You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 15 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 15 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

701. Consider a Zener diode with a slope resistance of 10 Ω in series with a 90 Ω resistor fed from a dc supply containing a ripple voltage of 20 mV peak-to-peak. Compute for the ripple voltage in load

A. 1 mv p-p

B. 2 mv p-p

C. 1 v p-p

D. 6mv p-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

702. The ______ of a common collector configuration is unity

A. voltage gain

B. current gain

C. power gain

D. input impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

703. Transmit time is the time taken by the electrons on holes to pass from ______.

A. emitter to collector

B. collector to emitter

C. base to emitter

D. base to collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

704. Which amplifier is commonly used as a frequency multiplier?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

705. A class A amplifier has a voltage gain of 30 and a current gain of What is the power gain?

A. 30

B. 25

C. 1.2

D. 750

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

706. You have an application for a power amplifier to operate on FM radio frequencies. The most likely choice would be a ______ amplifier.

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

707. A class A amplifier with RC = 3.3 kΩ and RE = 1.2 kΩ has a VCC = 20 V. Find IC(sat).

A. 4.4 ma

B. 6.1 ma

C. 16.7 ma

D. 20 ma

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

708. A class C amplifier has a tank circuit in the output. The amplifier is conducting only 28°. The output voltage is ____.

A. 0 v.

B. a dc value equal to vcc.

C. a sine wave.

D. a square wave with a frequency determined by the tank.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

709. In practice, the efficiency of a capacitively coupled class A amplifier is about ___%.

A. 25

B. 40

C. 70

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

710. The Q-point is at cutoff for class operation.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

711. Class amplifiers are normally operated in a push-pull configuration in order to produce an output that is a replica of the input.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

712. The maximum efficiency of a class B amplifier is percent.

A. 50

B. 25

C. 70

D. 79

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

713. A class amplifier is biased slightly above cutoff and operates in the linear region for slightly more than 180° of the input cycle.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

714. Which class of amplifier operates in the linear region for only a small part of the input cycle?

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

715. The principal advantage(s) of MOSFETs over BJTs is (are)

A. their biasing networks are simpler.

B. their drive requirements are simpler.

C. they can be connected in parallel for added drive capability.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

716. The principal advantage(s) of BJTs over MOSFETs is (are) that

A. voltage drop across the transistor is important.

B. they are not as prone to esd.

C. both of the above

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

717. The class amplifier is biased below cutoff.

A. a

B. ab

C. b

D. c

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

718. For Class-B operation, the collector current flows for

A. the whole cycle

B. half the cycle

C. less than half a cycle

D. less than a quarter of a cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

719. Transformer coupling is an example of

A. direct coupling

B. ac coupling

C. dc coupling

D. impedance coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

720. Class-C amplifiers are almost always

A. transformer- coupled between stages

B. operated at audio frequencies

C. tuned rf amplifiers

D. wideband

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

721. Heat sinks reduce the

A. transistor power

B. ambient temperature

C. junction temperature

D. collector current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

722. Which type of power amplifier is biased for operation at less than 180° of the cycle?

A. class a

B. class b or ab

C. class c

D. class d

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

723. What is the maximum efficiency of a class A circuit with a direct or series-fed load connection?

A. 90%

B. 78.50%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

724. The Q-point is at cutoff for class operation.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

725. Which of the following is (are) power amplifiers?

A. class a

B. class b or ab

C. class c or d

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

726. The output of a class-B amplifier

A. is distortion free

B. consists of positive half cycle only

C. is like the output of a full wave rectifier

D. comprises short duration current pulses

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

727. Crossover distortion occurs in amplifiers.

A. push-pull

B. class a

C. class b

D. class ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

728. The main use of a class C amplifier is

A. as an RF amplifier

B. as stereo amplifier

C. in communication sound equipment

D. as distortion generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

729. The decibel is a measure of

A. power

B. voltage

C. current

D. sound level

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

730. The output stage of a multistage amplifier is also called

A. mixer stage

B. power stage

C. detector stage

D. f stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

731. coupling is generally employed in power amplifiers

A. transformer

B. rc

C. direct

D. impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

732. The maximum efficiency of resistance loaded class A power amplifier is

A. 5%

B. 50%

C. 30%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

733. Class power amplifier has the highest collector efficiency

A. c

B. a

C. b

D. ab

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

734. Power amplifiers handle signals compare to voltage amplifiers.

A. small

B. very small

C. large

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

735. In class B operation, at what fraction of VCC should the level of VL(p) be to achieve the maximum power dissipated by the output transistor?

A. 0.5

B. 0.636

C. 0.707

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

736. In class A operation, the operating point is generally located ______ of the d.c. load line.

A. at cut off point

B. at the middle

C. at saturation point

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

737. The output transformer used in a power amplifier is a ______ transformer.

A. 1:1 ratio

B. step-up

C. step-down

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

738. Power amplifiers primarily provide sufficient power to an output load, typically from to .

A. a few kw, tens of kw

B. 500 w, 1 kw

C. 100 w, 500 w

D. a few w, tens of w

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

739. The main feature(s) of a large-signal amplifier is (are) the

A. circuit’s power efficiency

B. maximum amount of power that the circuit is capable of handling

C. impedance matching to the output

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

740. In power amplifiers, the output signal varies for a full 360° of the cycle.

A. class a

B. class b or ab

C. class c

D. class d

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

741. In class B power amplifiers, the output signal varies for of the cycle.

A. 360°

B. 180°

C. between 180° and 360°

D. less than 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

742. amplifiers have the highest overall efficiency.

A. class a

B. class b or ab

C. class c

D. class d

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

743. Class D operation can achieve power efficiency of over .

A. 90%

B. 78.50%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

744. The beta of a power transistor is generally .

A. more than 200

B. 100 to 200

C. less than 100

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

745. A form of class A amplifier having maximum efficiency of ____ uses a transformer to couple the output signal to the load.

A. 90%

B. 78.50%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

746. The reflected impedance seen from one side of the transformer to the other side is .

A. n1/n2

B. (n1/n2)2

C. (n1/n2)1/3

D. n1× n2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

747. In a class A transformer-coupled power amplifier, winding resistance of the transformer determine(s) the dc load line for the circuit.

A. the ac

B. the dc

C. both the ac and dc

D. neither the ac nor dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

748. The slope of the ac load line in the class A transformer-coupled transistor is .

A. –1/RL (load resistor)

B. 1/(a2RL)

C. –1/(a2RL)

D. 1/RL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

749. The amount of power dissipated by the transistor is the of that drawn from the dc supply (set by the bias point) and the amount delivered to the ac load.

A. product

B. difference

C. average

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

750. A class A amplifier dissipates power when the load is drawing maximum power from the circuit.

A. the least

B. about the same

C. the most

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status