MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. In stereophonic broadcast, the center frequency of each SCA Subcarrier shall be kept at all times within _______ Hz of the authorized frequency.

a. 200

b. 300

c. 400

d. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

252. Sawtooth generator circuits produce the scanning raster but the sync pulses are needed for

a. linearity

b. timing

c. keystoning

d. line pairing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. Which of the following camera tubes has minimum lag?

a. Vidicon

b. Plumbicon

c. Saticon

d. Iconoscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

254. The service are in standard AM broadcast is described as ______ if there is no fading of signal.

a. Class A

b. Secondary

c. Class B

d. Primary

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

255. The vertical field-scanning frequency is ______ Hz.

a. 30

b. 60

c. 525

d. 15,750

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

256. A 4.5-MHz signal which is equal to the difference between the picture and sound RF carrier frequencies in a 6-MHz TV channel.

a. Audio frequency

b. Video frequency

c. Intercarrier frequency

d. Subcarrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. A system where the modulated RF picture and sound carrier signals are distributed in a cable network, instead of wireless system.

a. CCTV

b. MATV

c. CATV

d. SATV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

258. A class A FM station is limited in antenna height of ______ feet above average terrain.

a. 1000

b. 2000

c. 4000

d. 5000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. What circuit in the TV receiver is used to develop the high voltage needed to operate the picture tube?

a. Low-voltage power supply

b. Horizontal output

c. Vertical sweep

d. Sync separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. The modulated picture carrier wave includes the composite video signal as the

a. Average carrier level

b. Symmetric envelope of amplitude variations

c. Lower sideband without the upper sideband

d. Upper envelope without the lower envelope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

261. With which emission type is the capture-effect more pronounced?

a. CW

b. FM

c. SSB

d. AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

262. The hue of color sync phase is

a. red

b. cyan

c. blue

d. yellow green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

263. How much is the equivalent internal resistance of the electron beam with a 1.2-mA beam current at 25 kV?

a. 48 nano ohms

b. 30 ohms

c. 20.8 mega ohms

d. 15.6 kilo ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

264. The difference between the picture and sound carrier frequencies for channel 3 is ______ MHz.

a. 3.58

b. 64.5

c. 4.5

d. 6.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

265. Refers to the deviation of the operating frequency of a crystal oscillator from its nominal value due to temperature variations.

a. drift

b. flashover

c. frequency deviation

d. deviation ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. It is the measure of how many picture elements can be reproduced

a. definition

b. resolution

c. detail

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

267. A 3.58-MHz subcarrier signal for color in television

a. Hue signal

b. Video signal

c. Audio signal

d. Chroma signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

268. A class D FM station shall have an authorized power not exceeding ______ watts.

a. 20

b. 15

c. 10

d. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

269. Which of the following is not a benefit of cable TV?

a. Lower-cost reception

b. Greater stability

c. Less noise, stronger signal

d. Premium cable channels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

270. The width of the vertical sync pulse in the Philippine TV system is

a. 21H

b. 3H

c. H

d. 0.5H

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. Term in communication which is referred, “to send out in all direction”

a. announce

b. broadcast

c. transmit

d. media

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. The number of frames per second in the Philippine TV system is

a. 60

b. 262 ½

c. 4.5

d. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. It means multiple outlines of edges to the right in the picture.

a. ghosting

b. ringing

c. fading

d. snowing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

274. In the Sawtooth waveform for linear scanning,

a. the linear rise is for flyback

b. the complete cycle includes trace and retrace

c. the sharp reversal in amplitude produces trace

d. the beam moves faster during trace and retrace

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. The purpose of pre-emphasis and de-emphasis in FM broadcasting is to:

a. increase the high frequency amplitude

b. improve the audio harmonic

c. decrease the low frequency amplitude

d. improve the S/N ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

276. The part of the visible spectrum where camera pickup tubes have the greatest output is

a. red

b. blue

c. yellow-green

d. infrared

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

277. The type of modulation of the sound carrier signal is ______.

a. Pulse motion

b. Phase modulation

c. Amplitude modulation

d. Frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. A video or audio signal that can be used directly to reproduce the picture and sound.

a. Baseband signal

b. Broadband signal

c. Electromagnetic wave signal

d. Modulated signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. Class B FM station should have an ERP not exceeding ______ kW.

a. 50

b. 40

c. 30

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. What technique is used to permit hundreds of TV signals to share a common cable?

a. Frequency modulation

b. Mixing

c. Frequency division multiplexing

d. Time division multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

281. Another name for the horizontal retrace in a TV receiver is the

a. ringing

b. burst

c. damper

d. flyback

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. In the Philippine color television system, the intercarrier frequency, in MHz, is

a. 3.58

b. 3.579645

c. 4.5

d. 45.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. In channel 14 (470 to 476 MHz), the 3.58-MHz color signal is transmitted at

a. 471.25 MHz

b. 473.25 MHz

c. 474.83 MHz

d. 475.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

284. Interlaced scanning eliminates

a. snowing

b. flicker

c. distortion

d. fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

285. Beam alignment magnets for the camera tube are adjusted while rocking which color?

a. Optical focus

b. Electrical focus

c. Beam current

d. Shading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

286. What is a frequency discriminator?

a. An FM generator

b. A circuit for detecting FM

c. A circuit for filtering two closely adjacent signals

d. An automatic bandwidth circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. A system used in television field operation to make on-the-spot video tape recordings using portable TV cameras and VTRs.

a. SNG

b. ENG

c. HAFC

d. MATV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

288. Class B FM station shall have an authorized transmitter power not exceeding ______ kW.

a. 10

b. 100

c. 1000

d. 10000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

289. The total bandwidth of an NTSC TV signal is

a. 3.58 MHz

b. 4.5 MHz

c. 6 MHz

d. 10.7 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. Referred to the oscillator signal “leak through” from a property neutralized amplifier such as a master oscillator power amplifier.

a. carrier

b. stray signal

c. back wave

d. loss wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

291. Interlacing is used in television to

a. produce the illusion of motion

b. ensure that all lines on the screen are scanned, not merely the alternate ones

c. simply the vertical sync pulse train

d. avoid flicker

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

292. Coaxial cable for distribution system has an impedance of

a. 50 ohms

b. 75 ohms

c. 150 ohms

d. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. The average voltage value of the 3.58-MHz modulated chrominance signal is

a. zero for most colors

b. close to black for yellow

c. the brightness of the color

d. the saturation of the color

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. When does broadcast station conduct an equipment test?

a. during day time

b. during night time

c. during experimental period

d. at any time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

295. It causes the picture information to spread out or crowded at one end of the rater compared to the opposite end.

a. Linear scanning

b. Interlaced scanning

c. Non-linear scanning

d. Retrace

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. If the camera cannot be placed far away enough to include everything in the scene, change the lens to one with a

a. lower f rating

b. higher f rating

c. longer focal length

d. shorter focal length

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

297. Type of radio communication transmission utilizing frequency modulation technique

a. television video

b. broadcasting in 535-1606 kHz

c. single sideband HF transmission

d. television audio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. The amount of color in the picture or color intensity in the ______.

a. color level

b. chroma level

c. saturation

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

299. One of the early radio transmitters which produced keyed carrier generating purer waveform than spark transmitter, used for high powered RF transmission and are limited to radio frequency of about 500 kHz.

a. Arc transmitter

b. Hartley transmitter

c. Spark transmitter

d. Frequency transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. A technique where segments of videotape are joined by electronic erasing and recording to create a single program.

a. masking

b. segmenting

c. editing

d. programming

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions