You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Amplifiers | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Amplifiers | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Amplifiers | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 24: Amplifiers from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The decibel is a unit of:

A. Relative signal strength.

B. Voltage.

C. Power.

D. Current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. If a circuit has a voltage-amplification factor of 20, then the voltage gain is:

A. 13 dB.

B. 20 dB.

C. 26 dB.

D. 40 dB.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A gain of -15 dB in a circuit means that:

A. The output signal is stronger than the input.

B. The input signal is stronger than the output.

C. The input signal is 15 times as strong as the output.

D. The output signal is 15 times as strong as the input.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A device has a voltage gain of 23 dB. The input voltage is 3.3 V. The output voltage is:

A. 76 V.

B. 47 V.

C. 660 V.

D. Not determinable from the data given.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A power gain of 44 dB is equivalent to an output/input power ratio of:

A. 44.

B. 160.

C. 440.

D. 25,000.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A resistor between the base of an NPN bipolar transistor and the positive supply voltage is used to:

A. Provide proper bias.

B. Provide a path for the input signal.

C. Provide a path for the output signal.

D. Limit the collector current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The capacitance values in an amplifier circuit depend on:

A. The supply voltage.

B. The polarity.

C. The signal strength.

D. The signal frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. A class-A circuit would not work well as:

A. A stereo hi-fi amplifier.

B. A television transmitter PA.

C. A low-level microphone preamplifier.

D. The first stage in a radio receiver.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In which of the following FET amplifier types does drain current flow for 50 percent of the signal cycle?

A. Class A.

B. Class AB1.

C. Class AB2.

D. Class B.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following amplifier types produces the least distortion of the signal waveform?

A. Class A.

B. Class AB1.

C. Class AB2.

D. Class B.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Which bipolar amplifier type has some distortion in the signal wave, with collector current during most, but not all, of the cycle?

A. Class A.

B. Class AB1.

C. Class AB2.

D. Class B.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. How can a class-B amplifier be made suitable for hi-fi audio applications?

A. By increasing the bias.

B. By using two transistors in push-pull.

C. By using tuned circuits in the output.

D. A class-B amplifier cannot work well for hi-fi audio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. How can a class-C amplifier be made linear?

A. By reducing the bias.

B. By increasing the drive.

C. By using two transistors in push-pull.

D. A class-C amplifier cannot be made linear.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Which of the following amplifier classes generally needs the most driving power?

A. Class A.

B. Class AB1.

C. Class AB2.

D. Class B.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. A graphic equalizer is a form of:

A. Bias control.

B. Gain control.

C. Tone control.

D. Frequency control.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A disadvantage of transfer coupling, as opposed to capacitive coupling, is that:

A. Transformers can’t match impedances.

B. Transformers can’t work above audio frequencies.

C. Transformers cost more.

D. Transformers reduce the gain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. A certain bipolar-transistor PA is 66 percent efficient. The output power is 33 W. The dc collector power input is:

A. 22 W.

B. 50 W.

C. 2.2 W.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. A broadband PA is:

A. Generally easy to use.

B. More efficient than a tuned PA.

C. Less likely than a tuned PA to amplify unwanted signals.

D. Usable only at audio frequencies.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A tuned PA must always be:

A. Set to work over a wide range of frequencies.

B. Adjusted for maximum power output.

C. Made as efficient as possible.

D. Operated in class C.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A loading control in a tuned PA:

A. Provides an impedance match between the bipolar transistor or FET and the load.

B. Allows broadband operation.

C. Adjusts the resonant frequency.

D. Controls the input impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status