MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. What is a bridge rectifier having diodes in two arms and resistors in the other two?

A. full-wave bridge

B. half-wave bridge

C. half-bridge

D. full bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452. An over-voltage protection circuit employing a zener diode and an SCR whose function is to produce high overload by-pass current on a circuit.

A. regulator

B. current enhancer

C. crowbar

D. shunted zener

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453. The flow of electron in a NPN transistor when used in electronic circuit is from _______.

A. collector to base

B. collector to base

C. emitter to collector

D. base to emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. A three terminal, three layer semiconductor device that has the ability to multiply charge carriers. This device was first introduced at Bell Laboratories, by Brattain and Bardeen in 1947 and which opens a completely new direction of interest and development in the field of electronics.

A. triode

B. triac

C. SCR

D. transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

455. An active semiconductor device, capable of amplification, oscillation, and switching action. It is an acronym for transfer resistor and had replaced the tube in most applications.

A. thyristor

B. thyrector

C. SBS

D. transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

456. Transistor replaces the old vacuum tubes because it has several obvious advantages, what are they?

A. smaller, lightweight and rugged construction

B. no heater loss, low operating voltage and therefore efficient

C. low power consumption and low power dissipation

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

457. Which of the three regions/areas in a transistor that is the smallest in construction?

A. emitter

B. collector

C. base

D. all are equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. The region or area in a transistor that is heavily doped

A. at the junction

B. emitter

C. collector

D. base

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

459. A transistor in which the base is diffused and the emitter is alloyed. The collector is provided by the semiconductor substrate into which alloying and diffusion are affected.

A. alloy-transistor

B. alloy-diffused transistor

C. alloy junction transistor

D. diffused junction transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460. A transistor whose junctions are created by alloying

A. alloy transistor

B. alloy-diffused transistor

C. diffused transistor

D. alloy junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

461. In a semiconductor device, a p-n junction formed by alloying a suitable material such as indium with the semiconductor.

A. alloy junction

B. diffused junction

C. depletion junction

D. storage junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

462. A transistor in which one or both electrodes are created by diffusion

A. diffused transistor

B. alloy transistor

C. planar transistor

D. mesa transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463. A two-junction transistor whose construction takes the form of a pnp or a npn. Such device uses both electron and hole conduction and is current-driven.

A. bipolar transistor

B. unipolar transistor

C. bi-directional transistor

D. double junction transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

464. The predecessor of the junction transistor, and is characterized by a current amplification factor, alpha of greater than one.

A. surface-charge transistor

B. surface-barrier transistor

C. schottky transistor

D. point-contact transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

465. For a transistor, the outer layers are

A. lightly doped semiconductors

B. heavily doped semiconductors

C. no doping at all

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

466. The ratio of the total width of the outer layers to that of the center layer

A. 100:1

B. 150:5

C. 150:1

D. 1:150

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

467. The ratio of the doping level of the outer layers to that of the sandwiched material

A. 10:3 or more

B. 10:2 or more

C. 10:3

D. 10:1 or less

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

468. Limiting the number of “free” carriers will

A. increase the conductivity but decreases the resistance

B. decrease the conductivity but increases the resistance

C. increase the conductivity as well as resistivity

D. decrease the conductivity as well as resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

469. The term __________ reflects the fact that holes and electrons participate in the injection process into the oppositely polarized material.

A. unipolar

B. bipolar

C. tetrode

D. pentode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470. What device, that employs only electron or hole?

A. unipolar

B. bipolar

C. tetrode

D. pentode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

471. At forward-biased junction of pnp transistor, majority carriers flow heavily

A. from p- to the n-type material

B. from n- to the p-type material

C. from p- to p-type material

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

472. The minority-current component of a transistor is called

A. leakage current

B. emitter current

C. cut-off current

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

473. For general-purpose transistors, IC is measured in _________, while ICO is measured in ________.

A. micro and nanoamperes

B. milliamperes and microamperes

C. milliamperes and nanoamperes

D. b and c above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474. Is temperature sensitive, and can severely affect the stability of the system, when not carefully examined during design

