MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 12 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 9, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 12 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

551. In International Telephone Numbering, a digit or combination of digits characterizing the called numbering area within a country is called ________ code.

a. Local

b. CCITT

c. Baudot

d. Area

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

552. The last two digits of the loaded cable designation 22E66 indicates

a. Spacing

b. Coil inductance

c. Wire gauge

d. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

553. A condition of a telephone handset, in which it can be called, is _______ condition.

a. On-hook

b. Off-hook

c. Busy

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

554. When digits 3 is dialed using touch tone system, the amount of time needed to send the tone is

a. 0.1 sec

b. 50 msec

c. 0.25 sec

d. 0.25 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

555. A telephone number perform the following operations except

a. To route the call

b. To activate the necessary apparatus for proper call charging

c. To order clearing of connection

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

556. The number to be dialed or called to reach a subscriber in the same local network or numbering area is

a. Local code

b. Area code

c. Toll access code

d. Subscriber No.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

557. That part of the telephone network between the telephone instrument at the subscriber premises and the central office equipment is called the _______________.

a. Inter-office trunk

b. Tie line

c. Subscriber loop

d. Service drop wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

558. A line linking telephone central offices is called _____________ line.

a. Tie

b. Inter-office trunk

c. Routing

d. Connector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

559. A signalling technique wherein a number of voice paths is carried over one common channel instead of having individual voice channels.

a. In band signalling

b. Out of band signalling

c. Common channel signalling

d. Alternate channel signalling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

560. ___________ is a unit of telephone traffic defined as one user making a call of one second duration.

a. CCS

b. Call-second

c. Erlangs

d. Call-hour

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

561. During a busy hour in a telephone system an average of one call is lost, then the grade of service is considered to be:

a. 1.01

b. 10%

c. 0.10%

d. 0.01

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

562. If a busy counts are made during the span of 15 minutes, and the average number of occupied circuit is found to be 8, then the traffic, in Erlang, is:

a. 2

b. 8

c. 6

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

563. In a standard CCITT group, 12 channels FDM, the carrier frequency of the channel No. 1 is _______________.

a. 100 kHz

b. 102 kHz

c. 108 kHz

d. 60 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

564. In the FDM hierarchy, a mastergroup is composed of ten supergroups and is equivalent to

a. 600 channels

b. 60 channels

c. 180 channels

d. 120 channels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

565. The approximation process in PCM creates noise called:

a. Thermal

b. White noise

c. Quantizing noise

d. Agitation noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

566. The criteria to be considered in designing a telephone system

a. Attenuation limit

b. Resistance limit

c. A or B

d. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

567. This refers to loop AC reference frequency measured in decibels

a. Signalling limits

b. Resistance limits

c. Attenuation limits

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

568. An inuction coil which is multiple winding transformer intended to interface a 2-wire circuit to be a 4-wire circuit to permit two-way transmission of signals.

a. Hybrid function

b. Speech transformer

c. Transmission regulation circuit

d. A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

569. A subscriber loop signalling method in which signalling information is indicated by the presence and absence of a battery and ground condition on the line at the called end of the trunk.

a. Wet-Dry

b. Reverse Battery

c. High-Low

d. Supervisory

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

570. An arrangement where the only possible connection between a number of exchanges is through a single tandem or transit exchange where they are all connected.

a. Mesh

b. Star

c. Composite

d. Ring

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

571. CCITT recommendation E-161 recommends that not more than ________ digits make up an international number, excluding the international prefix.

a. 10

b. 12

c. 16

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

572. The following are the transmission media used for telephone systems except:

a. Parallel wire

b. Coaxial wire

c. Fiber optics

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

573. The subscriber loop provides the following except:

a. Talk battery

b. Ringing voltage

c. Telephone dial

d. Current during on hook

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

574. A method of multiplexing in which the total frequency spectrum available is used by each channel, but not part of the time.

a. FDM

b. TDM

c. SDM

d. GSM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

575. The primary cause of echo and singing is

a. Intermodulation noise

b. Crosstalk

c. Impedance mismatch

d. Thermal noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

576. For crosstalk to be considered intelligible, at least ________ words are intelligible to the listener in a seven second period.

a. 5

b. 6

c. 4

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

577. Noise that is non-continuous, consisting of irregular pulse or noise spikes of short duration and of relatively high amplitude.

a. Solar

b. Intermodulation

c. Impulse

d. Crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

578. The signal to noise ratio for voice based on customer satisfaction is

a. 30 db

b. 35 db

c. 15 db

d. 20 db

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

579. dBa is a noise unit which uses a tone of 1000 Hz and a power level of

a. -85 dBm

b. -90 dBm

c. 85 dBm

d. -80 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

580. The average intensity in one or more traffic paths occupied in the busy hour by one 2-minute call for an aggregate duration of two minutes.

a. CCS

b. Cm

c. Erlang

d. EBHC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

581. A method of handling lost calls wherein a call failing to immediately find a server, waits enters a queue until one becomes available.

a. Lost Calls Cleared

b. Lost Calls Held

c. Lost Calls Delayed

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

582. The main terminal used as cross connection point for cables 300 pairs and above.

a. MTTC

b. MDF

c. DP

d. TTC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

583. For PCM, the sampling theorem states that the sampling frequency must be _________ the highest frequency contained in the analog signal.

a. twice

b. more than twice

c. less than twice

d. equal to

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

584. a group of sixty voice channels with bandwidth of 240 kHz is called a

a. group

b. supergroup

c. mastergroup

d. jumbogroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

585. On the subscriber’s telephone set employing the touch tone technique, how many signals are transmitted to the telephone exchange for every button that is pressed?

a. 2 VHF signals

b. 1 VHF and 1 AF

c. 2 AF tones

d. 16 AF tones

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

586. An electronic circuit which is inserted into the 4-wire trunk path effectively to block the passage of reflected signal energy

a. Echo suppressor

b. Loading coil

c. Loop extender

d. Telephone amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

587. The following are signalling functions except:

a. Ringing signals

b. Address signals

c. Supervisory signals

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

588. The standard spacing for 19-D-88 cable loading code is

a. 700 ft.

b. 6000 ft.

c. 4500 ft.

d. 3000 ft.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

589. A telephone exchange has a subscriber loop limit of 1800 ohms, excluding the telephone instrument. What is the farthest distance, in miles, that a subscriber can be located away from the telephone exchange, if AWG 26 cable, which has a resistance of 431 ohms/loop mile, is used?

a. 5.95

b. 8.18

c. 3.9

d. 4.18

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

590. The Strowger or step-by-step system falls under what type of switching control system?

a. Manual

b. Progressive

c. Common

d. Automatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

591. For building telephone facilities, the size of entrance conduit shall not be less than _______ in diameter.

a. 30 mm

b. 50 mm

c. 60 mm

d. 75 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

592. In telephony, tone dialing takes ________ time than pulse dialing.

a. Less

b. More

c. About the same

d. Can’t be determined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

593. A telephone service wherein calls are rerouted into a preassigned station is called _________.

a. Camp-On

b. Call Forwarding

c. Call Barring

d. Abbreviated Dialing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

594. What type of control system crossbar switches are operating?

a. Manual

b. Progressive

c. Common

d. Automatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

595. PABX stands for

a. Private All-purpose Broadcasting Exchange

b. Private Automatic Branch Exchange

c. Public Access Bidirectional Exchange

d. Public Address Broadcasting Exchange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

596. A trunk is

a. The base of a communication tower

b. A telephone line connecting two C.O.’s

c. A line connecting one telephone set to the PABX

d. The structure where antenna are attached

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

597. The voice frequency channel pass band is:

a. 0 to 4000 Hz

b. 300 to 3000 Hz

c. To carry only speech

d. All of the preceding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

598. What is used to transmit more than one conversation over a path?

a. Hybrid

b. Tandem

c. Multiplexing

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

599. The common channel interoffice signalling method

a. Uses the same channel for signalling as for the related conversation

b. Is used on local loops

c. Uses a separate channel for signalling only

d. Comes the signalling for one related conversation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

600. Telephone switching is accomplished by

a. Manual Switchboard

b. Step-by-step Switches

c. Crossbar switches

d. Any of the these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions