MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 6, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. In the sawtooth waveform for linear scanning the

a. Linear rise is for flyback

b. Complete cycle includes trace and retrace

c. Sharp reversal in amplitude produces trace

d. Beam moves faster during trace than retrace

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. With vertical retrace time of 635 us, the number of complete horizontal lines scanned during vertical flyback is

a. 10

b. 20

c. 30

d. 63

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. One-half line spacing between the start positions for scanning even and odd fields produces

a. Linear scanning

b. Linear pairing

c. Fishtailing

d. Exact interlacing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. In facsimile transmission, if the drum diameter is 60 mm and scanning pitch is 0.1 mm, calculate the index of cooperation using IEEE recommendation.

a. 1885

b. 600

c. 1900

d. 984

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. In the interlaced frame, alternate lines are skipped during vertical scanning because the

a. Trace is slower than retrace

b. Vertical scanning frequency is doubled from the 30-Hz frame rate to the 60-Hz field rate

c. Horizontal scanning is slower than vertical scanning

d. Frame has the aspect ratio of 4:3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. With ten percent for horizontal flyback, this time equals

a. 10 us

b. 5 us

c. 6.4 us

d. 83 us

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. Which of the following is not true?

a. Line pairing indicates poor interlacing

b. People will look tall and thin on square raster on the picture tube screen

c. A person can appear to have one shoulder wider than the other because of nonlinear horizontal scanning

d. The keystone effect produces a square raster

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. The width of a vertical sync pulse with its serrations includes the time of

a. 6 half lines or 3 lines

b. Three half lines

c. Five lines

d. Five half lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. Sawtooth generator circuits produce scanning raster, but the sync pulse are needed for

a. Linearity

b. Timing

c. Keystoning

d. Line pairing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. Which of the following frequencies is wrong?

a. 15, 750 90 Hz for horizontal sync and scanning

b. 60 Hz for vertical sync and scanning

c. 31, 500 Hz for equalizing pulses and serrations in the vertical sync pulse

d. 31, 500 Hz for the vertical scanning frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

161. The modulated picture carrier wave includes the composite video signal as the

a. Average carrier level

b. Symmetrical envelope of amplitude variations

c. Lower sideband without upper sideband

d. Upper envelope without the lower envelope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

162. Which of the following statements is true?

a. Negative transmission means the carrier amplitude decrease for black

b. Negative transmission means the carrier amplitude decreases for white

c. Vestigial sideband transmission means both upper and lower sidebands are transmitted for all modulating frequencies

d. Vestigial sideband transmission means the modulated picture carrier signal has only the upper envelope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

163. With 2 MHz video signal modulating the picture carrier for channel $ (66 to 72 MHz), which of the following is transmitted?

a. 66- MHZ carrier and 68-MHz upper side frequency

b. 71.75 MHz carrier, with 69- and 73- MHz carrier

c. 67.25-MHz carrier, with 65.25- and 69.25- MHz side frequencies

d. 67.25 MHz carrier and 69.25 MHz upper side frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. With 0.5 MHz video signal modulating the picture carrier,

a. Both upper and lower side frequencies are transmitted

b. Only the upper side frequency is transmitted

c. Only the lower side frequency is transmitted

d. No side frequency are transmitted

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165. In all standard television broadcast channels he difference between picture and sound carrier frequencies is

a. 0.25 MHz

b. 1.25 MHz

c. 4.5 MHz

d. 6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

166. The difference between sound carrier frequencies in two adjacent channels equals

a. 0,25 MHz

b. 1.25 MHz

c. 4.5 MHz

d. 6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. With 7% black setup, maximum black in picture corresponds to what percent amplitude in the modulated carrier signal?

a. 5

b. 68

c. 75

d. 95

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

168. Line-of-sight transmission is a characteristic of propagation for the

a. VHF and UHF bands

b. VHF bands but not the UHF band

c. Low radio frequencies below a MHz

d. AM picture signal but not the FM sound signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. In channel 14, 3.58 MHz color signal is transmitted at the frequency of

a. 471.25 MHz

b. 473.25 MHz

c. 474.83 MHz

d. 475. 25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. The difference between the sound carrier and color subcarrier frequencies is

a. 4.5 MHz

b. 1.25 MHz

c. 0.92 MHz

d. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171. Brightness variations of the picture information are in which signal?

