You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in The Bipolar Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Bipolar Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Bipolar Transistor | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 22: Bipolar Transistor from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Power Supplies | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In a PNP circuit, the collector:

A. Has an arrow pointing inward.

B. Is positive with respect to the emitter.

C. Is biased at a small fraction of the base bias.

D. Is negative with respect to the emitter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. In many cases, a PNP transistor can be replaced with an NPN device and the circuit will do the same thing, provided that:

A. The supply polarity is reversed.

B. The collector and emitter leads are interchanged.

C. The arrow is pointing inward.

D. No! A PNP device cannot be replaced with an NPN.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A bipolar transistor has:

A. Three P-N junctions.

B. Three semiconductor layers.

C. Two N-type layers around a P-type layer.

D. A low avalanche voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In the dual-diode model of an NPN transistor, the emitter corresponds to:

A. The point where the cathodes are connected together.

B. The point where the cathode of one diode is connected to the anode of the other.

C. The point where the anodes are connected together.

D. Either of the diode cathodes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The current through a transistor depends on:

A. EC.

B. EB relative to EC.

C. IB.

D. More than one of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. With no signal input, a bipolar transistor would have the least IC when:

A. The emitter is grounded.

B. The E-B junction is forward biased.

C. The E-B junction is reverse biased.

D. The E-B current is high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. When a transistor is conducting as much as it possibly can, it is said to be:

A. In cutoff.

B. In saturation.

C. Forward biased.

D. In avalanche.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

NOTE: For questions 8 – 11 see Fig.22-12.

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH22 Q8-11

8. Refer to Fig. 22-12. The best point at which to operate a transistor as a small-signal amplifier is:

A. A.

B. B.

C. C.

D. D.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In Fig. 22-12, the forward-breakover point for the E-B junction is nearest to:

A. No point on this graph.

B. B.

C. C.

D. D.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In Fig. 22-12, saturation is nearest to point:

A. A.

B. B.

C. C.

D. D.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In Fig. 22-12, the greatest gain occurs at point:

A. A.

B. B.

C. C.

D. D.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In a common-emitter circuit, the gain bandwidth product is:

A. The frequency at which the gain is 1.

B. The frequency at which the gain is 0.707 times its value at 1 MHz.

C. The frequency at which the gain is greatest.

D. The difference between the frequency at which the gain is greatest, and the frequency at which the gain is 1.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The configuration most often used for matching a high input impedance to a low output impedance puts signal ground at:

A. The emitter.

B. The base.

C. The collector.

D. Any point; it doesn’t matter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The output is in phase with the input in a:

A. Common-emitter circuit.

B. Common-base circuit.

C. Common-collector circuit.

D. More than one of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The greatest possible amplification is obtained in:

A. A common-emitter circuit.

B. A common-base circuit.

C. A common-collector circuit.

D. More than one of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The input is applied to the collector in:

A. A common-emitter circuit.

B. A common-base circuit.

C. A common-collector circuit.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The configuration noted for its stability in radio-frequency power amplifiers is the:

A. Common-emitter circuit.

B. Common-base circuit.

C. Common-collector circuit.

D. Emitter-follower circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In a common-base circuit, the output is taken from the:

A. Emitter.

B. Base.

C. Collector.

D. More than one of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The input signal to a transistor amplifier results in saturation during part of the cycle. This produces:

A. The greatest possible amplification.

B. Reduced efficiency.

C. Avalanche effect.

D. Nonlinear output impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The gain of a transistor in a common-emitter circuit is 100 at a frequency of 1000 Hz. The gain is 70.7 at 335 kHz. The gain drops to 1 at 210 MHz. The alpha cutoff is:

A. 1 kHz.

B. 335 kHz.

C. 210 MHz.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

NEXT: Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam/pbx_permalink]

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status