MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 28, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201.  A device that transforms chemical energy into electrical energy

A.  secondary battery

B.  cell

C.  battery

D.  primary battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

202.  A device that is capable of converting chemical energy into electrical energy

A.  generator

B.  battery

C.  converter

D.  cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

203.  A  secondary  cell  whose  active  positive  plate  consists  of  nickel  hydroxide,  and  active negative-plate  material  is  powdered  iron  oxide  mixed  with  cadmium.  Its  typical  output when fully charged is VO = 1.2 V

A.  Leclanche cell

B.  dry cell

C.  Edison cell

D.  lead-acid cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204.  If a cell can be charged after it is depleted, it is considered as

A.  a secondary cell

B.  a storage cell

C.  an accumulator

D.  all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205.  What type of cell that cannot be recharged which cannot restore chemical reaction?

A.  nickel-cadmium cell

B.  secondary cell

C.  primary cell

D.  lead-acid wet cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

206.  A cell whose chemical reaction is not reversible

A.  primary cell

B.  secondary cell

C.  rechargeable cell

D.  solar cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207.  A voltage source in a single container made from one or more cells combines in series, parallel, or series-parallel.

A.  photoelectric

B.  thermocouple

C.  battery

D.  piezo-electric

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208.  A battery means

A.  cells connected in series

B.  cells connected in parallel

C.  cells connected in series-parallel

D.  all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

209.  A battery is used to

A.  supply a steady dc voltage

B.  supply an unstable dc voltage

C.  supply an ac voltage

D.  supply an ac/dc voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. In a dry cell, what will happen to the internal resistance as it aged?

A.  decreases

B.  increases

C.  remains constant

D.  decreases or increases, depends on the chemical composition

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. The maximum current a cell can deliver through a 0.01 ohm load during testing

A.  flash current

B.  surge current

C.  ideal current

D.  full-load current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. In  batteries,  the  material  used  to  insulate  the  positive  plates  from  negative  plates  are technically called

A.  insulator

B.  break-point

C.  coupler

D.  separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

213. How  long  will  a  battery  need  to  operate  a  240  Watts  equipment,  whose  capacity  is 100 Ah and 24 volts rating?

A.  5 hrs

B.  10 hrs

C.  1 hr

D.  0.10 hr

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. A battery is rated 20 A-hr and is delivering a current of 2 A. How long does it last?

A.  1 hr

B.  5 hrs

C.  8 hrs

D.  10 hrs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

215. A primary cell with carbon and zinc as its positive and negative electrodes respectively, and an electrolyte of either a gel or paste. This is commonly known as dry cell.

A.  Leclanche cell

B.  Edison cell

C.  storage cell

D.  solar cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216. Find the output of a four (4) lead acid cells.

A.  3.2 V

B.  8.4 V

C.  5.8 V

D.  12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. Silver-cadmium cell has a nominal open-circuit voltage of

A.  1.05 V

B.  1.5 V

C.  2.1 V

D.  2.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. Output of six carbon-zinc cells connected in series

A.  3 V

B.  6 V

C.  6.6 V

D.  9 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

219. The flat 9-V battery, has how many cells in series?

A.  3

B.  4

C.  6

D.  9

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. Output of automotive battery with six lead-acid cells in series

A.  6 V

B.  12 V

C.  24 V

D.  48 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

221. Substance, which generates a voltage when exposed to light.

A.  generating substance

B.  photovoltaic material

C.  thermoelectric generator

D.  hydroelectric generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222. A cell whose voltage is generated as a function of light

A.  photovoltaic cell

B.  thermoelectric cell

C.  photodiode

D.  LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. Substance used in photovoltaic cells

A.  Silicon

B.  Selenium

C.  Germanium

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. A junction between two conductors that exhibits electrical characteristics under condition of changing temperature

A.  pn junction

B.  photojunction

C.  thermoelectric junction

D.  hydroelectric junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. Electricity that is generated due to heat, as in thermocouple.

A.  thermodynamics

B.  thermojunction

C.  electric heater

D.  thermoelectricity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

226. The source of mechanical power to turn the rotors of alternators, large and small, A.C. and D.C.

A.  prime contactor

B.  primer

C.  prime mover

D.  prime user

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. Electrical machines refer to machines that convert ________.

A.  mechanical to electrical energy

B.  electrical to mechanical energy

C.  electrical energy of one form to electrical energy of another form

D.  all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. Electrical machines that convert mechanical energy to electrical energy.

A.  generators

B.  motors

C.  cycloconverters

D.  frequency converters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. Electrical machine that converts ac voltage to dc voltage, or vice versa.

