You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 14 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 14 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

651. Between the branch voltages of a loop the Kirchhoff’s voltage law imposes

A. non-linear constraints

B. linear constraints

C. no constraints

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

652. A terminal where three on more branches meet is known as

A. node

B. terminus

C. combination

D. anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

653. Which of the following is the passive element?

A. capacitance

B. ideal current source

C. ideal voltage source

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

654. Which of the following is a bilateral element?

A. constant current source

B. constant voltage source

C. capacitance

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

655. A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as

A. branch

B. loop

C. circuit

D. junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

656. A linear resistor having 0 < R < °o is a

A. current controlled resistor

B. voltage-controlled resistor

C. both current controlled and voltage-controlled resistor

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

657. A star circuit has element of resistance R/2. The equivalent delta elements will be

A. r/6

B. 2r

C. 3/2r

D. 4r

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

658. A delta circuit has each element of value R/2. The equivalent elements of star circuit with be

A. rig

B. r/3

C. 2r

D. 3r

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

659. While calculating Rth in Thevenin’s theorem and Norton equivalent

A. all independent sources are made dead

B. only current sources are made dead

C. only voltage sources are made dead

D. all voltage and current sources are made dead

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

660. The number of independent equations to solve a network is equal to

A. the number of chords

B. the number of branches

C. sum of the number of branches and chords

D. sum of number of branches, chords and nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

661. The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are

A. sources, nodes and meshes

B. sources and nodes

C. sources

D. nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

662. Which of the following is a concern when using CMOS type devices?

A. mechanical shock

B. electrostatic discharge

C. fan out

D. under voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

663. Which of the following is not a solution to interface problems between CMOS and TTL?

A. pull-up resistor

B. pull-down resistor

C. level-shifter

D. buffer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

664. Which of the following is not a common logic family used today?

A. rtl

B. ecl

C. ttl

D. cmos

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

665. The output current for a LOW output is called a(n)

A. exit current.

B. sink current.

C. ground current.

D. fan-out.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

666. A family of logic devices designed for extremely high speed applications is called

A. nmos.

B. ecl.

C. pmos.

D. ttl.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

667. Unused inputs on TTL, AND, and NAND gates

A. degrade the gate’s noise immunity.

B. if left open will have the same effect as high inputs.

C. should be tied high.

D. all of the above are correct.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

668. The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is OFF when the gate output is

A. high.

B. malfunctioning.

C. low.

D. over driven.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

669. The input transistor on a TTL circuit is unusual in that it has

A. multiple bases.

B. no collector.

C. no base.

D. multiple emitters.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

670. The difference between VOH and VIH voltages is known as

A. input margin.

B. noise margin.

C. output differential.

D. input level.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

671. The upper transistor of a totem-pole output is OFF when the gate output is

A. logic 1.

B. malfunctioning.

C. high.

D. low.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

672. The major advantage of TTL logic circuits over CMOS is

A. lower propagation delay.

B. the ability to output higher voltages.

C. more modern design.

D. very low power consumption

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

673. The maximum current for a HIGH output on a standard TTL gate is

A. -10 µa.

B. -400 µa.

C. -1 µa.

D. -10 ma.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

674. The maximum current for a LOW output on a standard TTL gate is

A. 16 µa.

B. 40 ma.

C. 100 µa.

D. 16 ma.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

675. The major advantage of CMOS logic circuits over TTL is

A. very low power consumption.

B. the ability to produce several output voltage levels.

C. lower propagation delay.

D. much higher propagation delay.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

676. The abbreviated designation for input current with a LOW input is

A. VIH.

B. IIH.

C. IIL.

D. IOL.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

677. Fan-out for a typical TTL gate is

A. 10

B. 4

C. 54

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

678. In order to interface an FPGA with an external device, you must set the value of the

A. sink current.

B. external power supply.

C. source current.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

679. The abbreviated designator for a LOW output voltage is

A. VOH.

B. VIL.

C. VOL.

D. VIH.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

680. The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is saturated when the gate output is

A. high.

B. low.

C. malfunctioning.

D. over driven.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

681. Typical TTL HIGH level output voltage is

A. 0.3 v.

B. 5.0 v.

C. 3.4 v.

D. 4.8 v.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

682. The standard 74XX TTL IC family was originally developed in the

A. 1970s.

B. 1960s.

C. 1950s.

D. 1940s.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

683. The minimum output voltage recognized as a HIGH by a TTL gate is

A. 0.8 v.

B. 2.4 v.

C. 5.0 v.

D. 2.0 v.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

684. An open-collector TTL gate

A. can sink current but cannot source current.

B. can source current but cannot sink current.

C. cannot source or sink current.

D. can sink more current than a standard TTL gate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

685. The minimum input voltage recognized as a HIGH by a TTL gate is

A. 0.8 v.

B. 2.4 v.

C. 2.0 v.

D. 5.0 v

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

686. Which of the following digital IC logic families is most susceptible to static discharge?

A. rtl

B. ecl

C. mos

D. ttl

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

687. Each input on a TTL gate is connected to the transistor’s

A. base

B. collector

C. gate

D. emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

688. The time it takes for an input signal to pass through internal circuitry and generate the appropriate output effect is known as

A. propagation delay

B. rise time

C. fan-out

D. fall time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

689. In a common emitter, unbypassed resister provides

A. voltage shunt feedback

B. current series feedback

C. negative voltage

D. positive current feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

690. Negative feedback in an amplifier

A. reduces gain

B. increase frequency & phase distortion

C. reduces bandwidth

D. increases noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

691. An amplifier without feedback has a voltage gain of 50, input resistance is 1 KΩ & Output resistance of 2. 5 KΩ.The input resistance of the current-shunt negative feedback amplifier using the above amplifier with a feedback factor of 0.2 is

A. 1/11 kΩ

B. 1/5 kΩ

C. 5 kΩ

D. 11 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

692. The fan out of a MOS logic gate is higher than that of TTL gates because of its

A. low input impedance

B. high output impedance

C. low output impedance

D. high input impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

693. Transformer coupling can be used in amplifiers

A. only power

B. only voltage

C. either power or voltage

D. neither power nor voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

694. When negative current feedback is applied to an amplifier, its output impedance

A. increases

B. remains unchanged

C. decreases

D. becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

695. Kirchhoff’s current law is applicable to only

A. junction in a network

B. closed loops in a network

C. electric circuits

D. electronic circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

696. The total decibel voltage gain of two cascaded voltage amplifiers where individual voltage gains are 10 and 100 is

A. 20

B. 60

C. 800

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

697. The frequency response of the combined amplifier can be compared with

A. an or gate

B. a negative feedback amplifier

C. a positive filter

D. an and gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

698. Minimum interference with frequency response can be given by

A. direct coupling

B. RC coupling

C. transformer coupling

D. instrumentation and control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

699. The impedance of a load must match the impedance of the amplifier so that

A. minimum power is transferred to the load

B. the efficiency can be maintained at low level

C. the signal-to- noise ratio is maximized

D. maximum power is transferred to the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

700. The ratio output rms power in watts to the input dc power in watts in the different amplifier class is called .

A. gain

B. amplification factor

C. efficiency

D. phase power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status