MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: February 25, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 6

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 6 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. What property of an element is determined by the number of protons in its nucleus?

a. Atomic weight

b. Atomic number

c. Isotopes

d. Atomic Mass unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

252. What are considered as the building blocks for engineering materials?

a. Atoms

b. Elements

c. Compounds

d. Matter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

253. What refers to a metal combined with one or more other elements?

a. Mixture

b. Compound

c. Alloy

d. Molecule

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. What do you call metals reinforced by ceramic or other materials usually in fiber form?

a. Metalloids

b. Matrix Alloys

c. Metal Lattices

d. Metal Matrix Composites

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

255. The engineering materials known as “plastics” are more correctly called

a. Polyvinyl Chloride

b. Polymers

c. Polyethylene

d. Mers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

256. What is a combination of two or more materials that has properties that the components material do not have by themselves?

a. Compound

b. Composite

c. Mixture

d. Matrix

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

257. What physical property of a material that refers to the point at which a material liquefies on heating or solidifies on cooling?

a. Melting point

b. Curie Point

c. Refractive index

d. Specific heat

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

258. What physical property of a material that refers to the temperature at which ferromagnetic materials can no longer be magnetized by outside forces?

a. Melting point

b. Curie Point

c. Refractive index

d. Specific heat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. What physical property of a material refers to the amount of weight gain (%) experienced in a polymer after immersion in water for a specified length of time under a controlled environment?

a. Dielectric strength

b. Electric Resistivity

c. Water Absorption

d. Thermal conductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. What physical property of material refers to the rate of heat flow per unit time in a homogeneous material under steady state conditions per unit area, unit temperature gradient in a direction perpendicular to the area?

a. Thermal expansion

b. Thermal conductivity

c. Heat distortion temperature

d. Water absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

261. What is the absolute value of the ratio of the transverse strain to the corresponding axial strain in a body subjected to uniaxial stress?

a. Poisson’s Ratio

b. Euler’s Ratio

c. Refractive index

d. Dielectric index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. What physical property of a material refers to the highest potential difference that an insulating material of a given thickness can withstand for a specified time without occurrence of electrical breakdown through its bulk?

a. Thermal expansion

b. Conductivity

c. Dielectric Strength

d. Electric Resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. What physical property of a material refers to the ratio of the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a unit mass of a substance 1 degree to the heat required to raise the same mass of water to 1 degree?

a. Specific Heat

b. Latent Heat

c. Heat of Fusion

d. Heat of Fission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

264. What refers to the heat needed to change the temperature of the substances without changing its phases?

a. Latent heat

b. Sensible heat

c. Specific heat

d. entropy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. What physical property of a material refers to the temperature at which a polymer under a specified load shows a polymer under a specified load shows a specified amount of deflection?

a. Curie temperature

b. Specific Heat

c. Heat Distortion Temperature

d. Thermal Conductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. What mechanical property of a material refers to the nominal stress at fracture in a tension test at constant load and constant temperature?

a. Creep strength

b. Stress rapture strength

c. Compressive yield strength

d. Hardness

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. What mechanical property of a material refers to the resistance to plastic deformation?

a. Rigidity

b. Plasticity

c. Ductility

d. Hardness

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

268. What is obtained by repeatedly loading a specimen at given stress levels until it fails?

a. Elastic Limit

b. Endurance limit or fatigue strength of material

c. Creep

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

269. What dimensional property of a material refers to the deviation from edge straightness?

a. Lay

b. Out of Flat

c. Camber

d. Waviness

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. What dimensional property of a material refers to a wave like variation from a perfect surface, generally much wider in spacing and in higher in amplitude than surface roughness?

a. Lay

b. Waviness

c. Surface finish

d. Out of flat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. Wood is composed of chains of cellulose molecules bonded together by another natural polymer called

a. Plastic

b. Lignin

c. mer

d. additive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. What is a polymer production process that involves forming a polymer chain containing two different monomers?

a. Copolymerization

b. Blending

c. Alloying

d. Cross-linking

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

273. What is the generic name of a class of polymer which is commercial known as nylon?

a. Polyacetals

b. Polyamide

c. Cellulose

d. Polyester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

274. What is a method of forming polymer sheets or films into three-dimensional shapes, in which the sheets is clamped on the edge, heated until it soften and sags, drawn in contact with the mold by vacuum, and cooled while still in contact with the mold?

