MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 6, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. What is the approximate bandwidth occupied by the chrominance video signal for color TV?

a. 0.8 MHz

b. 1.8 MHz

c. 8.1 MHz

d. 1.6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. The colors found around the perimeter of the color triangle are said to be

a. Saturated

b. Dark

c. Light

d. Monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. At what position on the color triangle will saturated yellow be located?

a. Between red and blue

b. Between red and green

c. Between blue and green

d. At the center

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. What is the phase difference between the I and Q color signal carriers?

a. 0°

b. 45°

c. 60°

d. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. _____ is the most effective filter for separating luminance and chrominance frequency components.

a. Low pass

b. Band pass

c. Notch

d. Comb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. The chrominance processing circuits can be deactivated when monochrome broadcasts are received by the

a. Color killer

b. SAW filter

c. NOT gate

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. What is the standard video level, in percent PEV, for blanking?

a. 25 %

b. 0 %

c. 12.5 %

d. 75 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. What is the percent video level, in percent PEV, for black?

a. 0 %

b. 25 %

c. 12.5 %

d. 70 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. What is the standard video level, in percent PEV, for white?

a. 0 %

b. 12.5 %

c. 25 %

d. 70 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. One should first perform _____ before a convergence setup is performed.

a. Gray tracking

b. Screen setting

c. Alignment

d. Degaussing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. If there are too many harmonics, one should check the

a. Coupling

b. Tuning of circuits

c. Shielding

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. In transmitter amplifier design, an even-order harmonics can be prevented or reduced by

a. Using a push-pull amplifier

b. Operating class C

c. Operating class AB

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. The vertical and horizontal pulses are separated at the

a. Sync separator

b. AFC

c. High voltage

d. AGC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. The reason why buffer stage is included in a transmitter is to

a. Present a constant load to the oscillator stage

b. Present a low impedance to the oscillator stage

c. Stop the oscillator from generating parasitic oscillations

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. Where is the operating position of a radio station?

a. On the bridge

b. At the control point

c. At the location of the receiver

d. At the location of the transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

66. The alignment of the three color guns to a common point is known as

a. Blooming

b. Confetti

c. Demodulation

d. Convergence

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. A _____ is equivalent to 525 scanning lines

a. Field

b. Frame

c. Cycle

d. Interface set

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. A _____ represents one set of 262 ½ scanning lines

a. Field

b. Frame

c. Cycle

d. Interface set

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. The number of scanning lines is _____ per second

a. 14750

b. 15570

c. 15750

d. 16550

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. Picture frames are repeated at the rate of _____ per second

a. 25

b. 30

c. 40

d. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. Lack of raster is an indication of no

a. AGC

b. High voltage

c. Video signal

d. Television signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. The sound and video signals are separated at the _____ of the TV receiver

a. IF stage

b. Video amplifier

c. Video detector

d. Burst separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. The presence of color bars is an indication that there is a problem in the _____ circuit

a. Horizontal

b. Reactor

c. Burst separator

d. Chroma amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. Type of emission produced when a frequency modulated transmitter is modulated by a TV signal

a. A3F

b. F3F

c. A3C

d. F3C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

75. What is emission A3F?

a. RTTY

b. SSB

c. TV

d. Modulated CW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. What is emission F3F?

a. Facsimile

b. Modulated CW

c. Television

d. RTTY

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. Cause of slow rising white “hum bars” is the television

a. Pad filter

b. Bad rectifier

c. Bad picture tube

d. High voltage transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Adjusting the _____ may eliminate color confetti

a. Color chroma amplifier

b. Color killer

c. Color detector

d. Color oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. Video signal amplitude determine the picture quality called

a. Chrominance

b. Brightness

c. Contrast

d. Luminance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. Part of broadcast day from midnight to local sunrise

a. Daytime

b. Experimental

c. Nighttime

d. Dawntime

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. Part of broadcast day from local sunset to local sunrise

a. Dawntime

b. Nighttime

c. Daytime

d. Experimental

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. What causes snow in television?

a. High Q in the tuned circuit

b. Excessive gain

c. Random noise in the signal

d. Insufficient wave traps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Vestigial sideband is known as _____ type of emission

a. CF3

b. C3F

c. B8E

d. A3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. Vestigial sideband modulation is commonly used in

a. TV broadcasting

b. Monaural broadcasting

c. Stereo broadcasting

d. HF point-to-point communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. Which of the following filters block FM radio band for TV channels (2 to 13)?

a. High-pass filter

b. Low-pass filter

c. Band pass filter

d. Band-reject filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. The FM broadcast band is from

a. 535 to 1600 kHz

b. 30 to 300 kHz

c. 88 to 108 MHz

d. 300 to 2000 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. The type of emission used by standard AM radio broadcast

a. A5C

b. A0

c. A3

d. F3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. The standard AM radio broadcast belongs to which frequency band?

a. MF

b. HF

c. VHF

d. LF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. When were UHF channels (14 – 83) of television added?

a. 1902

b. 1945

c. 1947

d. 1952

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. When was colored TV standards established in the United States?

a. 1904

b. 1945

c. 1953

d. 1960

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. What synchronizes the horizontal line of the TV picture tube?

a. HFC

b. HSC

c. HAFC

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. A measure of how well the receiver can respond to every weak signals/

a. Selectivity

b. Sensitivity

c. Fidelity

d. Quality factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. What is the allowable frequency deviation of a commercial FM broadcast band?

a. 15 kHz

b. 75 kHz

c. 5 kHz

d. 100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. The final amplifier of either FM or AM transmitter is operated as

a. Class A

b. Class B

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Standard AM broadcasting use _____ for greater and efficient coverage

a. Circular polarized wave antenna

b. Horizontal polarized wave antenna

c. Both vertical and horizontal polarized wave antenna

d. Vertical polarized wave antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. Receiver sensitivity means

a. The frequency allocation of the system

b. Input impedance of the receiver

c. The ability of picking up weak signal

d. The power to deliver the information

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. The main functions of the RF amplifier in a superheterodyne receiver is to

a. Provide improved tracking

b. Permit better adjacent-channel rejection

c. Improve the rejection of the image frequency

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. Local oscillator of a broadcast receiver always tunes to a frequency higher than the incoming frequency in order

a. To help the image frequency rejection

b. To allow easy tracking

c. To allow adequate frequency coverage without switching

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Type of filter used in TV receivers that separates the chroma signal from the colorplexed video signal but leaves intact the Y-component

a. Comb filter

b. Bandpass filter

c. Color filter

d. Low pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. What is the first letter-symbol for emission of unmodulated carrier?

a. A

b. N

c. H

d. F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status