Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 15: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2021)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 15: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 15 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous and/or potential Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 4 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 15

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 14: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  Semiconductor memory matrix storing digital data.

a.  ROM

b.  EPROM

c.  EEPROM

d.  RAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2.  The rate at which computer processes information.

a.  Baud rate

b.  Throughput

c.  Bandwidth

d.  Processing speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3.  Uses laser to change spin of electrons.

a.  Plate

b.  Laser gun

c.  Quantum coupler

d.  Cathode ray tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4.  Uses laser instead of electric current

a.  Optical mouse

b.  Optical fiber

c.  Optical storage

d.  Optical computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5.  Mechanism for read/write on disk.

a.  Access arm

b.  Spinner

c.  Optical reader

d.  Step motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6.  Time to spin within a particular disk sector.

a.  Spin time

b.  Latency time

c.  Period

d.  Spin second

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7.  Format used for commercial tape recording.

a.  18-track format

b.  12-track format

c.  9-track format

d.  6-track format

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8.  Forces between atomic moments.

a.  Momentum

b.  Magnetism

c.  Ferromagnetism

d.  Attraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9.  Instrument for measuring oxygenation of blood via the earlobe.

a.  Blood oxymeter

b.  Oxymeter

c.  Oxygen meter

d.  Blood meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Coined “robotics” in his novel Runaround, 1942

a.  Karl Capek

b.  George Devol

c.  Joseph Engelberger

d.  Isaac Asimov

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A robot arm is a/an _____.

a.  Manipulator

b.  End effector

c.  Actuator

d.  Link

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A robot hand is a/an _____.

a.  Manipulator

b.  End effector

c.  Actuator

d.  Link

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The terminal voltage first increases then decreases.

a.  Series-wound motor at constant speed

b.  Series-wound generator at constant speed

c.  Parallel-wound motor at constant speed

d.  Parallel-wound generator at constant speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Uses multiple saturable-core reactors; low fidelity, time lag, not for high frequencies

a.  Class A amplifier

b.  Class C amplifier

c.  Magnetic amplifier

d.  Class B amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. This results when the counter-torque of a synchronous motor is exceeded.

a.  Stalling

b.  Reverse motion

c.  Forward motion

d.  Overspeeding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. This varies armature resistance, flux/pole, and voltage.

a.  Armature current

b.  Controlling voltage of a DC motor

c.  Armature voltage

d.  Controlling current of an AC motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Motor starter with variable speed control.

a.  Brush

b.  Controller

c.  Starting resistor

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The magnitude of angular momentum vector

a.  Azimuthal quantum number

b.  Angular velocity

c.  Momentary angle

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. This moves while paper/page is fed into the printer.

a.  From feed

b.  Feed form

c.  Feeder

d.  Stepper motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. A type of device that writes on screen

a.  Pointing device

b.  Screen pen

c.  Light pen

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. A signal that external device wants to send data to computer

a.  Handshake

b.  Token

c.  Interrupt

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Permanent ROM programming

a.  Firmware

b.  Software

c.  Hardware

d.  Tupperware

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. Contains BIOS memory

a.  XPOS memory

b.  WIN memory

c.  RAM

d.  OS memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Treatment with electric current.

a.  Current therapy

b.  Voltage therapy

c.  Electrotherapy

d.  Pantotherapy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Cell used as reference cell in large laboratories.

a.  Laboratory cell

b.  Weston saturated cell

c.  Bridge cell

d.  House cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Also known as throw-away factor

a.  Lay-down factor

b.  Waste factor

c.  Sacrifice factor

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Double charge; easily stopped wave

a.  Alpha

b.  Beta

c.  Gamma

d.  X-ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. No change; no ionization; biological damage

a.  Alpha

b.  Beta

c.  Gamma

d.  X-ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Selenium Material used for photovoltaic cells

a.  Silicon

b.  Wafer

c.  Selenium

d.  Gallium arsenide

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. In volt meter the purpose of series resistor is to _________.

a.  increase speed of meter movement

b.  decrease the current range

c.  decrease the voltage range

d.  increase the voltage range

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. What sensor provides a dc voltage approximately 1 V at 10 mW?

a.  Diode sensor

b.  Thermocouple sensor

c.  Thermal sensor

d.  Thermistor sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. An oscilloscope provides easy measurement of ________ values.

a.  Instantaneous

b.  Rms

c.  peak to peak

d.  average

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. An element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?

a.  Resistor

b.  Transistor

c.  Semiconductor

d.  Fuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. Two pn silicon diodes are connected in series opposing. A 5 V voltage is impressed upon them. Find the voltage across each junction at room temperature when nVT = 0.052 V.

a.  0.236 V , 3.2 V

b.  4.764 V , 0.236 V

c.  0.036 V , 4.964 V

d.  3.21 V , 1.79 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. When a factor of a junction transistor is 0.98, the factor would be equivalent to ________ value of transistor’s beta.

a.  49

b.  60

c.  20

d.  38

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. A manufacturer quotes in his specifications that a germanium diode conducts 50 mA at 1 volt. Determine its bulk resistance

a.  100 ohms

b.  60 ohms

c.  14 ohms

d.  20 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. In semiconductor technology, the characteristic of a transistor in cut-off refers to a condition when _________.

a.  the transistor is at its operating point

b.  no current flows from emitter to collector

c.  there is no base current

d.  maximum current flows from emitter to collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Which is the principal characteristic of a tunnel diode?

a.  A very high PIV

b.  A high forward current rating

c.  A high forward resistance

d.  A negative resistance region

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. A computer language constructed of ones and zeros using binary codes that were stored in the computer memory system as groups of instructions called programs.

a.  assembler language

b.  assembly language

c.  machine language

d.  FORTRAN language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Probably the easiest programming language to learn

a.  FORTRAN

b.  ALGOL

c.  BASIC

d.  COBOL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. Written and developed by Bill Gates for the Altair 8800 computer.

a.  Basic Language Interpreter

b.  PASCAL

c.  CISC

d.  MS DOS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. If memory is addressed, the address bus contains a memory address, which does not vary in width with the different versions of microprocessors.

a.  True

b.  False

c.  Cannot be determined

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. If I/O is addressed, the address bus contains a 16 bit memory address

a.  True

b.  False

c.  Cannot be determined

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. The first truly successful and widespread programming language for business applications.

a.  DBASE III+

b.  COBOL

c.  FOXPRO

d.  RPG

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Transfers information between the microprocessor and its memory and I/O address space.

a.  Address bus

b.  Data bus

c.  Control bus

d.  USB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. 1 kilo byte refers to __________.

a.  1000 bits

b.  976 bits

c.  1024 bits

d.  1000 bytes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. A 4-bit wide memory location

a.  Byte

b.  nibble

c.  bit

d.  word

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. Generally an 8-bit wide binary number

a.  Byte

b.  nibble

c.  bit

d.  memory address

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. A  program  that  converts  an instruction  written  in  a  high-level language into machine code.

a.  Assembler

b.  Interpreter

c.  Compiler

d.  Translator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. How  many  pins  that  a  555  timer has?

a.  6

b.  10

c.  8

d.  12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

51. Pin 1 of 555 timer.

a.  ground

b.  output

c.  trigger

d.  reset

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. Pin 2 of 555 timer.

a.  Ground

b.  Output

c.  Trigger

d.  Reset

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. Pin 3 of 555 timer.

a.  Ground

b.  Output

c.  Trigger

d.  Reset

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. Pin 4 of 555 timer.

a.  Ground

b.  Output

c.  Trigger

d.  Reset

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. Invented bar codes in 1974.

a.  Yu, Cady and Tantraporn

b.  Magnavox

c.  Ad Hoc Committee of Grocery Industry

d.  Hart and Slob

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. Invented the VHS recorder in 1975.

a.  Yu, Cady and Tantraporn

b.  JVC

c.  Ad Hoc Committee of Grocery Industry

d.  IBM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. Invented laser printer in 1975.

a.  Yu, Cady and Tantraporn

b.  JVC

c.  Ad Hoc Committee of Grocery Industry

d.  IBM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. Invented Betamax Video Recorder in 1975.

a.  Sony

b.  JVC

c.  Ad Hoc Committee of Grocery Industry

d.  IBM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. Invented pocket TV receiver in 1977.

a.  Sony

b.  JVC

c.  Sinclair Radionics

d.  IBM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Invented compact disc laser optical recording.

a.  Sony

b.  Philips

c.  Sinclair Radionics

d.  IBM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. Invented fiber optics submarine cable in 1981.

a.  Sony

b.  Philips

c.  Sinclair Radionics

d.  Standard Telephoned and Cables.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. Type  of  power-line  frequency  meter composed  of  vibrating  iron  reeds placed in alternating magnetic field.

a.  Induction type

b.  Electrodynamic type

c.  Resonant type

d.  Vibrating reed type

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. Type of power line frequency meter device  utilizing  a  principle  of balancing  and  indicator  needle  at center  of  a  scale  using  magnetic fields  (resistive  and  inductive) opposing each other.

a.  magnetic type

b.  resistive type

c.  resonant type

d.  electrodynamic type

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. It  is  composed  of  a  moving  coil which is free to rotate in reaction the magnetic field generated by passing current  through  2  stationary  field coils.

a.  Ferromagnetic

b.  Electrodynamometer

c.  D’ Arsonval

d.  iron vane

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. Electrodynamometer can be used to measure

a.  AC

b.  AC and DC

c.  DC

d.  dynamic resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. An  electrodynamic  meter  used  to measure power

a.  hook-on type voltmeter

b.  multi-meter

c.  wattmeter

d.  watt-hour meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. How do  you measure the current in a circuit without an ammeter?

a.  By  computing  the  values  of resistance

b.  Divide  total  circuit  resistance  by the total circuit load

c.  Measure the voltage drop across the tube

d.  Measure  the  voltage  across known resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. The  ideal  internal  resistance  of  an ammeter should be

a.  equal to the circuit’s resistance

b.  higher than the circuit resistance

c.  zero

d.  infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. Determine  the  percentage  error  of reading  of  an  ammeter  due  to ammeter  insertion.  Ammeter parameters include 70 ohms internal resistance and a load resistor of 1.4 kilo ohms.

a.  2.0

b.  7.5

c.  3.76

d.  4.76

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. The output transformer used in a power amplifier is a transformer.

a)  1:1 ratio

b)  Step-down

c)  Step-up

d)  Auto

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. A memory device which holds a fixed set of data in a circuit is called _______.

a.  RAM

b.  ROM

c.  Buffer

d.  Register

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. Transformer coupling can be used in amplifiers.

a)  Only power

b)  Only voltage

c)  Either power or voltage

d)  Only current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. When a voltage of 100 volts at 50 Hertz is applied to a choking coil A, the current is 8 amperes and the power is 120 watts. When applied to a coil B, the current is 10 amperes and the power is 500 watts. What power will be taken when 100 volts is applied to the two coils connected in series.

a)  4727 watts

b)  70 watts

c)  140 watts

d)  1454 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. The most important consideration in power amplifiers is

a)  Collector Efficiency

b)  Biasing the circuit

c)  To keep the transformer cool

d)  Amplifier Distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. The current needed to operate a soldering iron which has a rating of 600 watts at 110 volts is

a)  5.455 amperes

b)  66 amperes

c)  18.2 amperes

d)  0.182 ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76.  An AF transformer is shielded to

a)  Keep the amplifier cool

b)  Prevent induction due to stray magnetic fields

c)  Protect from rusting

d)  To maintain secrecy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77.  An interval required to address and read out memory word is called

a)  Propagation Delay

b)  Setting Time

c)  Transit Time

d)  Access Time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. Amplitude distortion is also called ____ distortion.

a)  Intermodulation

b)  Harmonic

c)  Phase

d)  Resonant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79.  _____ is a term applied when a logic circuit rejects an unwanted signal.

a)  Logic Levels

b)  Noise Margin

c)  Power Consumption

d)  Propagation Delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80.  Transformer coupling introduces _____ distortion.

a)  Amplitude

b)  Intermodulation

c)  Frequency

d)  Jitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. ______ is responsible for the phenomenon when voltages across reactances in series can often be larger than the voltage applied to them.

a)  Capacitance

b)  Resistance

c)  Conductance

d)  Resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

82.  A pulsating DC applied to power amplifiers causes ______.

a)  Burning of Transistors

b)  Hum in the Circuit

c)  Excessive Forward Voltage

d)  Both (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83.  A hexadecimal digital number systems has______ symbols.

a)  16

b)  8

c)  2

d)  32

e)  60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. The disadvantage of impedance matching is that it _____.

a.  Gives Distorted Output

b.  Requires a Transformer

c.  Gives Low Power Output

d.  Both (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85.  The binary equivalent of decimal number 47 is

a.  11011

b.  110111

c.  111101

d.  101111

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. If the gain versus frequency curve of a transistor is not flat, then there is ______ distortion.

a)  Amplitude

b)  Frequency

c)  Intermodulation

d)  Both (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. What is the logic circuit having two or more inputs but only one output, with high output if any or all inputs are high, with low input only when all inputs are low?

a.  AND Gate

b.  OR Gate

c.  NOR Gate

d.  NAND Gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88.  The most costly method of coupling

a.  RC coupling

b.  Direct

c.  Transformer

d.  Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89.  Which of the following is NOT a dynamic test instrument?

a.  Oscilloscope

b.  Logic Monitor

c.  Logic Analyzer

d.  Logic Probe

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90.  The signal generator generally used in laboratories is _____ oscillator.

a.  Crystal

b.  Wien Bridge

c.  Hartley

d.  Phase Shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. A commercial power supply has ____ voltage regulation.

a)  10% and above

b)  Within 1%

c)  15% and above

d)  10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92.  _____ is a fixed frequency oscillator.

a.  Phase Shift

b.  Colpitts

c.  Hartley

d.  Crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. An electronic transfer from one stage to the next is called _____.

a.  Coupling

b.  Swamping

c.  Doping

d.  Mixing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. An important limitation of crystal oscillator is

a)  Its low output

b)  Its high Q

c)  Less availability of quartz crystal

d)  Its high output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95.  _____ is analogous to permeance.

a.  Admittance

b.  Elastance

c.  Conductance

d.  Resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96.  For microwave frequencies, a _____ oscillator is required.

a.  Klystron

b.  Wien Bridge

c.  Hartley

d.  Colpitts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97.  A point contact diode is commonly used

a)  As a constant current source

b)  As a constant voltage source

c)  As an RF detector

d)  As a high voltage rectifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. In an LC oscillator, if the value of L is increased four times, then frequency of oscillation is

a)  Halved

b)  Decreased 4 times

c)  Doubled

d)  Quadrupled

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99.  Which of the following is NOT a secondary type cell?

a.  Lithium

b.  Lead-acid

c.  Silver-Cadmium

d.   All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100.  When shock-excited, a crystal will produce alternating EMF longer than an LC circuit because crystal

a. Has greater mechanical strength

b. Has lesser losses

c.  Is small-sized

d. Is lightweight

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams

Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams
Module 1: Electronics Engineering Exam 1                   Answer key: EXAM 1
Module 2: Electronics Engineering Exam 2                   Answer key: EXAM 2
Module 3: Electronics Engineering Exam 3                   Answer key: EXAM 3
Module 4: Electronics Engineering Exam 4                   Answer key: EXAM 4
Module 5: Electronics Engineering Exam 5                   Answer key: EXAM 5
Module 6: Electronics Engineering Exam 6                   Answer key: EXAM 6
Module 7: Electronics Engineering Exam 7                   Answer key: EXAM 7
Module 8: Electronics Engineering Exam 8                   Answer key: EXAM 8
Module 9: Electronics Engineering Exam 9                   Answer key: EXAM 9
Module 10: Electronics Engineering Exam 10                   Answer key: EXAM 10

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status