MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 28, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. What is the voltage regulation when the full load voltage is the same as no-load voltage assuming a perfect voltage source?

A.  100%

B.  1%

C.  10%

D.  0%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

252. Calculate the voltage regulation of a generator having a no-load voltage of 220 V and a full load voltage of 180 V.

A.  18%

B.  22%

C.  28%

D.  32%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. Usually used to drive low-speed alternators

A.  diesel engines

B.  jet propulsion engines

C.  steam turbines

D.  hydraulic turbines

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

254. Is usually used to drive high-speed alternators

A.  diesel engines

B.  pneumatic engines

C.  steam turbines

D.  hydraulic turbines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

255. Which statement is true regarding alternators?

A.  high-speed alternators are smaller than low-speed

B.  low-speed alternators are smaller than high-speed

C.  high-power alternators are smaller than low-power

D.  high-voltage alternators are smaller than low-voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

256. For what reason, why carbon brushes are widely used dc machines?

A.  it is abundant

B.  it is cheap

C.  it has a high voltage drop

D.  it lubricates and polishes the contacts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

257. Alternators have less chance to hunt if driven by

A.  steam turbines

B.  hydroturbines

C.  diesel turbines

D.  nuclear reactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

258. In alternators, what is the purpose of damper windings?

A.  it prevents over speeding

B.  it maintain constant speed

C.  it prevents hunting

D.  it protects overloading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

259. What term applies to the use of two or more generators to supply a common load?

A.  on-line operation

B.  series operation

C.  cascaded operation

D.  parallel operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

260. In paralleling ac generators, ________ is very important.

A.  voltage level

B.  current level

C.  phase angle

D.  internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

261. Description used for generators trying to self-adjust its parameters before paralleling with on line generators.

A.  synchronizing

B.  sequencing

C.  jogging

D.  alighning

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

262. In  changing  power  from  one  generator  to  another,  what  do  you  call  the  operational sequence wherein the incoming generator is connected first before removing the existing generator?

A.  No Break Power Transfer (NBPT)

B.  UPS

C.  LIFO

D.  Standby Power transfer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

263. What do you mean by break power transfer?

A.  The  incoming  generator  will  be  connected  first  to  the  bus  bar  before disconnecting the existing generator.

B.  The  present  on-line  generator  will  be  disconnected  first  before  connecting  the incoming generator.

C.  The incoming generator will only be connected to the bus bar when the bus bar breaks.

D.  The  present  on-line  generator  will  be  disconnected  first  and  then  reconnected together with the incoming generator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. How alternators rated?

A.  in Watts

B.  in kW

C.  in kVar

D.  in kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

265. In electrical power distribution, what do you call the first distribution line from the main generating station?

A.  main transmission lines

B.  primary distribution lines

C.  sub transmission lines

D.  secondary distribution lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. The  lines  which  carry  the  energy  from  the  transformer  to  a  customer’s  services  are called ________.

A.  main transmission lines

B.  primary distribution lines

C.  sub transmission lines

D.  secondary distribution lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

267. In electrical  power Generating/distribution Company, which do you think is their highest expenses?

A.  generation of power

B.  distribution of power to the consumers

C.  power transmission

D.  substations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. In electrical power distributions, what insulator is generally used?

A.  rubber

B.  wood

C.  plastic

D.  porcelain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

269. Electrical machines refer to machines that convert ________.

A.  mechanical to electrical energy

B.  electrical to mechanical energy

C.  electrical energy of one form to electrical energy of another form

D.  all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

270. Electrical machines that convert electrical energy to mechanical energy.

A.  generators

B.  motors

C.  rotary converters

D.  frequency converters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. Synchronous type of ac-motor,

A.  uses a dc-generator to supply dc-excitation to the rotating field

B.  uses pulsating dc

C.  uses alternator

D.  has an ac or dc depending on the type of machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. Generally in dc motors

A.  the  armature  winding  is  rotated  by  a  stationary  magnetic  field  produced  by electromagnets or permanent magnets.

B.  current  is  sent  into  the  armature  winding;  or  the  armature  winding  is  usually placed in a stationary laminated iron core and the rotating element may or may not be a set of magnet poles, it depends on the type of motor.

C.  the  electromagnets  or  permanent  magnets  (magnetic  fields)  are  rotated  with respect to the stationary armature winding.

D.  the armature winding is supplied with current; or the armature is placed inside a set of radially supported magnetic poles.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. In ac motors, generally

A.  current  is  sent  into  the  armature  winding;  or  the  armature  winding  is  usually placed in a stationary laminated iron core and the rotating element may or may not be a set of magnet poles, it depends on the type of motor.

