You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. Magnetic intensity is

A. a vector quantity

B. a scalar quantity

C. an imaginary quantity

D. either a vector or scalar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

502. The Gauss is a unit of

A. permeability

B. electromagnetic force

C. magnetic force

D. magnetic flux density

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

503. What is the unit of flux in cgs?

A. Ampere-turn (At)

B. Coulomb/sec. (C/s)

C. Maxwell (Mx)

D. Gauss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. One Weber is equivalent to

A. 10^8 Maxwells

B. 10^6 Maxwells

C. 10^4 Maxwells

D. 10^2 Maxwells

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

505. The equivalent of 1 x 10^9 Maxwells is

A. 1 Weber

B. 10 Weber

C. 100 Weber

D. 1,000 Weber

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. A magnetic flux of 500,000,000 lines is equivalent to

A. 5 x 10^8 Maxwells

B. 5 Weber

C. 500 x 10^6 MAxwells

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

507. The unit of flux density in mks

A. Gauss

B. Weber/m^2

C. Maxwell

D. Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

508. What do you call the force that sets up or tends to set up magnetic flux in a magnetic circuit?

A. electromotive force

B. potential difference

C. magnetomotive force

D. dynamic force

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

509. Voltage in electrical circuits is analogous to _________ in magnetic circuits.

A. Ampere-turn

B. Magnetomotive force

C. Magnetizing force

D. Flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

510. Electrical current is analogous to _________ in magnetic circuits.

A. Ampere-turn

B. Magnetomotive force

C. Magnetizing force

D. Flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

511. __________ capability is analogous to permeance.

A. Admittance

B. Conductance

C. Reluctance

D. Resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

512. Resistance in electrical circuits is analogous to _________ in magnetic circuits.

A. Conductance

B. Permeance

C. Elastance

D. reluctance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

513. The property of a material which opposes the creation of magnetic flux.

A. elastance

B. permeance

C. susceptance

D. reluctance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

214. The reciprocal of reluctance

A. conductance

B. permeance

C. elastance

D. capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. Permeance is analogous to

A. conductance

B. resistance

C. impedance

D. elastance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

516. Is the reciprocal of reluctance and implies the readiness of a material to develop magnetic flux.

A. elastance

B. permeance

C. susceptance

D. conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. Magnetic circuit property that permits flux.

A. elastance

B. permeance

C. susceptance

D. conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

518. It is easier to establish flux line in soft iron than it is to establish them in air, this is because iron has a lower

A. Permeance

B. Inductance

C. elastance

D. reluctance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. The Oersted (Oe) is the same as

A. 1 Gb/cm

B. 1 Gb/m

C. 10 Gb/cm

D. 10 Gb/cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

520. The unit of reluctance

A. Gilbert

B. Tesla

C. At/Wb

D. Gauss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

521. It is the specific reluctance of a material.

A. resistivity

B. retentivity

C. reluctivity

D. permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. At/m is a unit of

A. magnetic field

B. reluctance

C. magnetizing force

D. magnetic power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

523. Magnetomotive force has a unit of

A. Volt (V)

B. Watt (W)

C. Joule (J)

D. Ampere-turn (At)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

524. The cgs unit of magnetomotive force

A. Volt

B. Weber

C. Gilbert

D. Ampere-turn

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

525. One Gilbert is equal to

A. 0.0796 At

B. 0.796 At

C. 7.96 At

D. 79.6 At

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

526. One Ampere-turn (At) is equivalent to

A. 0.126 Gilbert

B. 1.260 Gilberts

C. 12.60 Gilberts

D. 126 Gilberts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. The current needed for a coil of 200 turns to provide a 400 ampere turn magnetizing force is

A. 2 A

B. 4 A

C. 6 A

D. 8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. Determine the ampere-turns when a 10 V battery is connected across a solenoid having 100 turns and a resistance of 5 Ω.

