You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Power Supplies | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Power Supplies | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Power Supplies | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 21: Power Supplies from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in How Diodes Are Used | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The output of a rectifier is:

A. 60-Hz ac.

B. Smooth dc.

C. Pulsating dc.

D. 120-Hz ac.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which of the following might not be needed in a power supply?

A. The transformer.

B. The filter.

C. The rectifier.

D. All of the above are generally needed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Of the following appliances, which would need the biggest transformer?

A. A clock radio.

B. A TV broadcast transmitter.

C. A shortwave radio receiver.

D. A home TV set.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. An advantage of full-wave bridge rectification is:

A. It uses the whole transformer secondary for the entire ac input cycle.

B. It costs less than other rectifier types.

C. It cuts off half of the ac wave cycle.

D. It never needs a regulator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In. a supply designed to provide high power at low voltage, the best rectifier design would probably be:

A. Half-wave.

B. Full-wave, center-tap.

C. Bridge.

D. Voltage multiplier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The part of a power supply immediately preceding the regulator is:

A. The transformer.

B. The rectifier.

C. The filter.

D. The ac input.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. If a half-wave rectifier is used with 117-V rms ac (house mains), the average dc output voltage is about:

A. 52.7 V.

B. 105 V.

C. 117 V.

D. 328 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. If a full-wave bridge circuit is used with a transformer whose secondary provides 50 V rms, the PIV across the diodes is about:

A. 50 V.

B. 70 V.

C. 100 V.

D. 140 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The principal disadvantage of a voltage multiplier is:

A. Excessive current.

B. Excessive voltage.

C. Insufficient rectification.

D. Poor regulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. A transformer secondary provides 10 V rms to a voltage-doubler circuit. The dc output voltage is about:

A. 14 V.

B. 20 V.

C. 28 V.

D. 36 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The ripple frequency from a full-wave rectifier is:

A. Twice that from a half-wave circuit.

B. The same as that from a half-wave circuit.

C. Half that from a half-wave circuit.

D. One-fourth that from a half-wave circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Which of the following would make the best filter for a power supply?

A. A capacitor in series.

B. A choke in series.

C. A capacitor in series and a choke in parallel.

D. A capacitor in parallel and a choke in series.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. If you needed exceptionally good ripple filtering for a power supply, the best approach would be to:

A. Connect several capacitors in parallel.

B. Use a choke-input filter.

C. Connect several chokes in series.

D. Use two capacitor/choke sections one after the other.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Voltage regulation can be accomplished by a Zener diode connected in:

A. Parallel with the filter output, forward-biased.

B. Parallel with the filter output, reverse-biased.

C. Series with the filter output, forward-biased.

D. Series with the filter output, reverse-biased.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. A current surge takes place when a power supply is first turned on because:

A. The transformer core is suddenly magnetized.

B. The diodes suddenly start to conduct.

C. The filter capacitor(s) must be initially charged.

D. Arcing takes place in the power switch.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Transient suppression minimizes the chance of:

A. Diode failure.

B. Transformer failure.

C. Filter capacitor failure.

D. Poor voltage regulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. If a fuse blows, and it is replaced with one having a lower current rating, there’s a good chance that:

A. The power supply will be severely damaged.

B. The diodes will not rectify.

C. The fuse will blow out right away.

D. Transient suppressors won’t work.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A fuse with nothing but a straight wire inside is probably:

A. A slow-blow type.

B. A quick-break type.

C. Of a low current rating.

D. Of a high current rating.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Bleeder resistors are:

A. Connected in parallel with filter capacitors.

B. Of low ohmic value.

C. Effective for transient suppression.

D. Effective for surge suppression.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. To service a power supply with which you are not completely familiar, you should:

A. Install bleeder resistors.

B. Use proper fusing.

C. Leave it alone and have a professional work on it.

D. Use a voltage regulator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status