You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Question Part 13 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every question compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in the Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchhoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 13 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each question.

601. Tesla is a unit of

A. field strength

B. inductance

C. flux density

D. flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

602. A permeable substance is one

A. which is a good conductor

B. which is a bad conductor

C. which is a strong magnet

D. through which the magnetic lines of force can pass very easily

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

603. The materials having low retentivity are suitable for making

A. weak magnets

B. temporary magnets

C. permanent magnets

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

604. A magnetic field exists around

A. iron

B. copper

C. aluminium

D. moving charges

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

605. Ferrites are materials.

A. paramagnetic

B. diamagnetic

C. ferromagnetic

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

606. Air gap has_______ reluctance as compared to iron or steel path

A. little

B. lower

C. higher

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

607. The direction of magnetic lines of force is

A. from south pole to north pole

B. from north pole to south pole

C. from one end of the magnet to another

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

608. Which of the following is a vector quantity?

A. Relative permeability

B. Magnetic field intensity

C. Flux density

D. Magnetic potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

609. The two conductors of a transmission line carry equal current I in opposite directions. The force on each conductor is

A. proportional to 7

B. proportional to X

C. proportional to distance between the conductors

D. inversely proportional to I

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

610. A material which is slightly repelled by a magnetic field is known as

A. ferromagnetic material

B. diamagnetic material

C. paramagnetic material

D. conducting material

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

611. When an iron piece is placed in a magnetic field

A. the magnetic lines of force will bend away from their usual paths in order to go away from the piece

B. the magnetic lines of force will bend away from their usual paths in order to pass through the piece

C. the magnetic field will not be affected

D. the iron piece will break

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

612. Fleming’s left hand rule is used to find

A. direction of magnetic field due to current carrying conductor

B. direction of flux in a solenoid

C. direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

D. polarity of a magnetic pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

613. The ratio of intensity of magnetization to the magnetization force is known as

A. flux density

B. susceptibility

C. relative permeability

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

614. Magnetizing steel is normally difficult because

A. it corrodes easily

B. it has high permeability

C. it has high specific gravity

D. it has low permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

615. The left hand rule correlates to

A. current, induced e.m.f. and direction of force on a conductor

B. magnetic field, electric field and direction of force on a conductor

C. self induction, mutual induction and direction of force on a conductor

D. current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

616. The unit of relative permeability is

A. henry/metre

B. henry

C. henry/sq. m

D. it is dimensionless

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

617. A conductor of length L has current I passing through it, when it is placed parallel to a magnetic field. The force experienced by the conductor will be

A. zero

B. BLI

C. B2LI

D. BLI2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

618. The force between two long parallel conductors is inversely proportional to

A. radius of conductors

B. current in one conductor

C. product of current in two conductors

D. distance between the conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

619. Materials subjected to rapid reversal of magnetism should have

A. large area of B-H loop

B. high permeability and low hysteresis loss

C. high coercivity and high retentivity

D. high coercivity and low density

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

620. Indicate which of the following material does not retain magnetism permanently.

A. Soft iron

B. Stainless steel

C. Hardened steel

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

621. The main constituent of permalloy is

A. cobalt

B. chromium

C. nickel

D. tungsten

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

622. The use of permanent magnets is not made in

A. magnetoes

B. energy meters

C. transformers

D. loud-speakers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

623. Paramagnetic materials have relative permeability

A. slightly less than unity

B. equal to unity

C. slightly more than unity

D. equal to that ferromagnetic mate rials

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

624. Degaussing is the process of

A. removal of magnetic impurities

B. removing gases from the materials

C. remagnetising metallic parts

D. demagnetising metallic parts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

625. Substances which have permeability less than the permeability of free space are known as

A. ferromagnetic

B. paramagnetic

C. diamagnetic

D. bipolar

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

626. Two infinitely long parallel conductors in vacuum any separated 1 metre between centers >then a current of 1 ampere flows the. uk each conductor, produce on each other a force of

A. 2 x 1(T2 N/m)

B. 2 x KT3 N/m

C. 2 x 10″5 N/m

D. 2x 1(T7 N/m)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

627. In the left hand rule, forefinger always represents

A. voltage

B. current

C. magnetic field

D. direction of force on the conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

628. Which of the following is a ferromagnetic material?

A. Tungsten

B. Aluminium

C. Copper

D. Nickel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

629. Ferrites are a sub-group of

A. non-magnetic materials

B. ferro-magnetic materials

C. paramagnetic materials

D. ferri-magnetic materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

630. Gilbert is a unit of

A. electromotive force

B. magnetomotive force

C. conductance

D. permittivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

631. The working of a meter is based on the use of a permanent magnet. In order to protect the meter functioning from stray magnetic fields

A. meter is surrounded by strong magnetic fields

B. a soft iron shielding is used

C. a plastic shielding is provided

D. a shielding of anon-magnetic material is used

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

632. Reciprocal of permeability is

A. reluctivity

B. susceptibility

C. permittivity

D. conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

633. The relative permeability is less than unity is case of

A. ferromagnetic materials

B. ferrites

C. non-ferrous materials

D. diamagnetic materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

634. Which of the following is the unit of magnetic flux density?

A. weber

B. lumens

C. tesla

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

635. The magnetism left in the iron after exciting field has been removed is known as

A. permeance

B. residual magnetism

C. susceptance

D. reluctance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

636. Which of the following is not a unit of flux?

A. Maxwell

B. Telsa

C. Weber

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

637. Which of the following is expected to have the maximum permeability?

A. Brass

B. Copper

C. Zinc

D. Ebonite

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

638. One tesla is equal to

A. 1 Wb/mm2

B. 1 Wb/m

C. 1 Wb/m2

D. 1 mWb/m2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

639. Out of the following statements, concerning an electric field, which statement is not true ?

A. The electric intensity is a vector quantity

B. The electric field intensity at a point is numerically equal to the force exerted upon a charge placed at that point

C. An electric field is defined as a point in space at which an electric charge would experience a force

D. Unit field intensity in the exertion of a force of one newton on a charge of one coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

640. When a magnet is in motion relative to a coil the induced e.m.f. does not depend upon

A. resistance of the coil

B. motion of the magnet

C. number of turns of the coil

D. pole strength of the magnet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

641. One Maxwell is equal to

A. 10 Webers

B. 10 Webers

C. 10 Webers

D. 10 Webers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

642. When two ends of a circular uniform wire are joined to the terminals of a battery, the field at the center of the circle

A. will be zero

B. will be infinite

C. will depend on the amount of e.m.f. applied

D. will depend on the radius of the circle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

643. Susceptibility is positive for

A. non-magnetic substances

B. diamagnetic substances

C. ferromagnetic substances

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

644. Two long parallel conductors carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20 mm, the force per meter of length of each conductor will be

A. 100 N

B. 10 N

C. 1 N

D. 0.1 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

645. A 300 mm long conductor is carrying a current of 10 A and is situated at right angles to a magnetic field having a flux density of 0.8 T ; the force on the conductor will be

A. 240 N

B. 24 N

C. 2.4 N

D. 0.24 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

646. A 200 turn coil having an axial length of 30 mm and a radius of 10 mm is pivoted in a magnetic field having a flux density of 0.8 T. If the coil carries a current of 0.5 A, the torque acting on the coil will be

A. 8 N-m

B. 0.48 N-m

C. 0.048 N-m

D. 0.0048 N-m

[Hint. Torque = 2BIlNr N-m]

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

647. The electromagnet has 50 turns and a current of 1A flows through the coil. If the length of the magnet circuit is 200 mm, what is the magnetic field strength?

A. 2500 AT/m

B. 250 AT/m

C. 25 AT/m

D. 2.5 AT/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

648. What is the magnitude and the direction of force per 1.1 m length of a pair of conductors of a direct current line carrying 10 amperes and spaced 100 mm apart ?

A. 22 x 108 N

B. 22 x 107 N

C. 22 x 10-6 N

D. 22 x 105 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

649. A square cross-sectional magnet has a pole strength of 1 x 10-3 Wb and cross sectional area of 20 mm x 20 mm. What is the strength at a distance of 100 mm from the unit pole in air?

A. 63.38 N/Wb

B. 633.8 N/Wb

C. 6338 N/Wb

D. 63380 N/Wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

650. The unit of flux is the same as that of

A. reluctance

B. resistance

C. permeance

D. pole strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status