a. I

b. Q

c. Y

d. R-Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. The hue 1800 out of phase with red is

a. Cyan

b. Yellow

c. Green

d. Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

173. Greater peak-to-peak amplitude of the 3.58-MHz chrominance signal indicates more

a. White

b. Yellow

c. Hue

d. Saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

174. The interesting beat frequency of 920 kHz is between the 3.58-MHz color subcarrier and

a. 4.5- MHz intercarrier sound

b. Picture carrier

c. Lower adjacent sound

d. Upper adjacent picture

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

175. The hue of color sync phase is

a. Red

b. Cyan

c. Blue

d. Yellow-green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. Which signal has color information for 1.5 MHz bandwidth?

a. I

b. Y

c. R – Y

d. B – Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177. Which of the following is false?

a. I video hues are orange or cyan

b. The transmitter matrix output includes Y, I and Q video

c. A three-gun picture tube can serve as a matrix

d. A full saturated color is mostly white

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. The color with the most luminance is

a. Red

b. Yellow

c. Green

d. Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. What is the hue of the color 90 degrees leading sync burst phase?

a. Yellow

b. Cyan

c. Blue

d. Orange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180. The average voltage value of the 3.58 MHZ modulated chrominance signal is

a. Zero for most colors

b. Close to black for yellow

c. The brightness of the color

d. The saturation of the color

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. The IF value for the color in receivers, for any station, is

a. 0.5 MHz

b. 1.5 MHz

c. 3.58 MHz

d. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182. If the 3.58 MHz C amplifier in the receiver does not operate, the result will be

a. No color

b. No red

c. Too much blue

d. Too much yellow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183. Which of the following is not tuned to 3.58 MHz?

a. Burst amplifier

b. Video preamplifier

c. Chroma amplifier

d. Color demodulator input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

184. When B – Y and Y signal are combined, the result is

a. Blue video

b. 3.58 MHz chroma

c. Red video

d. Green video

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. The phase angle between B – Y and R – Y is

a. 180°

b. 57°

c. 0°

d. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186. Which of the following applies for a monochrome program?

a. Chroma amplifier on

b. Y video amplifier off

c. Color killer on

d. Picture tube off

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. The manual color control is generally in which circuit?

a. Red video output

b. Y video output

c. Chroma bandpass amplifier

d. R – Y demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188. The contrast control is generally in which circuit

a. Red video output

b. Y video output

c. Chroma bandpass amplifier

d. R – Y demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

189. If the color oscillator does not operate, the result will be

a. No picture

b. No color

c. Incorrect hues

d. No color sync

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. The hue of the color sync burst phase is

a. Red

b. Blue

c. Magenta

d. Yellow-green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. The balance for Y video signals to the three guns in the picture tube is set by the

a. Drive controls

b. Contrast control

c. Screen control

d. Color control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. The voltage wave shape in the output of the vertical amplifier is a

a. Trapezoid

b. Sawtooth

c. Rectangle

d. Square

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. An auto transformer in the vertical output circuit

a. Steps up voltage for the scanning coils

b. Isolates the scanning coils for B+ voltage in the primary

c. Isolates the oscillator and output stages

d. Does not isolate the secondary from dc voltage in the primary

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

194. Vertical flyback pulses at the plate of the vertical output tube are for retrace blanking at the picture tube

a. Cathode

b. Control grid

c. Screen grid

d. Anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. The top of the picture is stretched with too much height. To correct this

a. Vary the vertical hold control

b. Reduce height with the vertical linearity control

c. Increase height with the size control

d. Replace the vertical oscillator tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196. Peak-to-peak sawtooth scanning current in the vertical coils can be

a. 0.7 mA

b. 0.7 A

c. 50 A

d. 150 uA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197. A push-pull amplifier in the vertical output circuit

a. Usually operates class C

b. Can use PNP and NPN transistor

c. Cannot be used

d. Generally uses two beam-power pentodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. Which stage is not necessary for producing horizontal output?

a. Horizontal oscillator

b. Horizontal amplifier

c. Damper

d. Horizontal AFC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. The frequency of the sawtooth current in the horizontal amplifier is

a. 60 Hz

b. 10500 Hz

c. 15750 Hz

d. 70 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

200. When the horizontal amplifier is conducting peak plate current, the electron scanning beam is at the

a. Left edge of the raster

b. Right edge of the raster

c. Center of trace

d. Center of flyback

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions