MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

451. What are the frequency limits of the standard AM broadcast band?

A. 565 to 1605 kHz

B. 535 to 1605 kHz

C. 575 to 1615 kHz

D. 535 to 1615 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

452. What is the width of an AM broadcast channel?

A. 30 kHz

B. 25 kHz

C. 15 kHz

D. 200 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453. The following are designations of service areas of AM broadcast station, except:

A. Primary

B. Secondary

C. Tertiary

D. Intermittent

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. The following are parts of the AM broadcast day, except:

A. Daytime

B. Night time

C. Mid-day

D. Experimental period

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

455. Why is it desirable to have broadcast antennas on marshy land?

A. For better reflection

B. For ground wave radiation

C. For greater absorption

D. For sky wave propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

456. What is another name for a console pot?

A. Attenuator

B. Gain control

C. Fader

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

457. The highest peaks of modulation in AM should be held between what two percentages?

A. 85 – 100%

B. 65 – 70%

C. 50 – 75%

D. 75 – 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

458. What is the name of the second transmitter used when a station operates 24 hours a day?

A. Alternate

B. Reserve

C. Spare

D. Diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

459. What is a combo operator?

A. Announcer

B. Disk jockey

C. Engineer

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

460. What term is used to indicate intercom operation in a broadcast station?

A. Communication

B. Talk-back

C. Respond

D. Remote talk

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

461. What does a red light glowing in a studio indicate?

A. Off the air

B. Floating

C. Experimental

D. On the air

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

462. What is the attenuator which controls the the output of the program amplifier called?

A. Master gain control

B. Auxiliary gain control

C. Reserve frequency control

D. Auxiliary frequency control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463. The following are important operational requirements during a broadcast, except:

A. Timing

B. Modulation

C. Fidelity

D. AF amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464. What are the names of two unbalanced pads used in broadcasting?

A. T and L

B. K and P

C. R and I

D. H and L

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

465. What is the advantage of using balanced lines in audio systems?

A. Receive balanced sound

B. Improve fidelity

C. Reduce noise pickup

D. Improve carrier level

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

466. What is the advantage of using T-pad attenuators over potentiometers?

A. Better energy conversion

B. Better attenuation

C. Match impedance better

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

467. What device is used to make up for the high-frequency losses in long AF lines?

A. Signal booster

B. Noise suppressor

C. Line equalizer

D. Compander

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

468. What is another term meaning “operating power”

A. Licensed power

B. Sideband power

C. Audio power

D. Harmonic power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469. What does maximum rated carrier power referred to?

A. Buffer amplifier power rating

B. Intermediate amplifier power rating

C. Speech amplifier power rating

D. Final-amplifier power rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

470. When are equipment tests made?

A. Mid-day

B. Daytime

C. Night time

D. Experimental period

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

471. What is the maximum allowable distortion at 80% modulation?

A. 3%

B. 4%

C. 5%

D. 6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

472. On what are proof-of-performance tests in broadcasting made?

A. Omnidirectional antennas

B. Directive antennas

C. High gain antennas

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

473. Within what limits must the antenna current ratios of a directional antenna be held?

A. 3%

B. 5%

C. 4%

D. 1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

474. What monitor is required at the operating position in a broadcast station?

A. Frequency

B. Modulation

C. Fidelity

D. Carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. What monitor may also give an indication of carrier amplitude regulation?

A. Modulation

B. Carrier

C. Fidelity

D. Frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

476. What device can give the most accurate instantaneous peak-of-modulation indications?

A. Spectrum analyzer

B. Fourier analyzer

C. CRT oscilloscope

D. Frequency probe

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

477. The item required in program log?

A. Identification

B. Program description

C. Sponsors and network name

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

478. The item required in an operating log?

A. Antenna power and programs on-off

B. EBS tests

C. Antenna lights and meter readings

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

479. The item required in a maintenance log?

A. Meter replacements

B. Antenna current checks

C. Light inspection and experimental period operation

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

480. What is the minimum time broadcast station logs must be held?

A. One year

B. Two years

C. Three years

D. Five years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

481. What class operator has no restrictions on technical work in a broadcast station?

A. 1st phone

B. 2nd phone

C. 3rd phone

D. 4th phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

482. What classes of operators are restricted on technical work in a broadcast station?

A. 3rd phone

B. 2nd phone

C. 4th phone

D. 2nd and 3rd phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

483. If improper transmitter indications are given at the remote-control point, what should be done?

A. First phone operator to transmitter

B. Second phone operator to transmitter

C. Third phone operator to transmitter

D. Fourth phone to transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

484. How often must IDs be made in a broadcast station?

A. Quarter of an hour

B. Half an hour

C. On the hour

D. On the day

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

485. Where must station license be posted?

A. Tower

B. Modulators

C. Transmitter

D. Receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

486. Where operator licenses must be posted?

A. Operating desk

B. Operating position

C. Operating console

D. Anywhere

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

487. What device is usually used today to measure the frequency of a broadcast station?

A. Multivibrators

B. Counter

C. Ripper

D. Wave meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488. What does EBS stand for?

A. Electronic Broadcast System

B. Emergency Broadcast System

C. Electronic Base Station

D. Emergency Base Station

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. How often must EBS tests be made?

A. Weekly

B. Daily

C. Monthly

D. Yearly

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

490. What must non-EBS station have?

A. EBS signal monitor

B. EAN signal monitor

C. EAT signal monitor

D. CPCS signal monitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

491. What stylus material is used in broadcast station?

A. Ruby

B. Gamet

C. Emerald

D. Diamond

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

492. What advantage is there to having heavy turntables?

A. Constant speed

B. Less vibration

C. Rumble

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

493. What is the width of recording tapes?

A. 0.5 inch

B. 0.75 inch

C. 0.125 inch

D. 1 inch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

494. What frequency is used to erase tapes?

A. Supersonic

B. Subsonic

C. Ultrasonic

D. Infrasonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495. What tape speed produces highest fidelity of audio?

A. 20 in/sec

B. 15 in/sec

C. 10 in/sec

D. 5 in /sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

496. What should be used to clean recording heads?

A. Methanol

B. Ethyl Alcohol

C. Isopropyl alcohol

D. Rubbing alcohol

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

497. What impedance is usually used with broadcast microphones?

A. All of these

B. 150 ohms

C. 250 ohms

D. 600 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

498. In what log is antenna-light information entered?

A. Maintenance log

B. Program log

C. Operating log

D. Logging log

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

499. What was the name of the first TV camera tube?

A. Vidicon

B. Iconoscope

C. Image orthicon

D. Kinescope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

500. Which camera tube requires electron multipliers?

A. Vidicon

B. Iconoscope

C. Image orthicon

D. Kinescope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status