MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 13 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 9, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 13 | ECE Board

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 13 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 13 of the Series

601. The step-by-step switch

a. Was invented by Strowger

b. Generates much noise

c. Operates using a system of electromechanical switches

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

602. The telephone was invented by

a. James Watson

b. Alexander Graham Bell

c. Phillip Reis

d. Almon Strowger

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

603. A switching network capable of providing a path from every inlet link to every outlet link in the absence of traffic.

a. Concentration

b. Blocking

c. Full availability switch

d. Crosspoint

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

604. An exchange primarily used as a switching point for traffic between other exchanger is

a. Transfer system

b. Transit Exchange

c. Connecting point

d. Local Exchange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

605. A telephone switch is an example of ________ switching

a. Packet

b. Message

c. Circuit

d. Virtual circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

606. The local loop of a telephone system is

a. A two–wire communication circuit between a customer’s premise and the central office

b. A group of wires connecting a telephone set to a modem

c. A four wire circuit connecting a fax machine to a computer

d. A single piece of wire connecting the subscriber’s telephone to another telephone set.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

607. Identical telephone numbers in different parts of the country are distinguished by their

a. Access codes

b. Country codes

c. Trunk prefixes

d. Area codes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

608. A telephone switching system with a capacity of 100 lines could assign telephone numbers from

a. 0001 – 1000

b. 000 – 999

c. 0000 – 1000

d. 001 – 999

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

609. The following are the building blocks of a Step-by-step Switching System except:

a. Marker

b. Line finder

c. Selector

d. Connector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

610. Which has longer subscriber loop length, the Central Office Switching equipment having a resistance limit of

a. 5000 ohms

b. 1000 ohms

c. 1500 ohms

d. 2000 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

611. A fax transmission is usually at a _________ mode.

a. Simplex

b. Half duplex

c. Full duplex

d. Multiplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

612. A permanent circuit for private use within a communications network

a. Two-wire

b. 4-wire

c. Switched

d. Leased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

613. The class of exchange with the primary function of connecting central offices when a direct trunk is not available

a. Local

b. Gateway

c. Toll

d. Tandem

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

614. Dial tone, busy tone and ring back tones are example of __________ signals.

a. Supervisory

b. Address

c. Musical

d. Digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

615. How much time in seconds is saved if we use Touch Tone Dialing instead of Pulse Dialing to call telephone number 781-10-05?

a. 3.55

b. 7.75

c. 7.55

d. 7.15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

616. With attenuation limit at 6 dB, what is the length of cable using gauge 26 with attenuation of 1.61 dB per km.

a. 1.3 km

b. 4.7 km

c. 3.7 km

d. 2.5 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

617. The maximum length for 1300-ohm signalling or loop resistance using AWG No. 26 wire with 133.9 ohm per km.

a. 5.2 km

b. 4.7 km

c. 7.5 km

d. 9.7 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

618. The minimum size for an entrance conduit for building telephone facilities.

a. 50 mm

b. 50 cm

c. 65 mm

d. 65 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

619. The size of entrance conduit for a 100 pair entrance cable.

a. 50 mm

b. 65 mm

c. 75 mm

d. 100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

620. The backboard color for the house or riser cable

a. Yellow

b. White

c. Blue

d. Red

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

621. The maximum span from telephone pole to the building for an aerial entrance cable.

a. 45 m

b. 600 mm

c. 30 m

d. 5.5 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

622. The sampling period for telephone signals

a. 8000 Hz

b. 125 µsec

c. 6400 Hz

d. 100 µsec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

623. The inability to interconnect two idle lines connected to a switching network due to all possible paths are in use

a. Concentration

b. Blocking

c. Full availability

d. Crosspoint

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

624. The minimum depth for an underground entrance conduit under areas used for vehicular traffic inside private property

a. 300 mm

b. 600 mm

c. 50 mm

d. 1 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

625. The minimum clearance for aerial entrance cables over areas accessible to pedestrians is

a. 4.5 m

b. 5.5 m

c. 3.5 m

d. 6.5 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

626. The steel gauge of the outdoor MTTC

a. 16

b. 18

c. 20

d. 22

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

627. PAM is:

a. A pulse system immune from noise

b. A digital system

c. A popular system for telephone transmissions

d. An analog system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

628. A suitable sampling rate for a signal containing frequency components between 40 Hz and 4 kHz would be:

a. 10 kHz

b. 80 Hz

c. 90 Hz

d. 4.04 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

629. Quantization noise can be reduced by:

a. Taking samples at a faster rate

b. Using a PCM system

c. Increasing the number of standard amplitude

d. Using higher amplitude signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

630. The name of the device invented by Johann Philipp Reis in 1860 which could transmit a musical tone over a wire to a distance point.

a. Harmonic telegraph

b. Phonograph

c. Telephone

d. Radio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

631. When was the first complete sentence ever transmitted by the telephone?

a. 1860

b. 1876

c. 1892

d. 1905

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

632. Who invented the first practical system for the electrical switching of calls installed in 1892?

a. Bell

b. Watson

c. Edison

d. Strowger

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

633. What part of the conventional telephone set transmitter and receiver unit are located?

a. Dial

b. Base

c. Keypad

d. Handset

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

634. The type of transmitter widely used in the conventional telephone set.

a. Carbon

b. Ceramic

c. Piezoelectric

d. Electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

635. Who invented the first carbon type transmitter?

a. Bell

b. Watson

c. Gray

d. Edison

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

636. The type of receiver widely used in the conventional telephone set

a. Electromagnetic

b. Ceramic

c. Carbon

d. Piezoelectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

637. How many unique tones are used for the 12-key dual-tone multi-frequency keypad?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 7

d. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

638. In the telephone industry, BORSCHT functions are performed by

a. Subscriber line interface

b. Cross point matrix

c. Switching network

d. Connector switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

639. In the telephone unit, what is produced when the balancing network in a hybrid circuit is intentionally unbalanced slightly so that small amount of transmitted signal is fed to the receiver of the talking phone?

a. Dial tone

b. Side tone

c. Echo

d. Singing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

640. The type of dialing possible for telephone set with rotary dial.

a. Tone dialing

b. Pulse dialing

c. Loop dialing

d. E & m dialing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions