fbpx

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

351. Which semiconductor is mostly used to detect near infrared?

A. silicon

B. germanium

C. carbon

D. silicon carbide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

352. What semiconductor that is good for high-temperature applications?

A. indium antimonide (InSb)

B. gallium anitmonide (GaSb)

C. silicon carbide (SiC)

D. diamond (C)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

353. Among the given semiconductors below, which has the highest mobility?

A. silicon

B. germanium

C. gallium arsenide

D. indium antimonide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

354. A semiconducting glass is known as

A. isomorphous semiconductor

B. amorphous semiconductor

C. organic semiconductor

D. compound semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

355. For an electroluminescent of green and red lights, which semiconductor is best?

A. silicon carbide

B. gallium arsenide

C. indium antimonide

D. gallium phosphide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

356. Typical range of power dissipation for a semiconductor to be considered as “low power” or “small signal”

A. less than 1 watt

B. 5 < P < 10 watts

C. 10 < P < 20 watts

D. 20 watts above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. In the design of high power semiconductor devices, it involves what factors?

A. making the size of the semiconductor bigger

B. packing the device into a bigger case

C. excellent contact between the semiconductor and the case

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

358. How to have a better high-frequency response in designing semiconductor devices?

A. make the chip as small as possible

B. the leads should be made shorter and smaller

C. smaller packaging

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

359. Before an electron can participate in the conduction of electricity, it must leave from the valence band and transfer to the conduction band. Transferring to the conduction band involves energy acquisition by an electron from external sources and this energy must be greater than the energy gap of the material. Which semiconductor material has the highest energy gap?

A. Zinc Sulfide (ZnS)

B. silicon (Si)

C. germanium (Ge)

D. Indium Antimonide (InSb)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

360. Which of the following semiconductors has the smallest energy gap?

A. ZnS

B. Si

C. Ge

D. InSb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

361. The ease with which a charge carrier (electron or hole) moves in a semiconductor material is known as mobility. It is also defined as the average drift velocity of electrons and holes per unit electrostatic field. Which of the semiconductor materials has the highest value of electron-mobility?

A. InSb

B. Ge

C. Si

D. AlP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

362. In semiconductor materials, electrons have a higher value of mobility than holes, but which semiconductor material has the slowest electron-mobility?

A. InSb

B. GaP

C. GaAs

D. AlP

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

363. Solar cell is a semiconductor electric-junction device, which absorbs the radiant energy of sunlight and converts it directly and efficiently into electrical energy. This device, uses what type of semiconductor materials?

A. single-crystal silicon

B. amorphous or polycrystalline silicon

C. GaAs, CdS, CdTe, CuS

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

364. What is formed when n-type and p-type semiconductors are brought together?

A. pn junction

B. semiconductor junction

C. energy band gap

D. semiconductor diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

365. PN junction acts as a one way valve for electrons because _________.

A. the circuit in which the diode is used, only attempts to pump electrons in one diode

B. electrons tend to follow the direction of the hole

C. there is a little mechanical switch inside a diode

D. when electrons are pump from P to N, free electrons and holes are force apart leaving no way for electrons to cross the junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

366. The device that is formed when an n-type and p-type semiconductors are brought together

A. pn junction

B. semiconductor junction

C. depletion region

D. junction diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

367. An external voltage applied to a junction reduces its barrier and aid current to flow through the junction

A. reverse bias

B. external bias

C. junction bias

D. forward bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

368. A device containing an anode and a cathode or a pn junction of a semiconductor as the principal elements and provides unidirectional conduction.

A. diode

B. diac

C. triode

D. triac

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

369. Unidirectional conduction in two-electrodes in any device other than a diode, such that rectification between the grid and cathode of a triode, or asymmetrical conduction between the collector and base of a transistor is called

A. rectification

B. diode action

C. clipping

D. clamping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

370. The p-type material in a semiconductor junction diode is technically termed as

A. positive terminal

B. negative terminal

C. cathode

D. anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

371. Cathode in a semiconductor junction diode is referred to the

A. positive terminal

B. junction

C. p-type terminal

D. n-type terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

372. The area in the semiconductor diode where there are no charge carriers

A. depletion layer

B. depletion region

C. depletion mode

D. depletion area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

373. Depletion region is an area in a semiconductor device where there are no charge carriers exist. This will be always near the junction of n-type and p-type materials. What causes this junction to be depleted by charge carriers?

A. Due to the recombination of holes and electrons at the junction

B. Due to the cancellation of positively charge protons and negatively charge electrons

C. Due to the annihilation of charge carriers

D. Due to the combination of positively charge holes and negatively charge electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

374. A junction diode is said to be forward-biased if

A. Anode is supplied more positive than the cathode.

B. Anode is supplied more negative than the cathode.

C. A voltage greater than threshold is applied, with cathode less positive than anode.

D. A voltage greater than threshold is applied, with cathode less negative than anode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

375. What do you call the very small amount of current that will flow in the diode when it is reverse biased?

A. saturation current

B. reverse saturation current

C. cut-off current

D. holding current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

376. When the diode is supplied with forward direction potentials but with a magnitude less than the threshold voltage of the diode, still it will not “turn-on” and will only allow a very small amount of current to pass. This very small current is known

A. as leakage current

B. as forward saturation current

C. as holding current

D. as cut-off current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

377. The minimum voltage required before a diode can totally conduct in a forward direction.

A. triggering voltage

B. breakdown voltage

C. saturation voltage

D. threshold voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

378. What will happen to the threshold voltage of the diode when it operates at higher temperatures.

A. increases

B. increases exponentially

C. decreases

D. decreases exponentially

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

379. The forward current in a conducting diode will ______________ as the operating temperature increases.

A. not be affected

B. decrease

C. decrease exponentially

D. increase

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

380. As the operating temperature of a reverse-biased diode is increased, its leakage or reverse saturation current will

A. Increase

B. increase exponentially

C. decrease

D. decrease exponentially

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. The small value of direct current that flows when a semiconductor device has reverse bias

A. surge current

B. bias current

C. reverse current

D. current limit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382. Normally, diodes will not conduct when reverse-biased, but if the reverse voltage is increased further, a point will be reached where the diode gives up and allowing the current to surge. This voltage is one of the limiting parameter of diodes and is known as

A. breakdown voltage (VBR)

B. peak inverse voltage (PIV)

C. peak reverse voltage (PRV)

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

383. For a silicon diode, calculate the current at room temperature if the forward voltage VF = 0.3 V and the reverse saturation current IS = 100 nA.

A. 32.8 μA

B. 10.8 μA

C. 32.8 mA

D. 10.8 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

384. The breakdown voltage of a junction diode will ___________

A. Increase as operating temperature rises.

B. Increase exponentially as operating temperature rises.

C. Decrease as operating temperature rises.

D. Not change as operating temperature rises.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

385. Calculate the new threshold voltage of a germanium diode when it operates at 100°C.

A. 0.113 V

B. 0.188 V

C. 0.215 V

D. 0.513 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

386. A silicon diode has a reverse saturation current of 50 nA at room temperature. If the operating temperature is raised by 50°C, what is now the reverse saturation current?

A. 105.56 nA

B. 287.73 nA

C. 827.89 nA

D. 1.66 µA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

387. In every increase of 10°C in the operating temperature of a diode will cause its reverse saturation current to

A. decrease

B. double

C. triple

D. quadruple

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

388. What do you call the resistance of the diode when operating at a steady state voltage?

A. dc resistance

B. dynamic resistance

C. ac resistance

D. average resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

389. The resistance of the diode that is significant when operating with a small ac signal

A. dc resistance

B. static resistance

C. dynamic resistance

D. average resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

390. When a diode is used in large ac voltages, the resistance that is to be considered is

A. dc resistance

B. static resistance

C. dynamic resistance

D. average resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

391. At forward bias condition, what will happen to the diode resistance when the applied voltage is increased?

A. will also increase

B. will increase exponentially

C. will decrease

D. will not change

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

392. The primary use of Zener diode in electronic circuits.

A. resistance regulator

B. rectifier

C. voltage regulator

D. current regulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

393. What phenomenon in electronics does an avalanche breakdown primarily dependent?

A. Doping

B. Recombination

C. Ionization

D. Collision

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

394. When a diode is reverse biased the depletion region widens, since it is in between positively charge holes and negatively charge electrons, it will have an effect of a capacitor, this capacitance is called what?

A. diffusion capacitance

B. storage capacitance

C. stray capacitance

D. transition capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395. In a semiconductor diode, the total capacitance, that is the capacitance between terminals and electrodes, and the internal voltage variable capacitance of the junction is called

A. diffusion capacitance

B. transition capacitance

C. depletion-region capacitance

D. diode capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

396. What capacitance is significant when the diode is forward biased?

A. diffusion capacitance or storage capacitance

B. transition capacitance

C. depletion-region capacitance

D. stray capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

397. A diode that is especially designed to operate as a voltage-variable capacitor. It utilizes the junction capacitance of a semiconductor diode.

A. varactor

B. varicap

C. varistor

D. A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

398. The capacitance of a varactor will _________ when the forward bias voltage is increased.

A. increase

B. decrease

C. exponentially decrease

D. not change

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

399. The time taken by the diode to operate in the reverse condition from forward conduction

A. reverse recovery time

B. forward recovery time

C. reverse holding time

D. reverse time constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

400. In operating a diode at high-speed switching circuits, one of the most important parameters to be considered is

A. ac resistance

B. diode capacitance

C. noise figure

D. reverse recovery time (trr)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play