B.  the armature winding is supplied with current; or the armature is placed inside a set of radially supported magnetic poles.

C.  the  armature  winding  is  rotated  by  a  stationary  magnetic  field  produced  by electromagnets or permanent magnets.

D.  the  electromagnets  or  permanent  magnets  (magnetic  fields)  are  rotated  with respect to the stationary armature winding.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

274. Among the dc motors, which produces the highest torque?

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  compound

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

275. Dc motor that has the most stable speed.

A.  differentially compounded

B.  compound

C.  shunt

D.  series

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

276. In dc motors, when does severe arcing happens?

A.  during starting

B.  during rated speed

C.  during speed fluctuation

D.  during shutdown

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. What is the primary reason why carbon brushes are preferred over copper brushes in dc motors?

A.  they have low loss

B.  they are more strong

C.  they produce less arcing

D.  all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

278. In dc motors, the emf developed which opposes to the supplied voltage.

A.  residual emf

B.  induced emf

C.  coercive emf

D.  counter emf or back emf

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

279. To minimize arcing during starting of dc motors, a resistance should be added to limit the current in the ________.

A.  series field winding

B.  shunt field winding

C.  armature winding

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. Which dc motors whose speed is greatly affected by a change in load? It will even run away if the load is removed.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  cumulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. Motors whose speed can be easily controlled.

A.  dc motors

B.  ac motors

C.  ac & dc motors

D.  ac or dc motors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

282. When a dc motor has no load, what will happen to the back emf?

A.  reduces

B.  increases

C.  becomes maximum

D.  becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. When can we get a maximum mechanical power from a dc motor?

A.  Eb = 0

B.  Eb = ½V

C.  Eb = 1V

D.  Eb = 2V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

284. The torque of a dc motor is

A.  directly proportional to the field strength

B.  inversely proportional to the field strength

C.  directly proportional to the armature current

D.  A and C are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

285. One  causes  why  the  shaft  torque  is  less  than  the  developed  armature torque  of  a  dc motor.

A.  eddy current

B.  field loss

C.  brushes loss

D.  friction loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

286. For heavy-duty dc motor, how does the effect of armature reaction be corrected?

A.  using interpoles & brush shifting

B.  using interpoles

C.  using compensatory winding

D.  B & C are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

287. Considered as a variable speed motor

A.  compounded

B.  differentially compounded

C.  shunt

D.  series

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. What is the most common method used in varying the speed of a dc motor?

A.  by varying the supply voltage

B.  by changing the effective number of conductors in series

C.  by varying the armature resistance

D.  by varying the field strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

289. The running speed of a dc series motor is greatly affected by what factor?

A.  field excitation

B.  load

C.  armature resistance

D.  supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

290. In choosing a motor for a particular application, what characteristic you should consider?

A.  speed-torque

B.  speed-armature current

C.  speed efficiency

D.  speed power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. What will happen to the dc shunt motor if the load torque greatly increases?

A.  the speed will decrease

B.  there will be a great increase in current

C.  the speed almost remains constant

D.  B and C are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

292. What will happen to a dc series motor when its load is removed?

A.  the motor will stop

B.  the motor speed remains the same

C.  the torque remains the same

D.  the motor will overspeed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

293. A motor whose speed increases as the load is increased.

A.  series dc

B.  dc shunt

C.  cumulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

294. Factor(s) that affect iron losses in a dc motor.

A.  flux

B.  speed

C.  armature resistance and flux

D.  A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

295. One  advantage  of  a  cumulatively  compounded  motor  is  that  it  does  not  run  widely  at light loads, this feature is due to

A.  shunt winding

B.  brake winding

C.  series winding

D.  clutch winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

296. In applications where an almost constant speed is required, a _______ motor is a good choice.

A.  dc shunt

B.  dc series

C.  cumulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. In  applications  where  a  high  torque  is  needed  during  starting  a  _______  motor  is preferred.

A.  dc shunt

B.  dc series

C.  differentially compounded

D.  cumulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

298. In applications where sudden heavy loads happen for short duration, a _______ motor is the best choice.

A.  dc shunt

B.  dc series

C.  cumulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

299. In motors of the same rating, which has the least starting torque?

A.  dc shunt

B.  dc series

C.  differentially compounded

D.  cumulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300.  Factor(s) that affect friction and winding loses in dc motors.

A.  speed

B.  armature current

C.  interpoles

D.  armature resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.