A.  generator

B.  motor

C.  rotary converter

D.  frequency converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. Electrical  machine that changes  ac  voltage  at  one frequency  to  another  ac  voltage  at another frequency.

A.  generator

B.  motor

C.  rotary converter

D.  frequency converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. It consist of a single coil rotated in a magnetic field and produces an A.C. voltage.

A.  field winding

B.  armature

C.  commutator

D.  elementary generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. Generation of voltage in a generator can only happen when?

A.  there is a rotary conductor

B.  there is a magnetic field in a conductor

C.  there is a relative motion between conducting wires and magnetic lines of force

D.  there is a relative motion between a conductor and electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. Two essential parts in rotating generators

A.  electro/permanent magnets and armature winding

B.  electromagnets or permanent magnets and commutator

C.  commutator and armature winding

D.  brushes and commutator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. In electrical machines, what do you call the set of conductors wound on laminated cores of good magnetic permeability?

A.  armature core

B.  armature winding

C.  rotary winding

D.  rotary core

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. In dc generator, what converts the alternating emf to DC?

A.  armature

B.  commutator

C.  diode

D.  alternator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. Generally, in dc generators

A.  The  armature  winding  is  rotated  with  respect  to  a  stationary  magnetic  field produced by electromagnets or permanent magnets.

B.  The  electromagnets  or  permanent  magnets  (magnetic  fields)  are  rotated  with respect to the stationary armature winding.

C.  Current  is  sent  into  the  armature  winding;  or  the  armature  winding  is  usually placed  in a stationary laminated iron  core and the rotating element may or may not be a set of magnet poles, it depends on the type of motor.

D.  The armature winding is supplied with current; or the armature is placed inside a set of radially supported magnetic poles.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. In electrical machines, what type of voltage is generated at the armature winding?

A.  dc

B.  pulsating dc

C.  ac

D.  ac or dc depending on the type of machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238. Generally in ac generators

A.  The  armature  winding  is  rotated  by  a  stationary  magnetic  field  produced  by electromagnets or permanent magnets.

B.  Current  is  sent  into  the  armature  winding;  or  the  armature  winding  is  usually placed in a stationary laminated iron core and the rotating element may or may not be a set of magnet poles, it depends on the type of motor.

C.  The  electromagnets  or  permanent  magnets  (magnetic  fields)  are  rotated  with respect to the stationary armature winding.

D.  The armature winding is supplied with current; or the armature is placed inside a set of radially supported magnetic poles.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

239. A dc generator whose excitation is produced by a winding connected to its own positive and negative terminals.

A.  series generator

B.  separately excited shunt generator

C.  self-excited shunt generator

D.  compound generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240. What is true about field poles in electric machines?

A.  there are always even number of them (exist by pair)

B.  there are always an odd number of them

C.  there are an even or an odd number of them

D.  none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. In a compound generator, which field winding usually, has a lower resistance?

A.  series field winding

B.  shunt field winding

C.  armature winding

D.  excitation winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

242. Which winding in a dc-compound generator that is relatively made of fine wires?

A.  armature winding

B.  excitation winding

C.  shunt field winding

D.  series field winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. What important characteristic you should consider in choosing a dc-generator?

A.  voltage capacity

B.  current capacity

C.  voltage vs. load

D.  power rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. What is the purpose of laminating the field poles and armature of a dc machine?

A.  to reduce eddy current

B.  to avoid contaminants

C.  to provide isolation

D.  to beautify the machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. An alternator with a lagging power factor of 0.8 will have a ________ voltage regulation at unity power factor.

A.  0%

B.  less than

C.  greater than

D.  100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

246. With alternators connected in parallel, the frequency of the system can be changed by

A.  increasing the field excitation

B.  decreasing the field excitation

C.  changing the rpm of the prime movers

D.  synchronizing the prime movers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. With alternators connected in parallel, the voltage of the system can be changed by

A.  changing the field excitation

B.  increasing the speed of the prime movers

C.  changing the rpm of the prime movers

D.  synchronizing the prime movers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248. If  an  ac  generator  is  to  be  driven  from  prime  mover  having  variable  speed,  such  as aircraft engine, a ________ must be used.

A.  constant speed drive (CSD)

B.  regulator

C.  conditioner

D.  peak limited

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249. Find  the  frequency  in  kilocycles  per  second  in  the  armature  of  a  10  pole,  1,200  rpm generator.

A.  100

B.  1000

C.  10

D.  0.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

250. What  should  be  the  speed  of  a  6-pole  ac  generator  in  order  to  have  a  frequency  of 50 Hz?

A.  100 rpm

B.  500 rpm

C.  1000 rpm

D.  1500 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.