You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in How Diodes Are Used | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in How Diodes Are Used | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in How Diodes Are Used | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 20: How Diodes Are Used from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When a diode is forward-biased, the anode:

A. Is negative relative to the cathode.

B. Is positive relative to the cathode.

C. Is at the same voltage as the cathode.

D. Alternates between positive and negative relative to the cathode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. If ac is applied to a diode, and the peak ac voltage never exceeds the avalanche voltage, then the output is:

A. Ac with half the frequency of the input.

B. Ac with the same frequency as the input.

C. Ac with twice the frequency of the input.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A crystal set:

A. Can be used to transmit radio signals.

B. Requires a battery with long life.

C. Requires no battery.

D. Is useful for rectifying 60-Hz ac.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. A diode detector:

A. Is used in power supplies.

B. Is employed in some radio receivers.

C. Is used commonly in high-power radio transmitters.

D. Changes dc into ac.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. If the output wave in a circuit has the same shape as the input wave, then:

A. The circuit is linear.

B. The circuit is said to be detecting.

C. The circuit is a mixer.

D. The circuit is a rectifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The two input frequencies of a mixer circuit are 3.522 MHz and 3.977 MHz. Which of the following frequencies might be used at the output?

A. 455 kHz.

B. 886 kHz.

C. 14.00 MHz.

D. 1.129 MHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. A time-domain display might be found in:

A. An ammeter.

B. A spectrum analyzer.

C. A digital voltmeter.

D. An oscilloscope.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Zener voltage is also known as:

A. Forward breakover voltage.

B. Peak forward voltage.

C. Avalanche voltage.

D. Reverse bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The forward breakover voltage of a silicon diode is:

A. About 0.3 V.

B. About 0.6 V.

C. About 1.0 V.

D. Dependent on the method of manufacture.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A diode audio limiter circuit:

A. Is useful for voltage regulation.

B. Always uses Zener diodes.

C. Rectifies the audio to reduce distortion.

D. Can cause objectionable signal distortion.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The capacitance of a varactor varies with:

A. Forward voltage.

B. Reverse voltage.

C. Avalanche voltage.

D. Forward breakover voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The purpose of the I layer in a PIN diode is to:

A. Minimize the diode capacitance.

B. Optimize the avalanche voltage.

C. Reduce the forward breakover voltage.

D. Increase the current through the diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of these diode types might be found in the oscillator circuit of a

microwave radio transmitter?

A. A rectifier diode.

B. A cat whisker.

C. An IMPATT diode.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. A Gunnplexer can be used as a:

A. Communications device.

B. Radio detector.

C. Rectifier.

D. Signal mixer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. The most likely place you would find an LED would be:

A. In a rectifier circuit.

B. In a mixer circuit.

C. In a digital frequency display.

D. In an oscillator circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Coherent radiation is produced by a:

A. Gunn diode.

B. Varactor diode.

C. Rectifier diode.

D. Laser diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. You want a circuit to be stable with a variety of amplifier impedance

conditions. You might consider a coupler using:

A. A Gunn diode.

B. An optoisolator.

C. A photovoltaic cell.

D. A laser diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The power from a solar panel depends on all of the following except:

A. The operating frequency of the panel.

B. The total surface area of the panel.

C. The number of cells in the panel.

D. The intensity of the light.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Emission of energy in an IRED is caused by:

A. High-frequency radio waves.

B. Rectification.

C. Electron energy-level changes.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A photodiode, when not used as a photovoltaic cell, has:

A. Reverse bias.

B. No bias.

C. Forward bias.

D. Negative resistance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status