MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. A class C FM station has an authorized power not exceeding ______watts of ERP.

a. 500

b. 750

c. 1000

d. 2000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

302. The assembly around the neck of a picture tube that produces the magnetic fields that deflect and scan the electron beams is called the _________.

a. shadow mask

b. phosphor

c. electron gun

d. yoke

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

303. An odd number of lines per frame form part of every one of the world’s TV systems. This is _____________________.

a. done to assist interface

b. purely an accident

c. to ensure that line and frame frequencies can be obtained from the same original source

d. done to minimize interference with the chroma subcarrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

304. The difference between the sound carrier and the color signal is

a. 4.5 MHz

b. 1.25 MHz

c. 0.92 MHz

d. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305. In color television, it is made for uniform color in the raster.

a. beam-landing adjustment

b. degaussing

c. internal blanking adjustment

d. background control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

306. Which of the following camera tubes uses lead oxide for the photoconductive target plate?

a. vidicon

b. plumbicon

c. saticon

d. image orthicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307. The number of fields is ______ per frame.

a. 2

b. 60

c. 525

d. 262.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. An RF carrier wave that is frequency – modulated by the baseband audio signal in TV broadcasting.

a. Audio signal

b. Video signal

c. Intercarrier signal

d. Color signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

309. A class B FM station is limited in antenna height of ____ feet.

a. 1000

b. 500

c. 250

d. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

310. The HV anode supply for the picture tube of a TV receiver is generated in the

a. mains transformer

b. vertical output stage

c. horizontal output stage

d. horizontal deflection oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

311. A tap for the subscriber drop line has a

a. high insertion loss

b. high tap loss

c. low tap loss

d. 300-ohm impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

312. Which system can be used for both recording and playback?

a. CED

b. VHD

c. laser disk

d. VHS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

313. The hue 180 degrees out of phase with red is ______.

a. cyan

b. yellow

c. green

d. blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

314. It is used around the phosphor dots to make a darker black which improves contrast in the picture.

a. black masking

b. convergence adjustment

c. shadow masking

d. color parity adjustment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315. A lens with lower f rating is _____ lens that allows more light input.

a. slower

b. wider

c. narrower

d. faster

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316. Picture frames are repeated at the rate of ___ per second.

a. 30

b. 60

c. 45

d. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. The effective radiated power of a class A FM station should not exceed ______ kW.

a. 125

b. 30

c. 10

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. In television, 4:3 represents the

a. interface ratio

b. maximum horizontal deflection

c. aspect ratio

d. ration of the two diagonals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. Titling the video head gaps is necessary with the

a. color under

b. zero guard bands

c. FM luminance signal

d. Long – play tapes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

320. It is a special camera tube with a test pattern printed in the image plate.

a. vidicon

b. monoscope

c. oscilloscope

d. iconoscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

321. The number of lines scanned per frame in the raster on the picture tube screen is

a. 525

b. 262 ½

c. 20

d. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

322. One of the following is a high powered RF ac basic transmitter that has two or more stages, the oscillator stage which determines the frequency of operation and RF amplifier stage or stages that develop the high power output. The purpose of which is to develop a good frequency stability.

a. MOPA

b. Hartley

c. Alexanderson

d. Goldsmith

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

323. Camera signal output without sync is called ______.

a. black burst

b. generator lock video

c. composite video

d. non-composite video

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

324. The tint of the color is its _____.

a. brightness

b. contrast

c. chroma

d. hue

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

325. Which frequency band is the standard AM radio broadcast?

a. HF

b. UHF

c. MF

d. VHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

326. The I and Q composite color signals are multiplexed onto the picture carrier by modulating a 3.58 MHz subcarrier using

a. FM

b. PM

c. DSB AM

d. Vestigial sideband AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

327. The shadow mask in color picture tube is used to

a. Reduce X-ray emission

b. Ensure that each beam hits only its dots

c. Increase screen brightness

d. Provide degaussing for the screen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

328. The video heads rotate at high velocity to increase the

a. tape speed

b. writing speed

c. reel rotation

d. tape tension

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

329. How do you eliminate radio frequency variation of an oscillator transmitter caused by its supply voltage?

a. use of a regulated power supply

b. use of a new power supply

c. use of high capacitor in the supply circuit

d. loosen power supply shielding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

330. The composite video signal includes the camera signal with the following except

a. picture information

b. sync pulses

c. blanking pulses

d. camera signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

331. A lens has an 8-cm focal length and 4-cm diameter. Its f rating is

a. 2

b. 4

c. 8

d. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

332. Which of the following is a possible cause for an abrupt frequency variation in a self – excited transmitter oscillator circuits resulting poor frequency stability to hold a constant frequency oscillation?

a. DC and RF AC heating of resistor which cause a change in values

b. Heating and expansion of oscillator coil

c. Heating of capacitor in the oscillator

d. Power supply voltage changes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333. How long does it take to scan 2 picture elements when 400 are scanned in 50 microseconds?

a. 25 microsec

b. 0.25 microsec

c. 2.5 microsec

d. 0.5 microsec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

334. Anode voltage for the picture tube, developed from the output of the horizontal deflection circuit.

a. Yoke voltage

b. Flyback voltage

c. Aquadag voltage

d. Tube voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

335. The channel spacing in the Philippine FM broadcast standards

a. 400 kHz

b. 800 kHz

c. 600 kHz

d. 200 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

336. What is the black-and-white or monochrome brightness signal in TV called?

a. RGB

b. Color subcarrier

c. Q an I

d. Luminance Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

337. Which of the following is a midband cable TV channel?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 14

d. 23

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

338. What is the primary purpose of an RF amplifier in a receiver?

a. to vary the receiver image rejection by utilizing the AGC

b. to provide most of the receiver gain

c. to develop the AGC voltage

d. to improve the receiver’s noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339. The color with the most luminance is

a. red

b. yellow

c. green

d. blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. It is the light flux intercepted by a one-foot-square surface that is one-foot from a one-candlepower source.

a. candela

b. footcandle

c. lux

d. lumens

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

341. Refers to the possible cause of an abrupt frequency variations in a self-excited transmitter oscillator circuit resulting to a poor frequency stability to hold a constant oscillator.

a. poor soldered connections

b. heating of capacitor in the oscillator

c. DC and AC heating of resistors which cause change in values

d. Aging which cause change in condition in parts characteristics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

342. It is the difference in intensity between the black parts and white parts of the picture.

a. brightness

b. hue

c. contrast

d. illumination

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

343. The stereophonic subcarrier suppression level in the Philippines standards

a. less than 4% modulation of the main carrier

b. less than 3% modulation of the main carrier

c. less than 2% modulation of the main carrier

d. less than 1% modulation of the main carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344. The sound IF in a TV receiver is

a. 4.5 MHz

b. 10.7 MHz

c. 41.25 MHz

d. 45.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

345. The circuit the separates sync pulse from the composite video waveforms is

a. the keyed AGC amplifier

b. a clipper

c. an integrator

d. a differentiator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

346. In the CED system, the disk capacitance varies with the

a. pit depth

b. disk size

c. speed of rotation

d. wavelength of the scanning light

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347. The final power amplifier in an FM transmitter usually operates class ______.

a. AB

b. C

c. B

d. A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

348. In a picture tube, it is the total angle that the beam can be deflected without touching the sides of the envelope.

a. screen angle

b. tube angle

c. picture angle

d. deflection angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

349. It is necessary to time the scanning with respect to picture information

a. flyback

b. synchronization

c. blanking

d. scanning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

350. The intermediate frequency used in for FM broadcasting Philippine standards.

a. 455 kHz

b. 10.7 MHz

c. 11.4 MHz

d. 12.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions