adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. The name of pure semiconductor material that has an equal number of electrons and holes

A. n-type

B. pure type

C. intrinsic

D. p-type

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

302. Elements that has four valence electrons are classified as

A. conductor

B. insulator

C. elemental semiconductor

D. compound semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

303. An example of an elemental semiconductor.

A. Germanium (Ge)

B. Gallium Arsenide (GaAs)

C. Gallium Phosphide (GaP)

D. Aluminum Arsenide (AlAs)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

304. Which of the following is an example of a compound semiconductor?

A. Gallium Arsenide (GaAs)

B. Gallium Phosphide (GaP)

C. Aluminum Arsenide (AlAs)

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

305. Germanium has an atomic number of 32 and an atomic weight of approximately 72 amu. How many electrons, protons and neutrons are there?

A. 32, 32, 40

B. 32, 32, 104

C. 40, 32, 32

D. 40, 32, 104

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

306. The chemical bond that is present in a crystal lattice of silicon atoms.

A. covalent bond

B. electrovalent bond

C. ionic bond

D. metallic bond

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

307. The atomic weight of a silicon atom is approximately 28 amu. How many electrons, protons and neutrons does the atom consist?

A. 14, 42, 14

B. 14, 14, 42

C. 42, 14, 14

D. 14, 14, 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

308. What is the total charge at the nucleus of silicon atom?

A. -12e C

B. 12e C

C. -14e C

D. 14e C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

309. In materials, what do you call the area that separates the valence band and the conduction band?

A. energy gap

B. forbidden band

C. insulation band

D. A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

310. At absolute zero temperature, semiconductor acts as

A. an insulator

B. a conductor

C. a semi-insulator

D. usual

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

311. The electron flow in a semiconductor material is

A. opposite in direction of hole flow

B. the same direction with hole flow

C. the drift current

D. known as the conventional current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

312. Typical range of the resistivity of a semiconductor

A. 10^-15 – 10^-18 Ω-cm

B. 10^-5 – 10^-8 Ω-cm

C. 10 – 10^4 Ω-cm

D. 10^8 – 10^15 Ω-cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

313. Chemical bond that is significant in metals

A. ionic bonding

B. electrovalent bonding

C. covalent bonding

D. metallic bonding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

314. A semiconductor that is free from impurities

A. intrinsic semiconductor

B. extrinsic semiconductor

C. compensated semiconductor

D. elemental semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315. The process of adding impurities in a semiconductor material.

A. growing

B. diffusion

C. doping

D. depleting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

316. Impurities with five valence electrons.

A. acceptor

B. donor

C. trivalent

D. pentavalent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

317. Example of acceptor impurities.

A. pentavalent impurities

B. trivalent impurities

C. tetravalent impurities

D. hexavalent impurities

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

318. If the substance used in doping has less than four valence electrons, it is known as

A. acceptor

B. donor

C. trivalent

D. pentavalent

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

319. Commonly used as donor impurities.

A. Antimony (Sb)

B. Arsenic (As)

C. Phosphorus (P)

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

320. Example of trivalent impurities.

A. Boron (B)

B. Gallium (Ga)

C. Indium (In)

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

321. Donor-doped semiconductor becomes a

A. N-type semiconductor

B. good conductor

C. p-n semiconductor

D. P-type semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

322. What do you call a semiconductor that is doped with both donor and acceptor impurities?

A. double doped semiconductor

B. compensated semiconductor

C. compound semiconductor

D. diffused semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

323. The resistance of a semiconductor is known as

A. bulk resistance

B. intrinsic resistance

C. extrinsic resistance

D. dynamic resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

324. The most extensively used semiconductor.

A. silicon

B. germanium

C. gallium phosphide

D. gallium arsenide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

325. Semiconductor whose electron and hole concentrations are equal.

A. extrinsic semiconductor

B. intrinsic semiconductor

C. compensated semiconductor

D. doped semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326. Silicon is widely used over germanium due to its several advantages, what do you think is its most significant advantage?

