You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Field Effect Transistor | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 23: The Field Effect Transistor from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in The Bipolar Transistor | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The current through the channel of a JFET is directly affected by all of the following except:

A. Drain voltage.

B. Transconductance.

C. Gate voltage.

D. Gate bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. In an N-channel JFET, pinchoff occurs when the gate bias is:

A. Slightly positive.

B. Zero.

C. Slightly negative.

D. Very negative.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The current consists mainly of holes when a JFET:

A. Has a P-type channel.

B. Is forward-biased.

C. Is zero-biased.

D. Is reverse-biased.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. A JFET might work better than a bipolar transistor in:

A. A rectifier.

B. A radio receiver.

C. A filter.

D. A transformer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In a P-channel JFET:

A. The drain is forward-biased.

B. The gate-source junction is forward biased.

C. The drain is negative relative to the source.

D. The gate must be at dc ground.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A JFET is sometimes biased at or beyond pinch-off in:

A. A power amplifier.

B. A rectifier.

C. An oscillator.

D. A weak-signal amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The gate of a JFET has:

A. Forward bias.

B. High impedance.

C. Low reverse resistance.

D. Low avalanche voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A JFET circuit essentially never has:

A. A pinched-off channel.

B. Holes as the majority carriers.

C. A forward-biased P-N junction.

D. A high-input impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. When a JFET is pinched off:

A. dID/dEG is very large with no signal.

B. dID/dEG might vary considerably with no signal.

C. dID/dEG is negative with no signal.

D. dID/dEG is zero with no signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Transconductance is the ratio of:

A. A change in drain voltage to a change in source voltage.

B. A change in drain current to a change in gate voltage.

C. A change in gate current to a change in source voltage.

D. A change in drain current to a change in drain voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Characteristic curves for JFETs generally show:

A. Drain voltage as a function of source current.

B. Drain current as a function of gate current.

C. Drain current as a function of drain voltage.

D. Drain voltage as a function of gate current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. A disadvantage of a MOS component is that:

A. It is easily damaged by static electricity.

B. It needs a high input voltage.

C. It draws a large amount of current.

D. It produces a great deal of electrical noise.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The input impedance of a MOSFET:

A. Is lower than that of a JFET.

B. Is lower than that of a bipolar transistor.

C. Is between that of a bipolar transistor and a JFET.

D. Is extremely high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. An advantage of MOSFETs over JFETs is that:

A. MOSFETs can handle a wider range of gate voltages.

B. MOSFETs deliver greater output power.

C. MOSFETs are more rugged.

D. MOSFETs last longer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. The channel in a zero-biased JFET is normally:

A. Pinched off.

B. Somewhat open.

C. All the way open.

D. Of P-type semiconductor material.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. When an enhancement-mode MOSFET is at zero bias:

A. The drain current is high with no signal.

B. The drain current fluctuates with no signal.

C. The drain current is low with no signal.

D. The drain current is zero with no signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. An enhancement-mode MOSFET can be recognized in schematic diagrams by:

A. An arrow pointing inward.

B. A broken vertical line inside the circle.

C. An arrow pointing outward.

D. A solid vertical line inside the circle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In a source follower, which of the electrodes of the FET receives the input signal?

A. None of them.

B. The source.

C. The gate.

D. The drain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Which of the following circuits has its output 180 degrees out of phase with its input?

A. Common source.

B. Common gate.

C. Common drain.

D. All of them.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Which of the following circuits generally has the greatest gain?

A. Common source.

B. Common gate.

C. Common drain.

D. It depends only on bias, not on which electrode is grounded.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status