You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Oscillators | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Oscillators | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Oscillators | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 25: Oscillators from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Amplifiers | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Negative feedback in an amplifier:

A. Causes oscillation.

B. Increases sensitivity.

C. Reduces the gain.

D. Is used in an Armstrong oscillator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Oscillation requires:

A. A common-drain or common-collector circuit.

B. A stage with gain.

C. A tapped coil.

D. Negative feedback.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A Colpitts oscillator can be recognized by:

A. A split capacitance in the tuned circuit.

B. A tapped coil in the tuned circuit.

C. A transformer for the feedback.

D. A common-base or common-gate arrangement.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. In an oscillator circuit, the feedback should be:

A. As great as possible.

B. Kept to a minimum.

C. Just enough to sustain oscillation.

D. Done through a transformer whose wires can be switched easily.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A tapped coil is used in a(n):

A. Hartley oscillator.

B. Colpitts oscillator.

C. Armstrong oscillator.

D. Clapp oscillator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. An RF choke:

A. Passes RF but not dc.

B. Passes both RF and dc.

C. Passes dc but not RF.

D. Blocks both dc and RF.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Ferromagnetic coil cores are not generally good for use in RF oscillators because:

A. The inductances are too large.

B. It’s hard to vary the inductance of such a coil.

C. Such coils are too bulky.

D. Air-core coils have better thermal stability.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. An oscillator might fail to start for any of the following reasons except:

A. Low-power-supply voltage.

B. Low stage gain.

C. In-phase feedback.

D. Very low output impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. An advantage of a crystal-controlled oscillator over a VFO is:

A. Single-frequency operation.

B. Ease of frequency adjustment.

C. High output power.

D. Low drift.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The frequency at which a crystal oscillator functions is determined mainly by:

A. The values of the inductor and capacitor.

B. The thickness of the crystal.

C. The amount of capacitance across the crystal.

D. The power-supply voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The different sounds of musical instruments are primarily the result of:

A. Differences in the waveshape.

B. Differences in frequency.

C. Differences in amplitude.

D. Differences in phase.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A radio-frequency oscillator usually:

A. Has an irregular waveshape.

B. Has most or all of its energy at a single frequency.

C. Produces a sound that depends on its waveform.

D. Uses RC tuning.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A varactor diode:

A. Is mechanically flexible.

B. Has high power output.

C. Can produce different waveforms.

D. Is good for use in frequency synthesizers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A frequency synthesizer has:

A. High power output.

B. High drift rate.

C. Exceptional stability.

D. Adjustable waveshape.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A ferromagnetic-core coil is preferred for use in the tuned circuit of an RF oscillator:

A. That must have the best possible stability.

B. That must have high power output.

C. That must work at microwave frequencies.

D. No! Air-core coils work better in RF oscillators.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. If the load impedance for an oscillator is too high:

A. The frequency might drift.

B. The power output might be reduced.

C. The oscillator might fail to start.

D. It’s not a cause for worry; it can’t be too high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The bipolar transistors or JFETs in a multivibrator are usually connected in:

A. Class B.

B. A common-emitter or common-source arrangement.

C. Class C.

D. A common-collector or common-drain arrangement.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

NOTE: For questions 18 see Fig.25-11.

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH25 Q18

18. The arrangement in the block diagram of Fig. 25-11 represents:

A. A waveform analyzer.

B. An audio oscillator.

C. An RF oscillator.

D. A sine-wave generator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Acoustic feedback in a public-address system:

A. Is useful for generating RF sine waves.

B. Is useful for waveform analysis.

C. Can be used to increase the amplifier gain.

D. Serves no useful purpose.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. An IMPATT diode:

A. Makes a good audio oscillator.

B. Can be used for waveform analysis.

C. Is used as a microwave oscillator.

D. Allows for frequency adjustment of a VCO.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status