You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 19: Introduction to Semiconductors from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Transformers and Impedance Matching | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The term “semiconductor” arises from:

A. Resistor-like properties of metal oxides.

B. Variable conductive properties of some materials.

C. The fact that there’s nothing better to call silicon.

D. Insulating properties of silicon and GaAs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Which of the following is not an advantage of semiconductor devices over vacuum tubes?

A. Smaller size.

B. Lower working voltage.

C. Lighter weight.

D. Ability to withstand high voltages.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The most common semiconductor among the following substances is:

A. Germanium.

B. Galena.

C. Silicon.

D. Copper.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. GaAs is a(n):

A. Compound.

B. Element.

C. Conductor.

D. Gas.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. A disadvantage of gallium-arsenide devices is that:

A. The charge carriers move fast.

B. The material does not react to ionizing radiation.

C. It is expensive to produce.

D. It must be used at high frequencies.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Selenium works especially well in:

A. Photocells.

B. High-frequency detectors.

C. Radio-frequency power amplifiers.

D. Voltage regulators.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Of the following, which material allows the lowest forward voltage drop in a diode?

A. Selenium.

B. Silicon.

C. Copper.

D. Germanium.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. A CMOS integrated circuit:

A. Can only work at low frequencies.

B. Is susceptible to damage by static.

C. Requires considerable power to function.

D. Needs very high voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The purpose of doping is to:

A. Make the charge carriers move faster.

B. Cause holes to flow.

C. Give a semiconductor material certain properties.

D. Protect devices from damage in case of transients.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A semiconductor material is made into N type by:

A. Adding an acceptor impurity.

B. Adding a donor impurity.

C. Injecting electrons.

D. Taking electrons away.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Which of the following does not result from adding an acceptor impurity?

A. The material becomes P type.

B. Current flows mainly in the form of holes.

C. Most of the carriers have positive electric charge.

D. The substance has an electron surplus.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In a P-type material, electrons are:

A. Majority carriers.

B. Minority carriers.

C. Positively charged.

D. Entirely absent.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Holes flow from:

A. Minus to plus.

B. Plus to minus.

C. P-type to N-type material.

D. N-type to P-type material.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. When a P-N junction does not conduct, it is:

A. Reverse biased.

B. Forward biased.

C. Biased past the breaker voltage.

D. In a state of avalanche effect.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Holes flow the opposite way from electrons because:

A. Charge carriers flow continuously.

B. Charge carriers are passed from atom to atom.

C. They have the same polarity.

D. No! Holes flow in the same direction as electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. If an electron has a charge of -1 unit, a hole has:

A. A charge of -1 unit.

B. No charge.

C. A charge of +1 unit.

D. A charge that depends on the semiconductor type.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. When a P-N junction is reverse-biased, the capacitance depends on all of the following except:

A. The frequency.

B. The width of the depletion region.

C. The cross-sectional area of the junction.

D. The type of semiconductor material.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. If the reverse bias exceeds the avalanche voltage in a P-N junction:

A. The junction will be destroyed.

B. The junction will insulate; no current will flow.

C. The junction will conduct current.

D. The capacitance will become extremely high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Avalanche voltage is routinely exceeded when a P-N junction acts as:

A. Current rectifier.

B. Variable resistor.

C. Variable capacitor.

D. Voltage regulator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. An unimportant factor concerning the frequency at which a P-N junction will work effectively is:

A. The type of semiconductor material.

B. The cross-sectional area of the junction.

C. The reverse current.

D. The capacitance with reverse bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

2 Comments

  1. Priel June
  2. Priel June

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status