You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Digital Principles | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Digital Principles | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Digital Principles | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 30: Basic Digital Principles from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electron Tubes | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The value of the decimal number 23 in binary form is:

A. 1011.

B. 110111.

C. 10111.

D. 11100.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The binary number 110001 represents the digital number:

A. 49.

B. 25.

C. 21.

D. 13.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The fifth digit from the right in a binary number carries a decimal value of:

A. 64.

B. 32.

C. 24.

D. 16.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The largest possible decimal number that can be represented by six binary digits (bits) is:

A. 256.

B. 128.

C. 64.

D. 63.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Which of the following voltages could normally represent a 1 in positive logic?

A. 0 V.

B. + 1 V.

C. + 4 V.

D. + 12 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Which of the following voltages might normally represent a 1 in negative logic?

A. 0 V.

B. + 4 V.

C. + 6 V.

D. + 12 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. If X is low, what is the state of X AND Y?

A. There is not enough information to tell.

B. Low.

C. High.

D. This logic statement makes no sense.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. If X is high, what is the state of X NOR Y?

A. There is not enough information to tell.

B. Low.

C. High.

D. This logic statement makes no sense.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. If X and Y are both high, what is the state of X NAND Y?

A. There is not enough information to tell.

B. Low.

C. High.

D. This logic statement makes no sense.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. If X is high and Y is low, what is the state of X NOT Y?

A. There is not enough information to tell.

B. Low.

C. High.

D. This logic statement makes no sense.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A logic circuit has four inputs W, X, Y, and Z. How many possible input combinations are there?

A. 4.

B. 8.

C. 16.

D. 32.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Data sent along a single line, one bit after another, is called:

A. Serial.

B. Synchronous.

C. Parallel.

D. Asynchronous.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. If X = 1 and Y = 1, then X + YZ is:

A. Always 0.

B. 0 if Z = 0, and 1 if Z = 1.

C. 1 if Z = 0, and 0 if Z = 1.

D. Always 1.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. If X = 0 and Y = 1, then X(Y + Z) is:

A. Always 0.

B. 0 if Z = 0, and 1 if Z = 1.

C. 1 if Z = 0, and 0 if Z = 1.

D. Always 1.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. An advantage of a J-K over an R-S flip-flop is that:

A. The J-K flip-flop is faster.

B. The J-K can attain more states.

C. The J-K always has predictable outputs.

D. No! An R-S flip-flop is superior to a J-K.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In positive-edge triggering, the change of state occurs when:

A. The pulse level is high.

B. The pulse level is going from high to low.

C. The pulse level is going from low to high.

D. The pulse level is low.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. The inputs of an R-S flip-flop are known as:

A. Low and high.

B. Asynchronous.

C. Synchronous.

D. Set and reset.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. When both inputs of an R-S flip-flop are 0:

A. The outputs stay as they are.

B. Q = 0 and -Q = 1.

C. Q = 1 and -Q = 0.

D. The resulting outputs can be absurd.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. When both inputs of an R-S flip-flop are 1:

A. The outputs stay as they are.

B. Q = 0 and -Q = 1.

C. Q = 1 and -Q = 0.

D. The resulting outputs can be absurd.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. A frequency synthesizer makes use of

A. An OR gate.

B. A divider.

C. The octal numbering system.

D. The hexadecimal numbering system.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status