MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. The number of lines per second in the TV system is

A. 31,500

B. 15,700

C. 262 ½

D. 525

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

402. In a basic transmitter, ________is a kind of transmitter that develops type B emission.

A. Arc

B. Spark

C. Alexanderson

D. High end

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

403. It is a number that indicates how contrast is expanded or compressed.

A. Alpha

B. Beta

C. Gamma

D. Sigma

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. Color picture tubes have ______ guns for its phosphors.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

405. The FM broadcast band is divided into _____ channels are suggested by KBP.

A. 200

B. 100

C. 50

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

406. The output of the vertical amplifier, applied to the yoke in a TV receiver, consists of

A. Direct current

B. Amplified vertical sync pulse

C. A sawtooth voltage

D. A sawtooth current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. The frequency spectrum of the stereophonic FM signal.

A. 67 kHz

B. 59.5 kHz to 74.5 kHz

C. 19 kHz to 38 kHz

D. 30 kHz to 53 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

408. What is the video frequency response corresponding to the horizontal resolution of 200 lines?

A. 4 MHz

B. 1.5 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 2.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

409. The gamma of the picture tube is

A. 0.4545

B. 1.0

C. 1.4

D. 2.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410. It is the instantaneous departure of the frequency of the emitted wave from the center frequency resulting from modulation.

A. Deviation

B. Frequency swing

C. Phase shift

D. Deviation ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

411. If a TV sound transmitter has a carrier frequency of 197.75 MHz, the picture carrier is

A. 191.75 MHz

B. 193.25 MHz

C. 202.25 MHz

D. 203.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

412. The number of lines per field in the Philippine TV system is

A. 262 ½

B. 525

C. 30

D. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

413. What is the best site of an AM broadcast transmitter?

A. Marshy land

B. Dry land

C. Highly elevated

D. Average terrain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

414. What is the hue of a color 90 degrees leading sync burst phase?

A. Yellow

B. Cyan

C. Blue

D. Orange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

415. The two black conductive coatings of picture tubes are made up of

A. Phosphor

B. Aquadag

C. Cavity

D. Nickel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

416. The maximum power allocation of AM transmitter in Metro Manila in kW is

A. 10 kW

B. 20 kW

C. 40 kW

D. 30 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

417. The function of the serrations in the composite video waveforms is to

A. Equalize the change in the integrator before the start of vertical retrace

B. Help vertical synchronization

C. Help horizontal synchronization

D. Simplify the generation of the vertical sync pulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

418. Which system uses a light beam for playback?

A. CED

B. VHD

C. Betamax

D. VLP

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

419. Weak emission from one cathode in a tricolor picture tube causes

A. A weak picture

B. A long warm-up time

C. A color imbalance in the raster and picture

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

420. In AM broadcast, the current carrier shift at any percentage of modulation shall not exceed

A. 5%

B. 15%

C. 20%

D. 2.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

421. Indicate which voltages are not found in the output of a normal monochrome receiver video detector.

A. Sync

B. Video

C. Sweep

D. Sound

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

422. The sawtooth waveform for deflection provides _______.

A. Horizontal deflection

B. Distortions

C. Linear scanning

D. Flicker

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. In AM broadcast, the transmitter must be capable of maintaining the operating frequency within the limits of ______.

A. +/- 10 Hz

B. +/- 20 Hz

C. +/- 25 Hz

D. +/- 75 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

424. How much illumination in lux a 400-candlepower make that is 3 meters from the surface?

A. 133.3

B. 1200

C. 200

D. 44.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

425. Brightness variations of the picture information are in which signal?

A. I

B. Q

C. Y

D. R-Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

426. How many octaves is the frequency range of 1 to 8 MHz?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. For television, the maximum deviation of the FM sound signal in kHz.

A. 10

B. 25

C. 75

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

428. Indicate which of the following signals is not transmitted in color TV

A. Y

B. Q

C. R

D. I

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

429. Emission outside of the assigned channel, as a result of the modulation process.

A. Over modulation

B. Spurious emission

C. Out-of-band emission

D. In band emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

430. Determine which of the following is not part of RF section of a radio transmitter.

A. Master oscillator

B. Buffer amplifier

C. AF voltage amplifier

D. Frequency amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

431. The power of any conducted spurious emission shall be attenuated below the maximum level of carrier frequency in accordance with the following formula:

A. Attenuation (dB) = 43 + 20 log P

B. Attenuation (dB) = 43 + log P

C. Attenuation (dB) = 43 + 10 log P

D. Attenuation (dB) = 43 + log P/10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

432. In television, gamma affects _____

A. Color

B. Contrast

C. Brightness

D. Hue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433. In the IRE scale for the composite video signal, what is the number of IRE units for sync?

A. 7.5

B. 92.5

C. 40

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. As prescribed by the technical standards for Cable Television operation and in order to be compatible for any value added services in the future, Trunk cable should have a minimum diameter of _______.

A. 0.25 inch

B. 0.5 inch

C. 0.75 inch

D. 1.0 inch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

435. Compared with 100 percent saturation, the desaturated color have

A. More luminance for the Y signal

B. Less luminance for the Y signal

C. More chrominance for the C signal

D. Less hue for the C signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

436. What is the practical baseband frequency for the color video signal?

A. 1 MHz

B. 2 MHz

C. 0.2 MHz

D. 0.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

437. What is the diagonal screen size for the 19CP4 picture tube?

A. 21

B. 23

C. 4

D. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

438. What is the phase angle between B – Y and R – Y?

A. 180 deg

B. 45 deg

C. 90 deg

D. 270 deg

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

439. How many gray scale steps are in the EIA test pattern in television?

A. 10

B. 40

C. 50

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

440. In TV, degaussing is done with _____.

A. Direct current

B. Pulsed current

C. Alternating current

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

441. R, G and B video drive controls set for ________.

A. Black

B. Dark gray

C. White

D. Light gray

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

442. What is the phase difference between the color sync burst and the B – Y video?

A. 180 deg

B. 45 deg

C. 90 deg

D. 270 deg

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

443. What is the hue of the color sync burst?

A. Yellow-green

B. Red

C. Blue

D. Orange

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. What synchronizes the horizontal of the TV picture tube?

A. HSC

B. HAFC

C. HFC

D. HAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

445. What is the typical anode voltage for a 25-inch color picture tube?

A. 3 kV

B. 20 kV

C. 10 kV

D. 30 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

446. In television, what is the phosphor number for monochrome picture tube?

A. P4

B. P21

C. P22

D. P3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447. In television picture tube, what is the color of the P1 phosphor?

A. Red

B. Green

C. Yellow

D. Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

448. What video frequency corresponds to 240 lines of horizontal resolution?

A. 1 MHz

B. 3 MHz

C. 2 MHz

D. 4 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

449. The minimum FM broadcast transmitter power in metro manila and metro cebu is

A. 25 kW

B. 10 kW

C. 1 kW

D. 30 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450. The maximum power suggested by KBP on 919-1312 AM broadcast station in Metro Manila.

A. 10 kW

B. 20 kW

C. 15 kW

D. 5 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions