MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

501. What microwave component can sample part of the power travelling through the waveguide?

a. Directional coupler

b. Magic tee

c. Circulator

d. Re-entrant cavity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

502. The following are gases used for LASER’s except

a. Helium

b. Neon

c. Argon

d. ruby

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

503. Also known as the optical maser

a. Ruby maser

b. LASER

c. Quantum mechanics

d. GaAs maser

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

504. Paramagnetic means _____________ magnetic

a. Almost

b. Fully

c. Slightly

d. Electro

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

505. Tuning the ruby maser is done by adjusting the _________ to alter the energy level of the ferrous chromium.

a. Electric field

b. Magnetic field

c. Pumping of electrons

d. Electromagnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. To overcome the very narrow bandwidth in ruby maser, _______ is used.

a. Magnetron

b. TWT

c. IMPATT diode

d. Gunn diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

507. The following are applications of masers except

a. Radio astronomy

b. Radio telescope

c. Radar

d. ET communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

508. A parametric amplifier is a device which amplifies signal by varying the

a. Resistance

b. Reactance

c. Magnetic field

d. Electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

509. The following are parts of the parametric amplifier except

a. Idling circuit

b. Pump circuit

c. Tuned circuit

d. Filter circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

510. The number of cavities in a magnetron used in practice.

a. 4

b. 6

c. 8

d. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

511. Changing the anode voltage to change the velocity of the electrons in a magnetron tube

a. Frequency pushing

b. Frequency pulling

c. Strapping

d. Pumping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

512. The lowest frequency that will propagate through the waveguide while operating in a particular mode.

a. Critical frequency

b. Cut-off frequency

c. MUF

d. UHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

513. The mode of a waveguide where there is no component of magnetic field in the direction of propagation

a. TE

b. TM

c. H

d. TEM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. The following are slow wave structures used to retard the RF field in a TWT except

a. Helix

b. Attenuator

c. Waveguide coupled cavity

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. A rectangular waveguide is 5.1 cm by 2.4 cm. The cut-off frequency for the dominant mode is

a. 2.94 GHz

b. 6.25 GHz

c. 664 MHz

d. 57.7 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

516. Calculate the cut-off wavelength, the guide wavelength and the characteristic impedance of a circular waveguide whose internal diameter is 4 cm for a 10 GHz signal propagated in it in the dominant mode. (kr = 1.84)

a. 6.83 cm, 3 cm, 420 ῼ

b. 3 cm , 6.83 cm, 420 ῼ

c. 6.83 cm, 3.34 cm, 420 ῼ

d. 6.83 cm, 3.34 cm, 338 ῼ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

517. A wave is propagated in a parallel plane waveguide. The frequency is 6 GHz and the plane separation is 3 cm. The cut-off wavelength for the dominant mode, the group and phase velocities are

a. 5 cm, 166 Mm/sec,543 Mn/sec

b. 6 cm, 166 Mm/sec,543 Mn/sec

c. 6 cm, 543 Mm/sec,166 Mn/sec

d. 5 cm, 543 Mm/sec,166 Mn/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

518. If the MTBF of a communication circuit is 20,000 hours and its MTTR is 5 hours, what is its unavailability?

a. 0.00025

b. 99.975%

c. 0.25 %

d. 00.975%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

519. What would be the ERP, in watts if the transmitter output is 30 dBm and the transmission line loss is 20 dB and the antenna connected to it has a power gain of 60 dB?

a. 10,000 watts

b. 1000 watts

c. 100 watts

d. 10 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

520. Also referred to as the Transferred Electron Device

a. Magnetron

b. TWT

c. Gunn diode

d. APD

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

521. Also known as the Esaki diode

a. Gunn

b. Tunnel

c. IMPATT

d. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

522. The following are negative resistance amplifiers except

a. Tunnel

b. Gunn

c. IMPATT

d. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

523. Regarded as the oldest semiconductor device

a. Shottky Barrier diode

b. PIN diode

c. Point contact diode

d. Triode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

524. Also called the hot electron diode

a. PIN diode

b. ESBAR

c. APD

d. Gunn diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

525. Also called tunnel rectifiers

a. Backward diode

b. Schottky barrier diode

c. APD

d. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

526. Varactors are variable __________ diode.

a. Reactance

b. Capacitance

c. Inductance

d. Resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. Diodes designed to store energy in their capacitance during forward bias and generates harmonics in the reverse bias.

a. Step recovery

b. Gunn

c. APD

d. IMPATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. A cross between the TWT and the magnetron in its operation

a. CFA

b. BWO

c. EIA

d. Twystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

529. The following are parts of a multicavity klystron except

a. Buncher cavity

b. Catcher cavity

c. Cathode

d. Attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

530. The very first microwave transistors

a. GaAs FET

b. Si BJT

c. MIC

d. NOTA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

531. The most common microwave FET which is also known as the MESFET

a. Dual GaAs FET

b. Si BJT

c. MIC

d. Schottky Barrier Gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. It looks like a shorter, thicker TWT

a. CFA

b. BWO

c. EIA

d. Twystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

533. A Twystron is a hybrid combination of

a. TWT and Magnetron

b. TWT and Klystron

c. TWT and Ubitron

d. TWT and gyrotron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

534. A multicavity klystron with interconnected multigap cavities

a. TWT

b. Twystron

c. EIA

d. Gyrotron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

535. SAW propagate in

a. GaAs

b. InP

c. Stripline

d. Quartz crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

536. The output from a laser is monochromatic; this means that it is

a. Infrared

b. Narrow beam

c. Polarized

d. Single frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

537. The ruby laser differs from the ruby maser in that the former

a. Does not require pumping

b. Needs no resonator

c. Is an oscillator

d. Produces much lower powers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

538. The transmission system using two ground planes

a. Microstrip

b. Elliptical waveguide

c. Parallel wire line

d. Stripline

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

539. A BWO is based on the

a. Rising sun magnetron

b. CFA

c. Coaxial magnetron

d. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

540. One of the following is unlikely to be used as a pulsed device

a. Multicavity klystron

b. BWO

c. CFA

d. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

541. A microwave tube amplifier uses an axial magnetic field and a radial electric field

a. Reflex klystron

b. Coaxial magnetron

c. TW magnetron

d. CFA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

542. The attenuator is used in the TWT to

a. Help bunching

b. Prevent oscillation

c. Prevent saturation

d. Increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

543. The glass tube of a TWT may be coated with aquadag to

a. Help focusing

b. Provide attenuation

c. Improve bunching

d. Increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

544. The cavity magnetron uses strapping to

a. Prevent mode jumping

b. Prevent cathode back heating

c. Ensure bunching

d. Improve the phase focusing effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

545. Compared with equivalent transmission lines, 3-GHz waveguides (indicate false statement)

a. Are less lossy

b. Can carry higher powers

c. Are less bulky

d. Have lower attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

546. Indicate the false statement. When the free-space wavelength of a signal equals the cut-off wavelength of the guide

a. The group velocity of the signal becomes zero

b. The phase velocity of the signal becomes infinite

c. The characteristic impedance of the guide becomes infinite

d. The wavelength within the waveguide becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

547. A disadvantage of microstrip with respect to stripline circuits is that the former

a. Do not lend themselves to printed-circuit techniques

b. Are more likely to radiate

c. Are bulkier

d. Are more expensive and complex to manufacture

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. In order to couple two generators to a waveguide system without coupling them to each other, one could not use a

a. Rat-race

b. E-plane T

c. Hybrid ring

d. Magic T

549. A PIN diode is

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

a. A metal semiconductor point-contact diode

b. A microwave mixer diode

c. Often used as a microwave detector

d. Suitable for use as a microwave switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

550. For handling high powers, the best transmission medium is

a. Stripline

b. Microstrip

c. Rectangular waveguide

d. Coaxial line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions