Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 16: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: November 26, 2020)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 16: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 16 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous and/or potential Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 16

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  What is the stunt value needed to make a 50 Ω 0-1 mA meter into a 0-50 mA meter?

a.  1 Ω

b.  1.01 Ω

c.  5.55 Ω

d.  1.11 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2.  What  are  the  two  methods  of  expressing  the Sensitivity of a meter?

a.  Ω/V

b.  full scale deflection

c.  full scale current

d.  a and c only

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3.  What do pointers or underdamped meters do?

a.  Oscillate above and below the value

b.  Move too fast to indicate value

c.  Move  to  the  correct  reading  rapidly  but does not overshoot

d.  Move  slowly  and  will  not  indicate  rapid variations adequately

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4.  What do pointers on overdamped meters do?

a.  Oscillate above and below the value

b.  Move too fast to indicate value

c.  Move  to  the  correct  reading  rapidly  but does not overshoot

d.  Move  slowly  and  will  not  indicate  rapid variations adequately

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5.  Indicate  which  is not a  way producing damping in meters.

a.  shunt coil

b.  multiplier

c.  aluminum coil form

d.  air paddle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6.  Which  is  the  most  sensitive  meter  from  among the choices?

a.  0-50 µA

b.  0-10 mA

c.  0-1 mA

d.  0-100 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7.  What is the Ω/V sensitivity of a 0-2 mA meter?

a.  500 Ω/V

b.  40 k Ω/V

c.  50 Ω/V

d.  5 k Ω/V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8.  What is the Ω/V sensitivity of a 0-25 µA meter?

a.  500 Ω/V

b.  40 kΩ/V

c.  50 Ω/V

d.  5 kΩ/V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9.  What  would  be  the  value  of  the  multiplier  used with a 50-µA movement, 300-V meter?

a.  6 mΩ

b.  20 kΩ

c.  0.015 Ω

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. If a 20 kΩ/V meter with 5 kΩ internal resistance is  used  in  an  ohmmeter  with  3 V  battery,  what internal  resistance  is  required  in  the  meter  to produce proper zeroing?

a.  60 kΩ

b.  20 kΩ

c.  16.67 Ω

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. On  most  ohmmeters  where  is  the  0-Ω graduation?

a.  far left

b.  far right

c.  both left and right

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. On what range on multi-range ohmmeters is the meter most likely to be dangerous to equipment being tested?

a.  High R

b.  Mid R

c.  Low R

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. What does VOM mean?

a.  Volt-ohm-milliammeter

b.  Volt-ohm-milliampere meter

c.  Volt-ohm-meter

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. What is required to convent a dc EVM to an acreading EVM?

a.  DC to AC converter

b.  AC probe

c.  both  AC  probe  and  DC  to  AC converter

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The time interval that a waveform is high (or low) is the __________ of the signal.

a.  pulse width

b.  pulse length

c.  pulse position

d.  duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A Wheatstone bridge is balanced if

a.  the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge is one while the ratio of resistors on the other side is infinity

b.  the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge is greater than the ratio of resistors on the other side

c.  the ratio of resistors on one side of the bridge equals the ratio of resistors on the other side

d.  the bridge uses identical resistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. The pointer of an indicating instrument is in the final deflected position, the _________ is zero.

a.  deflecting torque

b.  controlling torque

c.  damping torque

d.  frictional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A moving system force in analog instruments which causes the moving system to deflect from its zero position.

a.  Deflecting force

b.  Damping force

c.  Return-to-zero force

d.  Controlling force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A moving system force in analog instruments which ensures that the deflection of the pointer for a given value of measured quantity always has the same value.

a.  Damping force

b.  Controlling force

c.  NRZ force

d.  Deflecting force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. All voltmeters except one of the following are operated by the passage of current.

a.  Moving-iron

b.  Dynamometer

c.  Electrostatic

d.  Permanent-magnet moving coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. Disc is made of what material in eddy current damping?

a.  Conductor and non-magnetic material

b.  Conductor and magnetic material

c.  Non-conductor and nonmagnetic material

d.  Non-conductor and magnetic material

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The time interval between pulses is called

a.  pulse frequency

b.  pulse delay

c.  pulse duration

d.  pulse period

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. An oscilloscope provides easy measurement of ________ values.

a.  Instantaneous

b.  Rms

c.  peak to peak

d.  average

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. An element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?

a.  Resistor

b.  Transistor

c.  Semiconductor

d.  Fuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. How does an ohmmeter behave if its positive lead is connected to the cathode of a diode while negative to anode?

a.  Has infinite high resistance

b.  Has unstable resistance

c.  Has very low resistance

d.  Has decreasing resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. As you increase the doping level of a crystal diode its voltage________.

a.  destabilizers

b.  decreases

c.  increases

d.  stabilizers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. Which are the three terminals of a bipolar transistor?

a.  cathode, plate and grid

b.  base, collector and emitter

c.  input, output and ground

d.  gate, source and sink

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. How do zener diodes widely used?

a.  Current limiters

b.  Variable resistors

c.  Voltage regulators

d.  Power collectors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. The region in an electronic transistor that is lightly doped and very thin is referred to the ________.

a.  collector-base

b.  collector

c.  base

d.  emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A transistor acts as ________ when saturated.

a.  open circuit

b.  very low resistance

c.  very high resistance

d.  variable resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In semiconductor technology, the characteristic of a transistor in cut-off refers to a condition when _________.

a.  the transistor is at its operating point

b.  no current flows from emitter to collector

c.  there is no base current

d.  maximum current flows from emitter to collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. Which is the principal characteristic of a tunnel diode?

a.  A very high PIV

b.  A high forward current rating

c.  A high forward resistance

d.  A negative resistance region

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. A type of servo whose goal is to control the position of the load.

a.  Control servo

b.  Position servo

c.  Load servo

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Thermocouple – an electrical temperature sensing device which is composed of a pair of different kinds of metal wires joined together in three complete loops.

a.  Thermocouple

b.  Thermowire

c.  Thermopair

d.  Thermodynamics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. One of the most common mechanical configuration in robotics.

a.  Hydraulic

b.  Hydropneumatic

c.  Pneumodraulic

d.  Pneumatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. A basic requirement of a closed-loop system (not present in open-loops) that present load position to be sensed.

a.  Ground

b.  Short

c.  Feedback

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. A French scientist in 1852 who first coined the word gyroscope.

a.  Leon Gyronel

b.  Leon Foucault

c.  Francois LeFolt

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. One advantage of hydraulic actuator in industrial robots.

a.  great force capacity handling heavy loads

b.  light loads

c.  fast reaction

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. Two actuator types used in industrial robots.

a.  Pneumatic and hydraulic arm

b.  Pneumatic and jointed arm

c.  Hydraulic and jointed arm

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. A servo characteristic which is the time it takes between input signal and actual movement of the load.

a.  Precision timing

b.  Resolution period

c.  Time lag

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. A servo characteristic that is undesirable and is reduced through the use of high gain amplifiers.

a.  Time lag

b.  Resolution period

c.  Precision timing

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. A type of synchro used in systems requiring large amounts of power and a high degree of accuracy.

a.  Tri-speed synchro

b.  System synchro

c.  Accurate synchro

d.  Differential synchro

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. ________ a type of synchro system that is used to transmit very large quantities of data.

a.  Tri-speed synchro system

b.  System synchro system

c.  Accurate synchro system

d.  Differential synchro system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. The special requirement of the pulse-counting accelerometer is designed for ______.

a.  Analog data

b.  Digital data

c.  Special data

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Open-loop – it is a control system that is controlled directly, and only, by an input signal.

a.  Closed-loop

b.  Open-loop

c.  Directly-controlled

d.  Signal-controlled

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. The heart of any normal computer

a.  Microcontroller

b.  electronic heart

c.  microprocessor

d.  computer heart

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. Powered one of the first portable electronic calculators

a.  8088

b.  4004

c.  80386

d.  80486

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. MIPS is related to ______

a.  clock speed

b.  the process done by the microprocessor

c.  wire velocity

d.  memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. Sends address to memory

a.  data bus

b.  control bus

c.  address bus

d.  USB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. The simplest ALU

a.  8-bit adder

b.  8-bit divider

c.  8-bit multiplier

d.  8-bit logic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51. Allows multiple outputs to connect a wire, but only one of them actually drive a 1 or a 0 onto the line

a.  disconnector

b.  tri-state buffer

c.  connector

d.  register

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. Which is not a function of a control bus?

a.  tell the input/output registers to latch the value currently on the data bus

b.  tell the instruction register to latch the value currently on the data bus

c.  tell the program counter to increment

d.  tell the program counter to reset to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. Contains bytes of information, and the microprocessor can read or write to those bytes depending on whether the RD or WR line is

signaled.

a.  ROM

b.  PROM

c.  RAM

d.  DRAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. When the microprocessor starts, it begins executing instructions it finds in the

a.  DOS

b.  BIOS

c.  AUTOEXEC.BAT

d.  SYSTEM.INI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. A situation or a term used where instruction execution overlap.

a.  overflow

b.  pipelined architecture

c.  overlapped instructions

d.  execution overlap

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Which of the following is not a basic type of circuit?

a.  the R-circuit

b.  the C-circuit

c.  the L-circuit

d.  the R-L-C-circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. In each case of the basic type of circuit, current will depend upon ___________.

I. magnitude of emf

II. Multiplying factors

III. corresponding ohmic values

IV. Corresponding inductance values

a.  I and II

b.  III and IV

c.  II and III

d.  I and III

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. What is the unit of inductance?

a.  Farad

b.  Ohm

c.  Henry

d.  Mho

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. Unit of capacitance.

a.  Farad

b.  Ohm

c.  Henry

d.  Mho

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. Unit of reactance.

a.  Farad

b.  Ohm

c.  Henry

d.  Mho

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. Unit of admittance.

a.  Farad

b.  Ohm

c.  Henry

d.  Mho

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. There are ____ possible series combinations of R, L, and C.

a.  3

b.  5

c.  4

d.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. The behavior of a pure resistor in an a-c circuit is ___________ to that in d-c circuit.

a.  not similar

b.  may be similar

c.  sometimes similar

d.  exactly similar

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. Current and voltage phasors are ________ in resistor circuits.

a.  sometimes in phase

b.  never in phase

c.  always in phase

d.  out-of-phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. A pure inductor in an a-c circuit takes a current that ________.

a.  leads the impressed emf by exactly 90 electrical degrees.

b.  lags behind the impressed emf by exactly 90 electrical degrees.

c.  leads the impressed emf by the computed electrical degrees.

d.  lags behind the impressed emf by the computed electrical degrees.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. In  a  system  with  MOS  devices,  the  main  bus loading factor is likely to be

a.  Resistive

b.  Current

c.  Capacitive

d.  Static charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. Which is not true regarding a CMOS inverter?

a.  Essentially no current flows for logic 0 or logic 1 input

b.  For devices of similar dimensions pmos is slower than nmos

c.  Full logical 0 and 1 levels are presented at the output

d.  Increasing  the  input  frequency, decreases the power dissipation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. In MOS devices, the oxide is usually

a.  MnO

b.  SiO

c.  SiO2

d.  H2O

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. Material usually used as gate of MOS for IC.

a.  Monocrystalline silicon

b.  Gold

c.  Polysilicon

d.  Platinum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. A CMOS with parallel pmos and complementary series nmos is equivalent to logical

a.  nand gate

b.  nor gate

c.  and gate

d.  or gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. A  CMOS  with  series  pmos  and  complementary parallel nmos is equivalent to logical

a.  nand gate

b.  nor gate

c.  and gate

d.  or gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. Which  of  the  following  is  the  probable  output  if all inputs of a TTL gate are binary 1?

a.  Interdeterminate

b.  Determinable

c.  Binary 1

d.  Binary 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. Which  is  not  an  advantage  of  CMOS  over  TTL logic family?

a.  Lower power dissipation

b.  Greater fan-out

c.  Lower propagation delay

d.  Greater packing density

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. A __________ is a junction field effect transistor with  a  Schottky  barrier  instead  of  a  normal semiconductor junction.

a.  biFET

b.  MOSFET

c.  MESFET

d.  JUGFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. It is a type of ROM the contents of which can be erased by exposure to ultraviolet radiation.

a.  EPROM

b.  PROM

c.  EEPROM

d.  EAPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. It is a data manipulated by a computer program.

a.  Source program

b.  Database

c.  Object program

d.  Language

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. It  is  a  program  written  in  a  language understandable by human.

a.  Source program

b.  Database

c.  Object program

d.  Language

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. A program written in machine language.

a.  Source program

b.  Database

c.  Object program

d.  Language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. A program that translates  instructions written  in assembly language into machine code.

a.  Assembler

b.  Interpreter

c.  Compiler

d.  Translator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. Invented computer mouse in 1964.

a.  Douglas Engelbart

b.  R G Sweet

c.  Allen and Gibbons

d.  Bryant Rogers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Invented fiber optics communications in 1966.

a.  Douglas Engelbart

b.  R G Sweet

c.  Kao and Hockham

d.  Bryant Rogers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. Invented IMPATT diode in 1964.

a.  Douglas Engelbart

b.  Johnson and deLoacn

c.  Kao and Hockham

d.  Bryant Rogers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. Invented TRAPATT diode in 1967.

a.  Douglas Engelbart

b.  Johnson and deLoach

c.  Kao and Hockham

d.  Prager, Chang and Weisbrod

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. Invented BARITT diode in 1968.

a.  G T Wright

b.  Johnson and deLoach

c.  Kao and Hockham

d.  Prager, Chang and Weisbrod

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. Invented IC in 1958.

a.  G T Wright

b.  Johnson and deLoach

c.  Jack Kilby

d.  Prager, Chang and Wesibrod

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

86. Invented the IC aluminum metallization in 1968.

a.  G T Wright

b.  Robert Noyce

c.  Jack Kilby

d.  Prager, Chang and Weisbrod

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. Invented the internet in 1969.

a.  G T Wright

b.  Robert Noyce

c.  Jack Kilby

d.  ARPANET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. Invented the UNIX operating system in 1970.

a.  Bell Labs, University of California

b.  Robert Noyce

c.  Jack Kilby

d.  ARPANET

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. Invented the CCD in 1970.

a.  Bell Labs, University of California

b.  Robert Noyce

c.  W S Boyle and G E Smith

d.  ARPANET

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. Invented the video games in 1972.

a.  Bell Labs, University of California

b.  Magnavox

c.  W S Boyle and G E Smith

d.  ARPANET

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. Invented the I2L integrated circuit in 1972.

a.  Bell Labs, University of California

b.  Magnavox

c.  W S Boyle and G E Smith

d.  Hart and Slob

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. Invented CATT in 1974.

a.  Yu, Cady and Tantraporn

b.  Magnavox

c.  W S Boyle and G E Smith

d.  Hart and Slob

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. Meters  with  moving  coil  are  normally  used  for measuring _________.

a. dc only

b. ac only

c. both ac and dc

d. % of value of dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. Another name of PMMC instrument.

a. ferromagnetic

b. electrodynamometer

c. D’ Arsonval

d. iron vane

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Find  the  voltage  drop  developed  across  D’ Aarsonval  meter  movement  having  an  internal resistance of 1 k ohm and full deflection current of 150 micro amp.

a. 150 micro V

b. 150 kV

c. 150 V

d. 150 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. It consists of a permanent magnet, moving coil, and  spring  and  the  deflection  of  the  pointer depends  upon  the  interaction  of  the  magnetic fields of the current carrying coil and permanent magnet.

a. ferromagnetic

b. electrodynamometer

c. D’ Arsonval

d. iron vane

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. What is the common type of meter movement?

A. Fixed coil

b. Digital

c. Farad

d. D’ Arsonval

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. With no added gadget, D’ Arsonval meter can be used to measure.

a. AC

b. AC and DC

c. DC

d. dynamic resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. An  instrument  used  to  measure  the  voltage generated by human body parts in relation to the action of the human heart.

a. ECG

b. EEG

c. ESC

d. ETX

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100.  How many decibels gain does an amplifier if it produces 40-W output with an input of 0.016 W?

a.  3.398 dB

b.  33.9 dB

c.  67.959 dB

d.  –33.9 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams

Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams
Module 1: Electronics Engineering Exam 1                   Answer key: EXAM 1
Module 2: Electronics Engineering Exam 2                   Answer key: EXAM 2
Module 3: Electronics Engineering Exam 3                   Answer key: EXAM 3
Module 4: Electronics Engineering Exam 4                   Answer key: EXAM 4
Module 5: Electronics Engineering Exam 5                   Answer key: EXAM 5
Module 6: Electronics Engineering Exam 6                   Answer key: EXAM 6
Module 7: Electronics Engineering Exam 7                   Answer key: EXAM 7
Module 8: Electronics Engineering Exam 8                   Answer key: EXAM 8
Module 9: Electronics Engineering Exam 9                   Answer key: EXAM 9
Module 10: Electronics Engineering Exam 10                   Answer key: EXAM 10

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status