You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Reception | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Reception | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Reception | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 27: Data Reception from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Transmission | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The reflected wave in a radio signal:

A. Travels less distance than the direct wave.

B. Travels just as far as the direct wave.

C. Travels farther than the direct wave.

D. Might travel less far than, just as far as, or farther than the direct wave.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The reflected wave:

A. Arrives in phase with the direct wave.

B. Arrives out of phase with the direct wave.

C. Arrives in a variable phase compared with the direct wave.

D. Is horizontally polarized.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The ionospheric layer that absorbs radio waves is:

A. The D layer.

B. The E layer.

C. The F layer.

D. No layers ever absorb radio waves.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The highest layer of the ionosphere is:

A. The D layer.

B. The E layer.

C. The F layer.

D. Dependent on the time of day and the solar cycle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Radio waves that curve earthward in the lower atmosphere are being affected by:

A. Troposcatter.

B. The D layer.

C. Ionospheric ducting.

D. Tropospheric bending.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. Single-sideband can be demodulated by:

A. An envelope detector.

B. A diode.

C. A BFO and mixer.

D. A ratio detector.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A diode and capacitor can be used to detect:

A. CW.

B. AM.

C. SSB.

D. FSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The S + N/N ratio is a measure of.

A. Sensitivity.

B. Selectivity.

C. Dynamic range.

D. Adjacent-channel rejection.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The ability of a receiver to perform in the presence of strong signals is a consequence of its:

A. Sensitivity.

B. Noise figure.

C. Dynamic range.

D. Adjacent-channel rejection.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A receiver that responds to a desired signal, but not to one very nearby in frequency, has good:

A. Sensitivity.

B. Noise figure.

C. Dynamic range.

D. Adjacent-channel rejection.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. An AM receiver can be used to demodulate FM by means of:

A. Envelope detection.

B. Product detection.

C. Slope detection.

D. Pulse detection.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. An FM detector with built-in limiting is:

A. A ratio detector.

B. A discriminator.

C. An envelope detector.

D. A product detector.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Time-division multiplex is often done with:

A. AM.

B. FM.

C. FSK.

D. PM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A continuously variable signal is recovered from a signal having discrete states by:

A. A ratio detector.

B. A D/A converter.

C. A product detector.

D. An envelope detector.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Digital modulation is superior to analog modulation in the sense that:

A. Analog signals have discrete states, while digital ones vary continuously.

B. Digital signals resemble noise less than analog ones.

C. Digital signals are easier to use with FM.

D. Digital signals have greater bandwidth.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A product detector would most often be used to receive:

A. AM.

B. CW.

C. FM.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. To receive UHF signals on a shortwave receiver, you would need:

A. A heterodyne detector.

B. A product detector.

C. An up converter.

D. A down converter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Image rejection in a superheterodyne  receiver is enhanced by:

A. Front-end selectivity.

B. A product detector.

C. A variable LO.

D. A sensitive IF amplifier chain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A low IF is not practical with a single-conversion receiver because:

A. Product detection cannot be used.

B. The image frequency would be too close to the incoming-signal frequency.

C. Sensitivity would be impaired.

D. Adjacent-channel rejection would be poor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Digital signal processing can be used to advantage with:

A. SSB.

B. SSTV.

C. FSK.

D. Any of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status