A. IC

B. ICO

C. IS

D. IE

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. For the transistor, the arrow in the graphic symbol defines the direction of ____________ through the device

A. leakage current flow

B. emitter electron flow

C. majority carrier flow

D. emitter conventional current flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

476. In the dc mode, the levels of IC and IE due to the majority carriers are related by the quantity

A. alpha (α)

B. beta (β)

C. gamma (γ)

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477. In the ac mode, alpha α is formally called

A. common-base, short-circuit, amplification factor

B. common-emitter, amplification factor

C. common-collector, amplification factor

D. all of the above are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478. Phrases “not pointing in” and “pointing in” simply mean

A. npn and pnp

B. pnp and npn

C. npn only

D. pnp only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

479. In the dc mode, the levels of IC and IB are related by a quantity called

A. α

B. β

C. γ

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

480. For practical transistor devices, the level of β typically ranges

A. from about 25 to over 400

B. less than 1

C. mostly in midrange of 50 to 400

D. A or C above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

481. The formal name of βac

A. Common-collector reverse-current amplification factor

B. Common-collector forward-current amplification factor

C. Common-emitter forward-current amplification factor

D. Common-emitter reverse-current amplification factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

482. It is a particularly important parameter that provides a direct link between current levels of the input and output circuits for a common-emitter configuration.

A. α

B. β

C. A and B above

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

483. The __________ id defined as that area below IC = ICEO.

A. active region

B. cutoff region

C. saturation region

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

484. It is referred to as the communication link between the manufacturer and user

A. specification sheet

B. characteristic manual

C. characteristic curve

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

485. The information that can be found in most specification sheets?

A. maximum ratings

B. thermal characteristics

C. electrical characteristics

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

486. With an ohmmeter, a large or small resistance in either junction of an npn or pnp transistor indicates

A. faulty device

B. well functioning device

C. leaky device

D. either A or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

487. At base-emitter junction, using an ohmmeter, if the positive (+) lead is connected to the base and the negative (-) lead to the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate

A. npn transistor

B. pnp transistor

C. germanium transistor

D. silicon transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

488. At base-emitter junction, if the positive (+) lead is connected to the base and the negative (-) lead to the emitter, a high resistance reading would indicate

A. npn transistor

B. pnp transistor

C. germanium transistor

D. silicon transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. Transistors of heavy duty construction

A. high-power devices

B. low-power devices

C. medium-power devices

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

490. On a voltage-current condition curve, the point belong to which a further increase in voltage produces no (or very little) further increase in current.

A. saturation flux

B. saturation value

C. saturation point

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

491. It is applied to any system where levels have reached their maximum values

A. saturation

B. active

C. cutoff

D. quiescent point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

492. For an “on” transistor, the voltage VBE should be in the neighborhood of

A. 0.3 V

B. 0.55 V

C. 0.7 V

D. 1.7 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

493. Among the three characteristics of a transistor amplifier, which region is normally employed for linear (undistorted) amplifiers?

A. active region

B. cutoff region

C. saturation region

D. capital region

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

494. In the active region, the collector-base junction is ________, while the base-emitter junction is ________.

A. forward and forward-biased

B. forward and reverse-biased

C. reverse and reverse biased

D. reverse and forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

495. It is necessary, in order to establish the proper region of operation for ac amplification.

A. ac biasing

B. dc biasing

C. A and B above

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

496. At cutoff region, the collector-base and base-emitter junctions of a transistor are

A. both reverse-biased

B. forward and reverse-biased

C. both forward-biased

D. reverse and forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

497. In saturation region, the collector-base and base-emitter junctions of a transistor are

A. both reverse-biased

B. forward and reverse-biased

C. both forward-biased

D. reverse and forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. If the base-emitter junction is reverse biased and the base-collector junction is forward biased, the transistor will be at what region of operation?

A. active region

B. cut-off region

C. saturation region

D. breakdown region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499. Under what region does the transistor operate if both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are reverse-biased?

A. active region

B. cut-off region

C. saturation region

D. breakdown region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

500. What region the transistor should be operating to have minimum distortion at the output signal?

A. active region

B. cut-off region

C. saturation region

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 10 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.