adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 6, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. Which of the following is the first component of any MATV system to receive broadcast signals?

a. Filter

b. LNA

c. RF amplifier

d. Antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Is the most common technique where apartment house, hotels, schools, condominiums, and multi-unit buildings distribute TV and FM signals to a number of receivers, using a single head-end.

a. CCTV

b. CATV

c. MATV

d. Antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. TV channel 2, 4 and 5 belong to

a. Low band UHF

b. High band VHF

c. Mid band UHF

d. Low band VHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A mechanism or device which enables the TV camera to move in lateral and tilting motion

a. Panning device

b. Scanner

c. Tilting

d. Pan/tilt device

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Which of the following is a solid state imaging device?

a. VIDICON

b. ICONOSCOPE

c. Charge couple device

d. CCTV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. What class of TV camera lens used to cover short distances?

a. Normal

b. Wide angle

c. Telephoto

d. Zoom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. What class of TV camera lens used to cover long distances?

a. Normal

b. Wide angle

c. Telephoto

d. Zoom

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. What is the local oscillator frequency in commercial AM broadcast if it is equal to 455 kHz?

a. 0 to 1500 kHz

b. 0 to 455 kHz

c. 540 to 1600 kHz

d. 955 to 2055 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. What is the allowable deviation ratio of commercial FM broadcast?

a. 20

b. 75

c. 5

d. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The maximum power suggested by KBP on 919-1312 AM broadcast station in Metro Manila is

a. 5 kW

b. 10 kW

c. 15 kW

d. 20 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. KBP radio code mandates that station must provide a minimum of ___ minutes

a. 30

b. 45

c. 50

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. What is the chroma subcarrier signal frequency for color television?

a. 3.8 MHz

b. 6.8 MHz

c. 7.8 MHz

d. 8.8 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. What is the frequency tolerance of an FM Radio Broadcast station?

a. ± 20000 Hz

b. ± 20 Hz

c. ± 200 Hz

d. ± 2000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. The minimum frequency separation between frequency of AM broadcasting station

a. 9 kHz

b. 18 kHz

c. 36 kHz

d. 72 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The aspect ratio HDTV is

a. 4:3

b. 18:5

c. 14:8

d. 16:9

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. A newscast is a distinct unit of a program with a minimum news content of _____ minute(s) excluding intro, extro, headline and commercial load

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In accordance with existing provision of law and the KBP rules and the regulations, all stations shall actively promote the growth ands the development of Filipino music by playing _____ OPM every clock hour.

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Commercial load for radio shall not exceed ____ minutes for a one-hour program outside Metro Manila

a. 15

b. 20

c. 25

d. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Commercial load for radio shall not exceed _____ minutes for a one-hour program outside Metro Manila.

a. 15

b. 16

c. 17

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Program interruption for airing of commercial in Metro Manila shall not exceed _____ breaks in every program hour

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Program interruption for the airing of commercial outside Metro Manila shall not exceed _____ breaks in every program hour

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. For Metro manila, the classification of prime time blocks for FM shall be

a. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

b. 6:00 AM to 12:00 NN

c. 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

d. 12:00 NN to 12:00 MN

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. For provincial station, the classification of prime time blocks for FM radio shall be

a. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

b. 6:00 AM to 12:00 NN

c. 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

d. 12:00 NN to 12:00 MN

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. All airtime classifications shall be submitted to and subject for approval by the

a. NTC

b. KBP-SA

c. DOTC

d. CCITT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. _____ is the time circulation for one horizontal trace

a. 52 us

b. 62 us

c. 48 us

d. 50 us

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Listing of the date and time of events, programs, equipment, tests, malfunctions and corrections in communications system.

a. Reporting

b. Documentation

c. Log

d. File

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Which of the following is not a low impedance microphone?

a. Dynamic

b. Velocity

c. Condenser

d. Crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. Facsimile permits remote duplications of which of the following items?

a. Map

b. Pictures

c. Printed page

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Television has a lot of features in common with

a. FM stereo

b. Telephone service

c. Motion picture

d. Magazine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. The major component of the TV signal waveform is the

a. Video

b. Radar

c. Stereo

d. Antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. For NTSC TV system, the image is scanned from

a. Top to bottom

b. Left to right

c. Right to left

d. Choices A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. One completes NTSC scanning cycle called field consists of how many lines

a. 500

b. 525

c. 625

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The field rate in the NTSC television system

a. 30 Hz

b. 120 Hz

c. 60 Hz

d. 15.75 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. What is the horizontal synchronous blanking pulse rate?

a. 30 Hz

b. 60 Hz

c. 15.75 Hz

d. 120 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. What is the vertical blanking pulse rate?

a. 30 Hz

b. 60 Hz

c. 15.75 Hz

d. 120 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. The pulses riding on the vertical blanking pulse

a. Equalizing (sync) pulses

b. Serrated vertical sync pulses

c. Black level pulses

d. Choices A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. Television camera pickup tube is called

a. Vidicon

b. Image orthicon

c. Plumbicon

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. The television picture tube magnetic fields can be used for

a. Beam focusing

b. Beam deflection

c. Beam production

d. Beam modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. What is the purpose of an indirectly-heated cathode in a cathode ray tube?

a. Beam focusing

b. Beam deflection

c. Beam production

d. Beam modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Video modulation for television is

a. Amplitude modulation

b. Frequency modulation

c. Vestigial sideband

d. Both amplitude modulation and vestigial sideband

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. Audio modulation for television is

a. Amplitude modulation

b. Frequency modulation

c. Vestigial sideband

d. Both amplitude modulation and vestigial sideband

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. What is the maximum frequency deviation for audio modulation in TV transmission?

a. 25 kHz

b. 30 kHz

c. 50 kHz

d. 75 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. The video carrier and the audio carrier are separated by ____ MHz.

a. 4.5

b. 5.5

c. 6.5

d. 7.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. In a practical image scanned at the NTSC rate, the spectrum will include components clustered at the fundamentals and harmonics of _____ kHz

a. 15.75

b. 30

c. 12.25

d. 45.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. Brightness of an image is known as

a. Radiance

b. Chrominance

c. Reflectance

d. Luminance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. The colors at the vertices of the color triangle are referred to as

a. Primary

b. White

c. Desaturated

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. A color signal which originate in the camera itself with color television pickup?

a. Red

b. Green

c. Blue

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. What are the three separate signals derived from a matrix in a color TV transmitter?

a. Y, I and Q

b. P, D and Q

c. M, N and O

d. R, S and T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. Range of a VHF television transmitter

a. 54 – 98 MHz

b. 54 – 216 MHz

c. 54 – 128 MHz

d. 54 – 166 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. Range of a UHF television transmitter

a. 470 – 670 MHz

b. 470 – 770 MHz

c. 470 – 890 MHz

d. 470 – 980 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

Shopee Store: JABEESHOP . © 2014-2023 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!! (Subscribe to Enable)