You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Integrated Circuits and Data Storage Media | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Integrated Circuits and Data Storage Media | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Integrated Circuits and Data Storage Media | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 28: Integrated Circuits and Data Storage Media from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Reception | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Because of the small size of ICs compared with equivalent circuits made from discrete components:

A. More heat is generated.

B. Higher power output is possible.

C. Higher switching speeds are attainable.

D. Fewer calculations need be done in a given time.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which of the following is not an advantage of ICs over discrete components?

A. Higher component density.

B. Ease of maintenance.

C. Greater power capability.

D. Lower current consumption.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. In which of the following devices would you be least likely to find an integrated circuit as the main component?

A. A radio broadcast transmitter’s final amplifier.

B. A notebook computer.

C. A battery-powered calculator.

D. A low-power audio amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Which type of component is generally not practical for fabrication in an IC?

A. Resistors.

B. Inductors.

C. Diodes.

D. Capacitors.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. An op amp usually employs negative feedback to:

A. Maximize the gain.

B. Control the gain.

C. Allow oscillation over a wide band of frequencies.

D. No! Op amps do not employ negative feedback.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A channel carries several signals at once. Which type of IC might be used to select one of the signals for reception?

A. An op amp.

B. A timer.

C. A comparator.

D. A multiplexer/demultiplexer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Which type of IC is used to determine whether voltage levels are the same or not?

A. An op amp.

B. A timer.

C. A comparator.

D. A multiplexer/demultiplexer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Which type of digital IC is least susceptible to noise?

A. Transistor-transistor logic.

B. Base-coupled logic.

C. Emitter-coupled logic.

D. N-channel-coupled logic.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the following is not an advantage of CMOS?

A. Relative immunity to noise pulses.

B. Low-current requirements.

C. Ability to work at high speed.

D. Ability to handle high power levels.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. An absolute limit on IC component density is:

A. The current levels needed.

B. The maximum attainable impedance.

C. The size of the semiconductor atoms.

D. No! There is no limit on component density.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In a ROM:

A. It’s easy to get data out and put it in.

B. It’s hard to get data out, but easy to put it in.

C. It’s easy to get data out, but hard to put it in.

D. It’s hard to get data out or put it in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In a RAM:

A. It’s easy to get data out and put it in.

B. It’s hard to get data out, but easy to put it in.

C. It’s easy to get data out, but hard to put it in.

D. It’s hard to get data out or put it in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of the following IC types must be physically removed from the circuit to have its memory contents changed?

A. EEPROM.

B. EPROM.

C. ROM.

D. RAM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. A kilobyte is:

A. Equivalent to a novel.

B. About 1,000 bytes.

C. About 1,000,000 bytes.

D. Equivalent to about one typewritten line.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In magnetic audio tape:

A. The tracks are parallel to the edges.

B. The tracks are diagonal.

C. The tracks are perpendicular to the edges.

D. The tracks can be oriented at any angle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. In magnetic video tape:

A. The video tracks are parallel to the edges.

B. The video tracks are diagonal.

C. The video tracks are perpendicular to the edges.

D. The video tracks can be oriented at any angle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. An advantage of magnetic disks over magnetic tape is:

A. Disks are immune to damage by heat.

B. Tapes are difficult to rewind.

C. Disks allow faster data storage and retrieval.

D. Disks are immune to external magnetic fields.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A typical audio recording tape thickness is:

A. 0.001 mil.

B. 0.01 mil.

C. 0.1 mil.

D. 1 mil.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Compact disks (CDs) are not generally used for recording:

A. Voices.

B. Music.

C. In digital form.

D. Via magnetic fields.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. A reason CDs don’t wear out with repeated playback is:

A. The magnetic fields are strong.

B. Nothing touches the disk.

C. The data is analog.

D. The magnetic particle density is high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status