequency deviation

c. carrier frequency

d. broadband frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

670. It is the precise phase of the carrier at a given instant of time

a. instantaneous phase deviation

b. instantaneous phase

c. instantaneous frequency deviation

d. instantaneous frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

671. In PM, a frequency shift occurs while what characteristic of the modulating signal is changing?

a. shape

b. phase

c. frequency

d. amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

672. In FM, it is a device that in which amplitude variations are derived in response to frequency or phase variations

a. detector

b. discriminator

c. demodulator

d. receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

673. Maximum frequency deviation of a PM signal occurs at

a. zero-crossing points

b. peak positive amplitudes

c. peak negative amplitude

d. peak positive and negative amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

674. Since noise phase-modulates the FM wave, as the noise sideband frequency approaches the carrier frequency, the noise amplitude

a. remains constant

b. is decreased

c. is increased

d. is equalized

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

675. It is the instantaneous change in frequency of the carrier and is defined as the first time derivative of the phase deviation

a. instantaneous frequency

b. instantaneous frequency deviation

c. instantaneous phase

d. instantaneous phase deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

676. Since noise phase- modulates the FM wave, as the noise sideband frequency approaches the carrier frequency, the noise amplitude

a. remains constant

b. is decreased

c. is increased

d. is equalized

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

677. It is the precise frequency of the carrier at a given instant of time is defined as the first time derivative of the instantaneous phase.

a. instantaneous frequency

b. instantaneous frequency deviation

c. instantaneous phase

d. instantaneous phase deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

678. It is the output-versus-input transfer functions for modulators which give the relationship between the output parameter changes in respect to specified changes in the input signal.

a. frequency deviation

b. deviation sensitivity

c. transconductance curve

d. phase deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

679. When the modulating frequency is doubled, the modulation index is halved, and the modulating voltage remains constant. The modulation system is

a. amplitude modulation

b. phase modulation

c. frequency modulation

d. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

680. In PM, carrier frequency deviation is not proportional to:

a. modulating signal amplitude

b. carrier amplitude and frequency

c. modulating signal frequency

d. modulator phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

681. To compensate for increases in carrier frequency deviation with an increase in modulating signal frequency, what circuit is used between the modulating signal and phase modulator?

a. low-pass filter

b. high-pass filter

c. phase shifter

d. bandpass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

682. Indicate which one of the following is not an advantage of PM over AM:

a. better noise immunity is provided

b. lower bandwidth is required

c. the transmitted power is more useful

d. less modulating power is required

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

683. With phase modulation, the maximum frequency deviation occurs during what value of the modulating signal?

a. positive peak value

b. rms value

c. negative peak value

d. zero crossings

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

684. With frequency modulation, maximum frequency deviation occurs _____ of the modulation signal.

a. positive peak value

b. both positive and negative peak value

c. negative peak value

d. zero crossings

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

685. What was the first broadcast FM system called?

a. Arc transmitter

b. MOPA

c. Armstrong

d. crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

686. With phase modulation, peak phase deviation is called _________.

a. modulation index

b. frequency deviation

c. phase deviation

d. instantaneous phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

687. The FM produced by PM is called

a. FM

b. PM

c. indirect FM

d. indirect PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

688. In a broadcast superheterodyne receiver, the

a. local oscillator operates below the signal frequency

b. mixer input must be tuned to the signal frequency

c. local oscillator frequency is normally double the OF

d. RF amplifier normally works at 455kHz above the carrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

689. If the amplitude of the modulating signal applied to a phase modulator is constant, the output signal will be

a. zero

b. the carrier frequency

c. above the carrier frequency

d. below the carrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

690. To prevent overloading of the last IF amplifier in the receiver, one should use the

a. squelch

b. variable sensitivity

c. variable selectivity

d. double conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

691. The peak-to-peak frequency deviation is sometimes called __________.

a. phase deviation

b. peak phase deviation

c. carrier swing

d. instantaneous frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

692. A 100MHz carrier is deviated 50 kHz by 4kHz signal. The modulation index is

a. 5

b. 8

c. 12.5

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

693. With angle modulation, it is defined as the ratio of the frequency deviation actually produced to the maximum frequency deviation allowed by law stated in percent form.

a. modulation index

b. percent modulation

c. frequency deviation

d. phase deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

694. In a broadcast FM system, the input S/N = 4. Calculate the worst case S/N at the output if the receiver’s internal noise effect is negligible.

a. 19.8:1

b. 21.6:1

c. 23:1

d. 15:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

695. It is a circuit in which the carrier is varied in such a way that its instantaneous phase is proportional to the modulating signal.

a. frequency modulators

b. amplitude modulators

c. phase modulators

d. mixers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

696. In a ratio detector

a. the linearity is worse than in a phase discriminator

b. stabilization against signal strength variations is provided

c. the output is twice that obtainable from the similar phase discriminator

d. the circuit is the same as in a discriminator, except that the diodes are reversed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

697. The maximum deviation of an FM carrier is 2 kHz by a maximum modulating signal of 400 Hz. The deviation ratio is

a. 0.2

b. 5

c. 8

d. 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

698. The unmodulated carrier is a single-frequency sinusoid commonly called _________.

a. unrest frequency

b. rest frequency

c. frequency-modulated frequency

d. carrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

699. It is a circuit in which the carrier is varied in such a way that its instantaneous phase is proportional to the integral of the modulating signal

a. phase modulator

b. phase deviator

c. amplitude deviator

d. frequency modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

700. The typical squelch circuit

a. cuts off an audio amplifier when the carrier is absent

b. eliminates the RF interference when the signal is weak

c. cuts off an IF amplifier when the AGC is maximum

d. cuts off an IF amplifier when the AGC is minimum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions