You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Electron Tubes | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electron Tubes | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electron Tubes | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 29: Electron Tubes from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Integrated Circuits and Data Storage Media | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. One difference between a triode and an N-channel FET is that:

A. Triodes work with lower voltages.

B. Triodes are more compact.

C. Triodes need more voltage.

D. Triodes don’t need filaments.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The control grid of a tube corresponds to the:

A. Source of an FET.

B. Collector of a bipolar transistor.

C. Anode of a diode.

D. Gate of an FET.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The intensity of the electron flow in a vacuum tube depends on all of the following except:

A. The gate voltage.

B. The power supply voltage.

C. The grid voltage.

D. The voltage between the cathode and the plate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Which type of tube maintains constant voltage drop with changes in current?

A. A triode.

B. A gas-filled regulator.

C. A tetrode.

D. A pentagrid converter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In a tube with a directly heated cathode:

A. The filament is separate from the cathode.

B. The grid is connected to the filament.

C. The filament serves as the cathode.

D. There is no filament.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In a tube with a cold cathode:

A. The filament is separate from the cathode.

B. The grid is connected to the filament.

C. The filament serves as the cathode.

D. There is no filament.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A screen grid enhances tube operation by:

A. Decreasing the gain.

B. Decreasing the plate voltage.

C. Decreasing the grid-to-plate capacitance.

D. Pulling excess electrons from the plate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A tube with three grids is called a:

A. Triode.

B. Tetrode.

C. Pentode.

D. Hexode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. A tube type radio receiver:

A. Is bulky and heavy.

B. Requires low voltage.

C. Is more sensitive than a transistorized radio.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. An advantage of a grounded-grid power amplifier is:

A. Excellent sensitivity.

B. High impedance.

C. Low noise.

D. Good stability.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A heptode tube has:

A. Two grids.

B. Three grids.

C. Five grids.

D. Seven grids.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The electron gun in a CRT is another name for its:

A. Cathode.

B. Anode.

C. Control grid.

D. Screen grid.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The electron beam in an electrostatic CRT is bent by:

A. A magnetic field.

B. An electric field.

C. A fluctuating current.

D. A constant current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The horizontal displacement on an oscilloscope CRT screen is usually measured in:

A. Frequency per unit division.

B. Current per unit division.

C. Time per unit division.

D. Voltage per unit division.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. In a time-domain oscilloscope, the waveform to be analyzed is usually applied to the:

A. Control grid plates or coils.

B. Anode plates or coils.

C. Vertical deflection plates or coils.

D. Horizontal deflection plates or coils.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A vidicon camera tube is noted for its:

A. Sensitivity.

B. Large size.

C. Heavy weight.

D. Rapid response.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In a magnetron, as the frequency is increased:

A. The achievable power output increases.

B. The achievable power output decreases.

C. The output power stays the same.

D. The output power increases and decreases alternately.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The paths of the electrons in a magnetron are spirals, rather than straight lines, because of:

A. The extreme voltage used.

B. The longitudinal magnetic flux.

C. The bunching-up of the electrons.

D. The shapes of the cavities.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A klystron is noted for its:

A. Spiralling electrons.

B. Low noise output.

C. High achievable output power.

D. Magnetic-field intensity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. In a multicavity klystron, the electrons:

A. Have variable speed.

B. Travel in circles.

C. Are reflected by the cavities.

D. Are drawn out via the cathode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status