MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 10, 2018)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. What is the process of sending voice, speech, music or image intended for reception by the general public?

A. Navigation

B. Telephony

C. Broadcasting

D. Mixing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

552. An additional channel of multiplex information that is authorized by the FCC for stereo FM radio stations to feed services such as commercial-free programming to selected customers.

A. STL

B. EBS

C. EIA

D. SCA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

553. The class of FM station, which has an authorized radiated power not exceeding 125 KW:

A. Class C

B. Class A

C. Class D

D. Class B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

554. An FM broadcast station, which has an authorized transmitter power not exceeding 10 KW and ERP not exceeding 30 KW:

A. Class D

B. Class C

C. Class A

D. Class B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

555. A class of FM station which is limited in antenna height of 500 ft. above average terrain

A. Class D

B. Class C

C. Class A

D. Class B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

556. What type of broadcast service might have their antennas on top of hills?

A. FM

B. AM

C. TV

D. A & C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

557. How are guard bands allocated in commercial FM stations?

A. 25 kHz on either sides of the transmitting signal

B. 50 kHz on each side of the carrier

C. 75 kHz deviation

D. 15 kHz modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

558. How many commercial FM broadcast channels can fit into the bandwidth occupied by a commercial TV station?

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

559. How many international commercial AM broadcast channels can fit into the bandwidth occupied by a commercial TV station?

A. 100

B. 200

C. 125

D. 600

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

560. What kind of modulation is used for the sound portion of a commercial broadcast TV transmission?

A. PM

B. FM

C. C3F

D. AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

561. Estimate the bandwidth occupied by the sound portion of a TV transmission in US.

A. 25 kHz

B. 800 kHz

C. 80 kHz

D. 200 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

562. What is the main reason why television picture signal uses amplitude modulation, while voice is frequency modulated?

A. Better efficiency

B. Eliminate attenuation of both video and audio

C. Maintain synchronized scanning between transmit and received video

D. To minimize interference between signals at received end

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

563. The picture and sound carrier frequencies in a TV receiver are ________ respectively.

A. 41.25 MHz, 45.75 MHz

B. 45.25 MHz, 41.75 MHz

C. 41.75 MHz, 45.25 MHz

D. 45.75 MHz, 41.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

564. What is the separation between visual and aural carrier in TV broadcasting?

A. 1.25 MHz

B. 4.5 MHz

C. 5.75 MHz

D. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

565. What is the separation between the lower limit of a channel and the aural carrier?

A. 1.25 MHz

B. 4.5 MHz

C. 5.75 MHz

D. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

566. What is the visual carrier for channel 12?

A. 205.25 MHz

B. 55.25 MHz

C. 65.75 MHz

D. 59.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

567. What is the aural carrier for channel 3?

A. 61.25 MHz

B. 55.25 MHz

C. 65.75 MHz

D. 59.75 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

568. What is color subcarrier for channel 2?

A. 68.83 MHz

B. 211.25 MHz

C. 58.83 MHz

D. 214.83 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

569. If the sound carrier for UHF channel 23 is 529.75 MHz, what is the frequency of the tuner’s local oscillator, when turned to this channel?

A. 571 MHz

B. 511 MHz

C. 498 MHz

D. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

570. What is the frequency tolerance in the color carrier of TV broadcasting?

A. 2 kHz

B. 20 Hz

C. 10 Hz

D. 1 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

571. What is the exact picture carrier frequency for frequency for channel 7 offset by – 10 KHz?

A. 175.25 MHz

B. 175.26 MHz

C. 174 MHz

D. 175.24 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

572. TV channels 7, 11 and 13 are known as _________.

A. Mid band UHF

B. Low band UHF

C. High band VHF

D. low band UHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

573. What is eliminated by using interlaced scanning?

A. Noise

B. Excessive BW

C. Frame

D. Flicker

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

574. What percentage of the primary colors used in color TV are needed to produce the brightest white?

A. 30% red, 59% green, 11% blue

B. 33% red, 33% green, 33% blue

C. 50% red, 28% green, 22% blue

D. 58% red, 20% green, 22% blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

575. The color with the most luminance is

A. Red

B. Yellow

C. Green

D. Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

576. Suppose the signal from a color camera has R = 0.8, G = 0.4 and B = 0.2, where 1 represents the maximum signal possible. Determine the value at the luminance signal

A. 0.498

B. 0.254

C. 0.1325

D. 1.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

577. In the previous problem, calculate the chrominance signal

A. 0.305

B. 0.304

C. 0.498

D. 0.022

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

578. The three complementary colors are:

A. White, yellow, cyan

B. Black, white, gray

C. Yellow, magenta, cyan

D. Violet, indigo, fuchsia

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

579. When the colors Magenta and Yellow are mixed the resultant color is:

A. Red

B. White

C. Blue

D. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

580. Which of the following consist of two of the three primary colors in television signal? a) red, b) violet, c) yellow, and d) blue

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. C and D

D. A and D

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

581. The studio camera produces a luminance signal that contains information about

A. The musical content

B. The speech content

C. The brightness of the scene

D. The color content of the scene

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

582. Brightness variations of the picture information are in which signal?

A. I

B. Q

C. Y

D. Z

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

583. Which of the following is the color video signal transmitted as amplitude modulation of the 3.58 MHz C signal with bandwidth of 0 to 1.3 MHz?

A. I signal

B. Q signal

C. Y signal

D. X signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

584. Which of the following is the color video signal transmitted as amplitude modulation of the 3.58 MHz C signal in quadrature with bandwidth of 0 to 0.5 MHz?

A. I signal

B. Q signal

C. Y signal

D. Z signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

585. The _________ affects the difference between black and white on the picture tube and controls the gain of the video amplifier

A. Brightness control

B. Volume control

C. Power control

D. Contrast control

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

586. Which of the following is not a requirement for a color TV signal?

A. compatibility with black and white receivers

B. Within 6 MHz bandwidth

C. Simulate a wide variety of colors

D. Functional with baron super antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

587. How many electron beams actually leave the electron gun of a single-gun color CRT?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 1/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

588. What is the difference between the sound carrier and color subcarrier frequencies?

A. 1.25 MHz

B. 3.58 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 0.92 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

589. What does aspect ratio mean?

A. Ratio of the screen width to its height

B. Ratio of the screen height to its width

C. Ratio of the screen diagonal to its width

D. Ratio of the screen diagonal to its height

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

590. What is the aspect ratio for HDTV system?

A. 4/3

B. 9/7

C. 19/6

D. 16/9

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

591. The signal that will give the exact color wavelength is _________.

A. Hue

B. Saturation

C. Carrier

D. Monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

592. Which of the following represents the intensity of a given color?

A. Hue

B. Saturation

C. Carrier

D. Monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

593. The ________ ensures that the electron beam will strike the correct phosphor dot on the TV screen.

A. Coating

B. Aperture Mask

C. Diplexer

D. Duplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

594. In a TV receiver, what is the horizontal signal frequency?

A. 30 Hz

B. 60 Hz

C. 15750 Hz

D. 157625 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

595. In a TV receiver, what is the vertical signal frequency?

A. 30 Hz

B. 60 Hz

C. 15750 Hz

D. 157625 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

596. What scheme is employed to cause the electron beam in the TV receiver and the electron beam in the studio camera to track identically?

A. Interlacing

B. NTSC

C. Interleaving

D. Transmission of sync pulses

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

597. Equalizing pulses in TV are sent during

A. Horizontal blanking

B. Vertical blanking

C. The serrations

D. Equalizing intervals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

598. What is the return of the electron beam in a CRT from right to left or from bottom to top?

A. Relay

B. Flyback

C. Utilization

D. Resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

599. What is the North American TV standard video?

A. PAL

B. SECAM

C. NTSC

D. FCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

600. What is the maximum allowable frequency deviation in the audio section of a TV signal for PAL/SECAM?

A. 25 kHz

B. 50 kHz

C. 75 kHz

D. 100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART VIII
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART IX

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 12 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.