A. 50 At

B. 200 At

C. 100 At

D. 1,000 At

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

529. What is residual magnetism?

A. The external magnetic field when the current is flowing through the exciting coil.

B. The flux density, which exist in the iron core when the magnetic field intensity is reduced to zero.

C. The flux density, which exist in the iron core when the magnetic field intensity is at its maximum value.

D. The flux density when the magnetic core is saturated.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

530. When you demagnetize property by applying an AC field and then gradually reduced it to zero, it is called

A. damping

B. decaying

C. degaussing

D. gaussing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

531. In a magnetic circuit, a flux that drifts away from its intended path is called

A. lost flux

B. linked flux

C. drift flux

D. leakage flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. Is the quantity of magnetizing force needed to counter balance the residual magnetism of a magnetic material.

A. hysteresis

B. degaussing

C. retentivity

D. coercivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

533. What do you call the loss of electrical energy in counter balancing the residual magnetism in each cycle?

A. hysteresis

B. magnetomotive

C. leakage

D. coercivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

534. The amount of magnetic field needed to remove residual magnetism from a transformer core during each half cycle is called the

A. coercive force

B. residual field

C. hysteresis field

D. demagnetizing force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

535. If a wire coil has 100 turns and carries 1.3 A of current, calculate the magnetomotive force in Gilbert.

A. 163.3

B. 16.33

C. 1.633

D. 0.1633

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

536. An advantage of an electromagnet over a permanent magnet

A. An electromagnet can be demagnetized

B. An electromagnet is simpler

C. An electromagnet is cheaper

D. An electromagnet can be switched ON and OFF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

537. Electromagnet whose core is in the form of a close magnetic ring

A. solenoid

B. relay

C. toroid

D. circular

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

538. Magnetic flux can always be attributed to

A. static charged particles

B. motion of charge particles

C. static electric field

D. every applied potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

539. What is a magnetic field?

A. A force set up when current flows through a conductor.

B. A force set up when a charged body is at static.

C. The space between two electrically charged particles.

D. The space around a conductor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

540. Which of the following determines the strength of a magnetic field around a conductor?

A. amount of current

B. diameter of the conductor

C. length of the conductor

D. amount of voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

541. The magnetic flux around a straight, current carrying wire, is stronger

A. near the edge

B. near the wire

C. at the center

D. at both edge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. In what direction is the magnetic field about a conductor when current is flowing?

A. In a direction determined by the left-hand rule.

B. Always in a clock wise direction.

C. Always in a counter clockwise direction.

D. In a direction determined by the right-hand screw rule.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

543. If the electrical current carried by each of the two long parallel wire is doubled, and their separation is also doubled, the force between them

A. also doubles

B. increases by a factor of four

C. decreases by a factor of four

D. decreases by a factor of two

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

544. Reversing the flow of current in a circuit

A. reverses the magnetic polarity

B. increase the magnetic field intensity

C. decreases the magnetic intensity

D. enhances hysteresis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

545. Is used to maintain strength of magnetic field.

A. storer

B. energizer

C. gausser

D. keeper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

546. What law that describes the force of attraction or repulsion between two magnetic poles is directly proportional to their strengths?

A. Coulomb’s first law

B. Coulomb’s second law

C. Ampere’s law

D. Gauss’ law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

547. What is the law whereby the force of attraction or repulsion between poles is inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them?

A. Coulomb’s first law

B. Coulomb’s second law

C. Coulomb’s third law

D. Coulomb’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. The physical motion resulting from the forces of magnetic fields.

A. motor action

B. linear motion

C. rectilinear motion

D. generator action

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

549. What law in electronics where an induced current will be in such a direction that its own magnetic field will oppose the magnetic field that produces the same?

A. Electromagnetic law

B. Norton’s law

C. Lenz law

D. Maxwell law

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

550. A changing magnetic field

A. produces an electric field

B. induces potential

C. produces a fluctuating electric field

D. produces a steady electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status