A. abundant

B. cheap

C. temperature stable

D. low leakage current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

327. Current flow in a semiconductor that is due to the applied electric field.

A. diffusion current

B. conventional current

C. drift velocity

D. drift current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

328. The movement of charge carriers in a semiconductor even without the application of electric potential.

A. diffusion current

B. conventional current

C. drift current

D. saturation current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

329. Typically, how much energy is required for a valence electron to move to the conduction band for a doped semiconductor?

A. 0 eV

B. 0.05 eV

C. 1.0 eV

D. 5.0 eV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. Conduction of electrons in a doped semiconductor happens at

A. conduction band

B. forbidden band

C. valence band

D. nuclei band

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

331. Theoretically, where does the conduction of holes occur in a doped semiconductor?

A. conduction band

B. forbidden band

C. valence band

D. empty band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

332. In energy band diagram of a doped semiconductor, the donor level

A. is near the valence band

B. is near the conduction band

C. is exactly in between the valence and conduction band

D. depends on the amount of doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

333. The acceptor level in a doped semiconductor

A. is near the valence band level

B. is near the conduction level

C. is exactly in between the conduction and valence band

D. will depend on the concentration of doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. In a semiconductor material, what will happen to the number of free electrons when the temperature rises?

A. increases

B. decreases exponentially

C. decreases

D. remains the same

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

335. The electrical resistance of a semiconductor material will ________ as the temperature increases.

A. increase

B. increase exponentially

C. decrease

D. not change

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

336. The potential required to removed a valence electron

A. valence potential

B. threshold potential

C. critical potential

D. ionization potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

337. Among the given elements, which is considered as nonmetal?

A. silicon (Si)

B. germanium (Ge)

C. tin (Sn)

D. lead (Pb)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

338. A semiconductor that is classified as a metalloid or semi-metal

A. silicon (Si)

B. germanium (Ge)

C. tin (Sn)

D. carbon (C)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

339. Semiconductor that is very rare, it only occurs in minute quantities in many metal sulfides

A. silicon (Si)

B. germanium (Ge)

C. tin (Sn)

D. lead (Pb)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. Compound semiconductors are also known as

A. compensated semiconductors

B. amorphous semiconductors

C. organic semiconductors

D. inner-mettalic semiconductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341. What semiconductor that is mostly used in devices requiring the emission or absorption of lights?

A. amorphous semiconductor

B. organic semiconductor

C. compound semiconductor

D. elemental semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

342. For high-speed integrated circuit, which semiconductor material given below is best to be used?

A. silicon

B. germanium

C. carbon

D. gallium arsenide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

343. How much impurity concentration is needed for a sample of silicon to change its electrical property from a poor conductor to a good conductor?

A. one part per hundred

B. one part per thousand

C. one part per million

D. one part per billion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

344. The restriction of certain discrete energy levels in a semiconductor material can be predicted generally by using what model?

A. Bohr model

B. string model

C. wave model

D. particle model

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345. Is defined as the energy acquired by an electron moving through a potential of one volt.

A. electron Joules (eJ)

B. electron-potential

C. oxidation potential

D. electron Volt (eV)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

346. At room temperature, in a perfect silicon crystal, the equilibrium concentration of thermally generated electrons in the conduction band is about

A. 1.5 x 10^5 per cubic cm.

B. 1.5 x 10^10 per cubic cm.

C. 1.5 x 10^15 per cubic cm.

D. 1.5 x 10^20 per cubic cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

347. What is the basis in operation of semiconductor photoconductors?

A. EHP generation

B. EHP degeneration

C. EHP optical degeneration

D. EHP optical generation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

348. The semiconductor that is used in xerography

A. selenium (Se)

B. gallium phosphide (GaP)

C. cadmium compound

D. organic semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

349. A silicon material has an intrinsic concentration ni=10^10 per cubic centimeter at room temperature. If it is doped with 10^15 antimony atoms per cubic centimeter, what is now the approximate electron concentration at the conduction band?

A. 10^5 electrons

B. 10^10 electrons

C. 10^15 electrons

D. 10^20 electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

350. When an electron at the conduction band falls back to the valence band it will recombine with the hole. This is known as

A. regeneration

B. reunion

C. combination

D. recombination

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

Shopee Store: JABEESHOP . © 2014-2023 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!! (Subscribe to Enable)