You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every question compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in the Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchhoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. The emf induced in a coil due to the change of its flux linked with it is called

A. mutual emf

B. crossfire induced emf

C. self induced emf

D. virtually induced emf

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

552. If two coils are close enough together for their magnetic fields to interact, a change in current in one will induce a corresponding voltage in the other, This condition is known as

A. self-inductance

B. mutual inductance

C. crossfire inductance

D. linked inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

553. If the magnetic flux through a coil changes, the induced EMF acts in such a direction as to

A. oppose that change

B. magnify that change

C. augment that change

D. amplify that change

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

554. When a conductor is moved through a magnetic field a voltage is always induced. The amount of voltage is always proportional to

A. the diameter of the conductor used

B. the length of the conductor

C. the distance of the conductor from the field

D. the rate at which the conductor is moved

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

555. The term of energy that is stored in an electromagnetic or electrostatic field

A. kinetic energy

B. static energy

C. dynamic energy

D. potential energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

556. What is meant by back EMF?

A. A voltage that is applied in the reverse direction.

B. An EMF that is dude to the fly wheel effect.

C. An EMF that is generated from the back of an electromagnet.

D. A voltage that opposes the applied EMF.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

557. When current in a conductor increases, Lenz’ law states that the self-induced potential will

A. produce current opposite to the increasing current

B. tend to produce more magnetic field

C. tend to augment the increase in current

D. produce current with the same direction to the increasing current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

558. If a magnetic flux occurs across 100 turns at a rate of 2 Wb/sec. What is the induced voltage as per Faraday’s law?

A. 100 V

B. 400 V

C. 200 V

D. 800 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

559. The circuit element that is used represent the energy stored in a magnetic field.

A. resistance

B. capacitance

C. inductance

D. elastance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

560. Which of the given below can produce the most induced voltage?

A. 1 A dc

B. 1 A, 60 Hz

C. 50 A dc

D. 1 A, 400 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

561. In all cases of electromagnetic induction, the current set-up by an induced voltage tends to create flux whose direction opposes any change in the existing flux. This law is called

A. Ampere’s law

B. Lenz’ law

C. Coulomb’s law

D. Faraday’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

562. In electromagnetism, what law that determines the polarity of an induced voltage?

A. Ampere’s law

B. Lenz’ law

C. Coulomb’s law

D. Faraday’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

563. In electromagnetism, what law that determines the amount of induced voltage?

A. Ampere’s law

B. Lenz’ law

C. Coulomb’s law

D. Faraday’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

564. Electromotive force (emf) is induced whenever a conductor cuts magnetic flux

A. Faraday’s first law

B. Faraday’s second law

C. Coulomb’s first law

D. Coulomb’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

565. The magnitude of electromotive force (emf) that is induced when a conductor cuts magnetic flux is directly proportional to its rate.

A. Faraday’s first law

B. Faraday’s second law

C. Coulomb’s first law

D. Coulomb’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

566. The effect that describes the ability of a mechanically stressed ferromagnetic wire to recognize rapid switching of magnetization when subjected to a DC magnetic field.

A. Wiegand effect

B. Wertheim effect

C. Wiedemann effect

D. Wall effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

567. The concept whereby a small voltage is generated by a conductor with current in an external magnetic field is known as

A. Wiegand effect

B. Hall effect

C. Wiedemann effect

D. Wall effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

568. _________ is called the magnetic field.

A. The force that drives current through a resistor

B. Current flow through space around a permanent magnet

C. The force between the plates of charged capacitor

D. A force set up when current flow through a conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

569. The natural magnet refers to

A. steel

B. soft iron

C. magnesia

D. loadstone (lodestone)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

570. The force between two magnetic poles in relation to their pole strength is ________.

A. not related

B. inversely proportional

C. directly proportional

D. independent

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                  Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status