a. Calendering

b. Blow molding

c. Thermoforming

d. Solid phase forming

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

275. What is a process of forming continuous shapes by forcing a molten polymer through a metal die?

a. Calendering

b. Thermoforming

c. Lithugraphy

d. Extrusion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

276. What chemical property of a material which refers to its ability to resist deterioration by chemical or electrochemical reactions with environment?

a. Stereospecificity

b. Corrosion resistance

c. Conductivity

d. Electrical Resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

277. What refers to the tendency for polymers and molecular material to form with an ordered spatial, three-dimensional arrangement of monomer molecules?

a. Stereospecificity

b. Corrosion resistance

c. Retentivity

d. Spatial Configuration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. What is the ratio of the maximum load in a tension test to the original cross-sectional area of the test bar?

a. Tensile strength

b. Yield strength

c. Shear strength

d. Flexual strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. What is the ratio of stress to strain in a material loaded within its elastic range?

a. Poisson’s ratio

b. Refractive index

c. Modulus of elasticity

d. Percent elongation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. What is measure of rigidity?

a. Stiffness

b. Hardness

c. Strength

d. Modulus of elasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

281. The greatest stress which a material is capable of withstanding without deviation from acceptable stress to strain is called

a. elongation

b. proportional limit

c. yield point

d. elastic limit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

282. What refers to the stress at which a material exhibits a specified deviation from proportionality of stress and strain?

a. Tensile strength

b. Shear strength

c. Yield strength

d. Flexural strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. What is the amount of energy required to fracture a given volume of material?

a. Impact strength

b. Endurance limit

c. Creep strength

d. Stress rupture strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

284. What mechanical property of a material which is a time-dependent permanent strain under stress?

a. elongation

b. elasticity

c. creep

d. rupture

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

285. In tensile testing, the increase in the gage length measured after the specimen fractures within the gage length is called

a. Percent elongation

b. Creep

c. Elasticity

d. Rupture

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

286. What is the resistance of a material to plastic deformation?

a. Hardness

b. Creepage

c. Stiffness

d. Rigidity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

287. What is the maximum stress below which a material can theoretically endure an infinite number of stress cycles?

a. Endurance state

b. Endurance test

c. Endurance limit

d. Endurance strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

288. What is a substance that attracts piece of iron?

a. Conductor

b. Semiconductor

c. Magnet

d. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. Which of the following is a natural magnet?

a. Steel

b. Magnesia

c. Lodestone

d. Soft iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. Which of the following material has permeability, slightly less than that of free space?

a. Paramagnetic materials

b. Non-magnetic materials

c. Ferromagnetic materials

d. Diamagnetic materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

291. What materials has permeabilities slighter greater than that of free space?

a. Paramagnetic materials

b. Non-magnetic materials

c. Ferromagnetic materials

d. Diamagnetic materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

292. Which of the following materials have very high permeabilities?

a. Paramagnetic materials

b. Non-magnetic materials

c. Ferromagnetic materials

d. Diamagnetic materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

293. What is ASTM test for tension is designated for plastics?

a. A370

b. D638

c. E292

d. C674

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. What is ASTM test for compression is designated for plastics?

a. D638

b. D695

c. D790

d. D732

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

295. What is ASTM test for shear strength is designated for plastics?

a. D732

b. D790

c. D695

d. D638

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

296. What is the ASTM tension testing designation for standard methods of steel products?

a. A370

b. E345

c. E8

d. C674

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. What do you call a polymer without additive and without blending with another polymer?

a. Homopolymer

b. Ethenic polymer

c. Polyethylene

d. Copolymer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. A large molecule with two alternating mers is known as

a. monomer

b. elastomer

c. mers

d. copolymer or interpolymer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

299. What term is used to describe a polymer that has rubberlike properties?

a. Vulcanizer

b. Elasticmer

c. Polychloroprene

d. Elastomer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

300. What is defined as an alloy of iron and carbon, with the carbon being restricted within certain concentration limits?

a. Steel

b. Wrought iron

c. Cast Iron

d. Tendons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play