MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. What is the horizontal scanning time for 20 pixels?

A. 2.5 microseconds

B. 0.25 microseconds

C. 1.25 microseconds

D. 125 microseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

352. In basic radio transmitter, the main advantage of a single-tube transmitter is

A. Frequency instability

B. Non-portable

C. Heating effect

D. Bulky

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

353. The carrier transmitted 1.25 MHz above the bottom frequency in a Philippine TV channel is the

A. Sound carrier

B. Chroma carrier

C. Intercarrier

D. Picture carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

354. In camera tubes, it means that the old image remains too long after the picture information on the target plate has changed.

A. Light lag

B. Switch lag

C. Image lag

D. Camera lag

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

355. What is the maximum color TV bandwidth?

A. 1.6 MHz

B. 0.5 MHz

C. 1.0 MHz

D. 1.3 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

356. Class of FM station where its authorized power should not exceed 15 kW.

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. What is the name of the solid state imaging device used in TV cameras that converts the light in a scene into an electrical signal?

A. CCD

B. Phototube matrix

C. Vidicon

D. MOSFET array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

358. The signals sent by the transmitter to ensure correct scanning in the receiver is called

A. Sync

B. Chroma

C. Luminance

D. Video

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

359. What signals are transmitted by a SSBSC transmitter when no modulating signal is present?

A. The upper sideband only

B. Both the upper and lower sideband

C. The lower sideband

D. No signal transmitted

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

360. The second IF value for color in receivers, for any station, is

A. 0.5 MHz

B. 1.3 MHz

C. 3.58 MHz

D. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

361. In the frame for which interfaced scanning is used, alternate lines are skipped during vertical scanning because

A. The trace is slower than retrace

B. The vertical scanning frequency is doubled from 30 to 60 Hz

C. The horizontal scanning is slower than vertical scanning

D. The frame has a 4:3 aspect ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

362. A typical value of vidicon dark current is

A. 0.2 microampere

B. About 200 microampere

C. 8 milliampere

D. 800 milliampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

363. The smallest are of light or shade in the image is a picture element called

A. Chroma

B. Hue

C. Contrast

D. Pixel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

364. An entry of the time the station begins to supply power to the antenna and the time it stops.

A. Operating log entries

B. Program log entries

C. Operating schedule

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. What type of circuit is used to modulate and demodulate the color signals?

A. Phase-locked loop

B. Differential peak detector

C. Quadrature detector

D. Balanced modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

366. This is referred to as a fixed radio station that broadcast program material from audio to transmitter by radio link.

A. Aural BC intercity relay

B. Aural broadcast STL

C. Short wave station

D. Remove pick-up

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

367. Indicate which of the following frequencies will not be found in the output of a normal TV receiver tuner.

A. 4.5 MHz

B. 41.25 MHz

C. 45.75 MHz

D. 42.17 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

368. In all standard television broadcast channels , the difference between the picture and sound carrier frequencies is

A. 0.25 MHz

B. 1.25 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

369. It is caused by phase distortion for video frequencies of about 100 kHz and lower.

A. Streaking

B. Snowing

C. Ringing

D. Fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

370. Special effects and production switching are done by the

A. CCU

B. ENG camera

C. SEG

D. Sync generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. A picture has 400 horizontal and 300 vertical picture elements. What is the total number of details in the picture?

A. 120,000

B. 700

C. 0.75

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

372. After the IF stages have been aligned, the next stage to align in FM receiver is

A. Local oscillator

B. Limiter stage

C. RF amplifier

D. Mixer stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

373. What ensures proper color synchronization at the receiver?

A. Sync pulses

B. Quadrature modulation

C. 4.5-MHz intercarrier sound

D. 3.58-MHz color burst

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

374. The interfering beat frequency of 920 kHz is between the 3.58-MHz color subcarrier and the

A. 4.5-MHz intercarrier sound

B. Picture carrier

C. Lower adjacent sound

D. Upper adjacent picture

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. Light is converted to video signal by the _____ tube.

A. Camera tube

B. Picture tube

C. Anode tube

D. Cathode tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

376. The frequency spectrum of the stereophonic FM signal.

A. 67 kHz

B. 59.5 to 74.5 kHz

C. 19 to 38 kHz

D. 30 to 53 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

377. Equalizing pulses in TV are sent during

A. Horizontal blanking

B. Vertical blanking

C. The serrations

D. The horizontal retrace

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

378. Which signal has color information for 1.3 MHz bandwidth?

A. I

B. Y

C. R-Y

D. B-Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379. It is the distance from the center of the lens of the camera to the point at which parallel rays from a distant object come to a common focal point.

A. Focal length

B. Latus rectum

C. Major axis

D. Minor axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

380. The method of generating FM used by broadcast station is

A. Direct

B. Indirect

C. Insertion

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. The picture and sound carrier frequencies in a TV receiver IF are respectively.

A. 41.25 and 45.75 MHz

B. 45.75 and 41.25 MHz

C. 41.75 and 45.25 MHz

D. 45.25 and 41.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

382. The channel width in the Philippine TV system, in MHz, is

A. 41.25

B. 6

C. 4.5

D. 3.58

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

383. The cable converter output or the TV receiver is usually on channel

A. 3

B. 6

C. 7

D. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

384. One-half line spacing between the start positions for scanning even and odd fields produces

A. Linear scanning

B. Line pairing

C. Fishtailing

D. Exact interlacing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. Precise scanning size and linearity are most important in

A. A black-and-white camera

B. Plumbicon

C. A single-tube color pickup

D. A saticon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

386. A signal in which the sum of all signals which frequency-modulates the main carrier.

A. Composite baseband signal

B. FM baseband

C. Main channel signal

D. Stereophonic signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

387. What is the total number of interlaced scan lines in one complete frame of a NTSC Philippine TV signal?

A. 262 ½

B. 525

C. 480

D. 625

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

388. The video voltage applied to the picture tube of a television receiver is fed in

A. Between grid and ground

B. To the yoke

C. To the anode

D. Between the grid and cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389. How many dBmV units correspond to a 1-mV signal level?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 3

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

390. In color television, it is made to maintain neutral white from low to high levels of brightness.

A. Internal color adjustment

B. Color-temperature adjustments

C. Shadow masking

D. Convergence adjustment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

391. Average power of a radio transmitter supplied to the antenna transmission line by a transmitter during one radio frequency cycle taken under the condition or no modulation.

A. Peak envelope power

B. Rated power

C. Carrier power

D. Mean power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

392. The number of scanning lines is ____ per second.

A. 525

B. 262 ½

C. 15,750

D. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

393. The ratio of the actual frequency swing to the frequency swing defined as 100 percent modulation, expressed in percentage.

A. Modulation index

B. Deviation ration

C. Maximum deviation

D. Percentage modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

394. In a TV receiver, the color killer

A. Cuts off the chroma stages during monochrome reception

B. Ensures that no color is transmitted to monochrome receivers

C. Prevents color coding

D. Make sure that the color burst is not mistaken for sync pulses, by cutting off reception during the back porch.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

395. How many TV fields are recorded on one slant track of tape?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

396. A communication circuit using class C amplifier is considered a narrow band amplifier if the bandwidth is less than _____ % of its resonant frequency.

A. 15

B. 13

C. 10

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

397. The width of a vertical sync pulse with its serrations includes the time of

A. Six half-lines, or three lines

B. Five lines

C. Three half-lines

D. Five half-lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

398. A low-contrast picture in which white seems flat and lacking in detail suggests

A. Low beam current

B. High gain in the pre-amplifier

C. Excessive gamma

D. Insufficient scanning width

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

399. The product of the transmitter power multiplied by the antenna power gain of the antenna field gain squared.

A. Field intensity

B. Field gain

C. ERP

D. Electric field strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

400. What keeps the scanning process at the receiver in step with the scanning in the picture tube at the receiver?

A. Nothing

B. Sync pulses

C. Color burst

D. Deflection oscillators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions