MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 6, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. One of the following processes or system best describe an example of a pilot tone system normally use in commercial broadcast FM stations.

a. Time division

b. Frequency division

c. Stereo multiplex

d. QSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. What is the maximum transmitting power permitted an amateur station in beacon operation?

a. 10 W PEP output

b. 100 W PEP output

c. 500 W PEP output

d. 1500 W PEP output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. What kind of emission would your FM transmitter produce if its microphone failed to work?

a. An unmodulated carrier

b. A phase modulated carrier

c. An amplitude-modulated carrier

d. A frequency modulated carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. The main function of the RF amplifier in superheterodyne receiver is to

a. Provide improved tracking

b. Permits better adjacent channel rejection

c. Improve the rejection of the image frequency

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205. Local oscillator of a broadcast receiver always tunes to a frequency higher than the incoming frequency in order

a. To help the image frequency rejection

b. To allow easy tracking

c. To allow adequate frequency coverage without switching

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

206. What is the first letter symbol for emission of unmodulated carrier?

a. A

b. N

c. H

d. F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. International broadcasting (short wave) uses frequency between _____ in accordance with international agreements.

a. 7012 and 26100 kHz

b. 6409 and 26100 kHz

c. 5950 and 26100 kHz

d. 10950 and 26100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208. Which of the class station below is a regional channel?

a. Class I-A

b. Class II-D

c. Class III-B

d. Class IV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

209. The permissible power in kW of stations II-A during nighttime is

a. 0.25 – 50

b. 10 – 50

c. 1 – 5

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. A term applied to third and higher order products, which can greatly degrade the performance of a system

a. Composite triple beat

b. Single dual mode

c. Field strength

d. Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

211. A station similar to a translator station in terms of equipment and service area, but is permitted to originate programming from virtually any source

a. DME

b. LPTV

c. HDTV

d. ITFS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. MDS means

a. Multipoint Distribution Service

b. Multipoint Digital Service

c. Multipoint Data Standard

d. Multipoint Drop Standards

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. What is the channel number of an FM station with 88.1 MHz carrier?

a. 201

b. 202

c. 203

d. 204

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214. If an FM station has an effective radiated power of 100 kW then it is under what class?

a. Class A

b. Class B

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215. What is the range of an AM broadcast frequency tolerance above or below its assigned frequency?

a. 25 kHz

b. 20 Hz

c. 60 kHz

d. 120 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. What type of emission is produced when amplitude modulated transmitter is modulated by a television signal?

a. A3F

b. F3C

c. F3F

d. A3C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. How would you best describe an example of a pilot tone system used in commercial frequency modulation broadcast radio stations?

a. Frequency simplex

b. Time division

c. Stereo multiplex

d. QSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218. What type of emission is produced when a frequency modulated transmitter is modulated by a facsimile signal?

a. A3F

b. F3F

c. A3C

d. F3C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

219. What is the highest assigned carrier frequency for standard AM broadcast?

a. 107 kHz

b. 535 kHz

c. 540 kHz

d. 1600 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

220. One of the following refers to the standard frequency band limits of AM broadcast band.

a. 30 – 300 MHz

b. 88 – 108 MHz

c. 3 – 30 MHz

d. 535 – 1605 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

221. What do you call the service area of a standard AM broadcast where fading is not allowed?

a. Secondary

b. Tertiary

c. Primary

d. Experimental

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. In basic transmitter, ____ is a kind of transmitter that develops type B emission.

a. Arc

b. Spark

c. Alexanderson

d. High end

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. High speed network as defined by the NTC memorandum circular are network in ICT that have a capacity of at least _______.

a. 2.048 Mbps

b. 3.048 Mbps

c. 20.48 Mbps

d. 5.05 Mbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224. Type of radio communication transmission utilizing frequency modulation technique

a. Television

b. Broadcasting in 535-1606 kHz

c. Single side band HF transmission

d. Television Audio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

225. What frequency standard can be used to calibrate the tuning dial of the receiver?

a. A sweep generator

b. A deviation meter

c. A calibrated voltmeter

d. Signals from WWV and WWVH

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

226. In stereo FM, a 38 kHz subcarrier is used for the L-R signal. It is derive from a pilot subcarrier of

a. 9.5 kHz

b. 38 kHz

c. 19 kHz

d. 76 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. An area characterized to have no interference but with fading or intermittent variations in intensity is ___.

a. Primary service area

b. Intermediate service area

c. Tertiary service area

d. Secondary service area

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. Where does the FM broadcast band located in the spectrum band?

a. ELF band

b. UHF band

c. HF band

d. WHF band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

229. What is the reason why Frequency modulation is used in the broadcast video recording on tape?

a. High capacity

b. Low noise

c. Compressed bandwidth

d. Faster recording

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. As part of the KBP Technical Requirement for FM which polarization was not recommended for use?

a. Horizontal

b. Vertical

c. Circular

d. Elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. Antenna current, as specified in KBP definitions, is defined as a condition of

a. No modulation

b. 80% modulation

c. 85% modulation

d. 100% modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232. ABS-CBN’s DXAB medium frequency broadcast station operates in …

a. Luzon

b. Visaya

c. Mindanao

d. Manila

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. International broadcast stations…

a. Broadcast on shortwave frequencies between 5.95 MHz and 26.1 MHz

b. Can be operated by both government and private entities

c. Has transmissions which are intended to be received directly by the general public in foreign countries

d. Is licensed by the NTC only when operated by private entities

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. Two FM broadcast stations are in Quezon City and another in Manila proper may be authorized to operate with a frequency separation less than 800 kHz.

a. True

b. False

c. Cannot tell

d. Sometimes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. For Philippines AM broadcasting, according to standards, the maximum allowed modulation for satisfactory operation

a. 75%

b. 85%

c. 90%

d. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. A third symbol radio emission represents telephone transmission including sound broadcasting.

a. W

b. F

c. C

d. E

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

237. Which broadcast parameter of the primary FM station is allowed to be changed in the operation of FM broadcast translator?

a. Frequency

b. Power

c. Information content

d. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

238. Input power, as defined by KBP, in the product of the voltage and current at the output of the last radio stage, measured…

a. At 85 % modulation

b. Without modulation

c. At 90% modulation

d. At 100% modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. In determining an antenna’s height above average terrain (HAAT), how many radial directions from the site are involved in the computation?

a. 4

b. 8

c. 12

d. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. If DZFE 89.7’s antenna height above average terrain (HAAT) is 190 feet, what is the depression angle of the radio horizon?

a. 0.17°

b. 0.21°

c. 0.27°

d. 0.31°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

241. The method of generating FM used by broadcasting station is

a. Direct

b. All of these

c. Indirect

d. Insertion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

242. The maximum power suggested by KBP on 919-1312 AM broadcast station in Metro Manila

a. 10 kW

b. 20 kW

c. 15 kW

d. 5 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243. Production of radiation by transmitting station

a. Monitoring

b. Emission

c. Radiation

d. Transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

244. A form of single emission where the degree of carrier suppression enables the carrier to be reconstituted and be used for demodulation.

a. Half carrier single sideband emission

b. Full carrier single sideband emission

c. Reduced carrier single sideband emission

d. Double sideband emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245. When does a broadcast station conduct an equipment test?

a. During day time

b. At any time

c. During night time

d. During experimental period

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

246. The lowest resistance grounding on earth.

a. Sand

b. Limestone

c. Surface loam soil

d. Clay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. The frequency spectrum of the stereophonic FM signal.

a. 67 kHz

b. 59.5 kHz – 74.5 kHz

c. 19 kHz – 38 kHz

d. 30 kHz – 53 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

248. What is the maximum color TV bandwidth?

a. 1.6 MHz

b. 0.5 MHz

c. 1.5 MHz

d. 1.3 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

249. A beam antenna has a height of 10 meters over a service area. Determine the beam tilt angle.

a. 0.088°

b. 8.8°

c. 9.2°

d. 0.9°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. Listing of the date and time of events, programs, equipment, test, malfunctions, and corrections in communication system.

a. File

b. Documentation

c. Reporting

d. Log

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status