MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 6, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. The channel for cable TV frequency range of 5.75 to 11.75 MHz

a. T-1

b. T-8

c. 2

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. The frequency range for cable TV channel T-13

a. 23.75 – 29.75 MHz

b. 60 – 66 MHz

c. 41.75 – 47.55 MHz

d. 5.75 – 11.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. Channel 8 frequency range allocation in cable TV

a. 54 – 60 MHz

b. 66 – 72 MHz

c. 180 – 186 MHz

d. 204 – 210 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

104. The _____ of a television system is a measure of its ability to delineate picture detail

a. Contrast

b. Resolution

c. Hue

d. Pixels

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. CCIR standards for the internal exchange of programmes on film for television used

a. Rec 265-6

b. Rec 407-4

c. Rec 408-5

d. Rec 450-1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. CCIR transmission standards for FM sound broadcasting at VHF

a. Rec 601.2

b. Rec 501.2

c. Rec 500.4

d. Rec 450.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. ISO Rec 23 in 1976 is the standard for

a. Recorded characteristics for magnetic sound records on full cost 16 mm motion picture film

b. Projector usage of 16 mm motion picture films for direct front projector

c. Camera usage of 35 mm motion picture film

d. Camera usage of 16 mm motion picture film

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. International broadcasting (short wave) uses frequency between _____ accordance with international agreements

a. 7012 and 26100 kHz

b. 6409 and 26100 kHz

c. 5950 and 26100 kHz

d. 10950 and 26100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. Which of the following station below is a regional channel?

a. Class I-A

b. Class II-D

c. Class III-B

d. Class IV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. The permissible power in kW of station II-A during nighttime is

a. 0.25 – 50

b. 10 – 50

c. 1 – 5

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. The television frequency which are now allocated to the land mobile services

a. 806 and 192 MHz

b. 800 and 806 MHz

c. 668 and 674 MHz

d. 776 and 782 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. Numerical frequency band designation of channel 9

a. 488 – 494 MHz

b. 530 – 536 MHz

c. 632 – 638 MHz

d. 186 – 192 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. Cable TV systems originate from

a. Germany

b. Dallas, Texas

c. Pennsylvania

d. Japan

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

114. A term applied to third and higher order products, which can greatly degrade the performance of a system

a. Composite triple beat

b. Single dual mode

c. Field strength

d. Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. A station similar to a translator station in terms of equipment and service area but is permitted to originate originate programming from virtually any source

a. DME

b. LPTV

c. HDTV

d. ITFS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. Three stations are licensed to eligible educational entities for the distribution of program material to students enrolled in instructional curricula

a. Translator

b. LPTV

c. HDTV

d. ITFS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

117. ITFS means

a. International Television Frequency Standard

b. Instructional Telephone Frequency Service

c. Instructional Television Fixed Service

d. International telecommunications Frequency Standard

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. MDS means

a. Multipoint Distribution Service

b. Multipoint Digital Service

c. Maritime Data Standards

d. Multipoint Drop Standards

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119. Direct broadcast satellite based allocation

a. 12.2 – 12.7 GHz downlink

b. 17.3 – 17.8 GHz for uplink

c. 3.7 – 4.2 GHz for downlink

d. 12.2 – 12.7 GHz for downlink and 17.3 – 17.8 GHz for uplink

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120. What is the channel number of an FM station with 88.1 MHz carrier?

a. 201

b. 202

c. 203

d. 204

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. What is the carrier frequency of an FM station with channel number of 300?

a. 107.5 MHz

b. 101.1 MHz

c. 107.9 MHz

d. 99.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. If an FM station has an effective radiated power of 100 kW then it is under what class?

a. Class A

b. Class B

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. The video signal amplitude determines the quality of the picture otherwise known as

a. Hue

b. Luminance

c. Chrominance

d. Contrast

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

124. _____ is defined as to “send out in all direction”

a. Broadcast

b. Announce

c. Media

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. The ultimate Dolby surround system is the

a. Dolby NR

b. Dolby Prologic

c. dBx

d. hall matrix

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions