MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 7, 2020)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. Which is used in closed-circuit TV?

A. Vidicon

B. Iconoscope

C. Image orthicon

D. Kinescope

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

502. What is the waveform of the sweep voltages?

A. Trapezoidal

B. Sawtooth

C. Trigger

D. Square

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

503. If the pulse peak is 100% modulation, what is the blanking level?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 65%

D. 75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

504. What device allows one camera to accept pictures from three or more projectors?

A. Film multipliers

B. Film demultiplexers

C. Film multiplexers

D. Film acceptor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

505. What is the order of scanning four successive motion-picture frames for TV?

A. 3,2,3,2

B. 2,3,2,3

C. 2,2,3,3

D. 3,3,2,2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. From the low-frequency end of a channel, what is the visual carrier frequency?

A. 3.58 MHz

B. 0.25 MHz

C. 1.25 MHz

D. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

507. The circuits make up the front end of a TV receiver, except:

A. RF

B. Mixer

C. IF

D. Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

508. What is the impedance at the antenna input terminals of a TV receiver?

A. 300 ohms

B. 150 ohms

C. 50 ohms

D. 100 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

509. Why are triodes and MOSFETs best for TV RF amplifiers?

A. High power

B. Efficiency

C. Low noise

D. High gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

510. In what circuit configuration are triodes and MOSFETs used?

A. Cascade

B. Darlington

C. Cascade

D. Shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

511. The signal might a video amplifier amplify?

A. Aural IF

B. Video

C. Blanking

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

512. When coupling from a sync separator, what is used to obtain the horizontal sync pulses?

A. Integrator

B. Corrector

C. Differentiator

D. Separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

513. When coupling from a sync separator, what is used to obtain the vertical sync pulses?

A. Integrator

B. Corrector

C. Differentiator

D. Separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

514. The type of active device used in horizontal output stages, except:?

A. Vacuum tube

B. FET

C. BJT

D. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. What should be produced by weak blue, weak green, and weak red signals on a color CRT?

A. White

B. Shade

C. Gray

D. Off white

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

516. How many such mirrors are required in a color TV camera?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. What is the combining circuit called in TV?

A. Combiner

B. Multiplexer

C. Integrator

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

518. What is the letter symbol for the luminance signal?

A. R

B. Q

C. I

D. Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. What is the total R + G + B for a Y signal?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

520. If a white scene is picked up what is the Y value?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 0

D. 2.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. If a black scene is being picked up, what is the Y value?

A. One

B. 0.5

C. Zero

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. What circuit does a color killer kill?

A. Bandstop filter

B. High-pass filter

C. Low-pass filter

D. Bandpass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

523. If the blue dot is always at the bottom of a triad, what position must the blue gun always have?

A. Top

B. Left side

C. Right aside

D. Center

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

524. How many cathodes in a shadow-mask picture tube?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

525. How many guns in a shadow mask picture tube?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

526. What is the frequency tolerance for the RF carrier in the standard AM radio broadcast band?

A. Zero

B. 20 Hz

C. 10 Hz

D. 20 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. The transmitting antenna for an AM broadcast station should have a ________ polarization.

A. Vertical

B. Horizontal

C. Circular

D. Elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. The part of a broadcast day from 6 PM to 6 AM local time

A. Daytime

B. Nighttime

C. Bed time

D. Experimental period

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

529. The service area where the signal is not subject to fading and co-channel interference.

A. Primary Service Area

B. Secondary Service Area

C. Intermittent Service Area

D. Quarternary Service Area

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

530. It is a resistive load used in place of an antenna to test a transmitter under normal loaded condition without actually radiating the transmitter’s output signal.

A. Auxiliary Tx

B. Main Tx

C. Secondary Tx

D. Artificial Antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

531. The operating power of the auxiliary transmitter shall not be less than _____% or never greater than the authorized operating power of the main transmitter.

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

532. What are the frequency limits of the MF BC band?

A. 300-3000 kHz

B. 3-30 MHz

C. 535-1605 kHz

D. 88-108 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

533. The center to center spacing between two adjacent stations in the Phil. AM BC band is _______.

A. 9 kHz

B. 200 kHz

C. 36 kHz

D. 800 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

534. How many AM stations can be accommodated in a 150-kHz bandwidth if the highest modulating frequency is 10 kHz?

A. 10

B. 15

C. 7

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

535. Short wave broadcasting operates in what band?

A. MF

B. HF

C. VHF

D. VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

536. What does the acronym STL stand for?

A. Station-to-link

B. Signal-to-loss-ratio

C. Shout-to-live

D. Studio-to-transmitter-link

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

537. One of the main considerations in the selection of antenna site is (AM)

A. Conductivity of the soil

B. Height of the terrain

C. Elevation of the site

D. Accessibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

538. One of the broadcast transmission auxiliary services is:

A. Remote pick-up

B. STL

C. Communication, Coordination and Control

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

539. What is the spacing between any two adjacent channels in the FM broadcast band?

A. 20 KHz

B. 36 KHz

C. 200 KHz

D. 800 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. The first channel in the FM BC band has a center frequency of

A. 88 MHz

B. 88.1 MHz

C. 88.3 MHz

D. 108 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

541. What is the radio transmission of two separate signals, left, and right, used to create a multidimensional effect on the receiver?

A. SCA

B. Stereo system

C. Pilot transmission

D. Monophonic transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. The carrier frequency tolerance for FM broadcasting is ________.

A. 25 kHz

B. 2 kHz

C. 20 kHz

D. 30 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

543. What is the modulation used by the stereophonic subcarrier?

A. FM

B. PM

C. ISB

D. DSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

544. What is the pilot signal for stereo FM?

A. 4.25 MHz

B. 10 kHz

C. 19 KHz

D. 38 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. With stereo FM transmission, does a monaural receiver produce all the sounds that a stereo does?

A. Yes

B. No

C. Either a or b

D. Neither a or b

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

546. Where is de-emphasis added in a stereo FM system?

A. Before the matrix at the TX

B. Before the matrix at the RX

C. After the matrix at the TX

D. After the matrix at the RX

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

547. Where is the pre-emphasis added in a stereo FM system?

A. Before the matrix at the TX

B. Before the matrix at the RX

C. After the matrix at the TX

D. After the matrix at the RX

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

548. The normal frequency for an SCA subcarrier is _________ KHz.

A. 67

B. 76

C. 38

D. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

549. A monaural FM receiver receives only the ________ signal of a stereo multiplex transmission.

A. L + R

B. L – R

C. Both a & b

D. 67 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

550. When fed to the stereo FM modulator, in what form are the L – R signals?

A. AF

B. DSBSC

C. 19 kHz

D. 38 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions