MCQ in DC Circuits Part 4 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 4 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

OHM’S LAW AND ELECTRIC CIRCUITS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

151.  REE Board Exam October 1998

The  resistance  of  120  meters  of  wire  is  12  ohms. What is its conductance?

A.  0.0521 siemens

B.  0.0833 siemens

C.  6 siemens

D.  12 siemens

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152.  EE April 1981, October 1984

Two  (2)  115-V  incandescent  lamps  A  and  B  are connected in series across a 230-V source. If lamp A  is  rated  75  watts  and  lamp  B  is  rated  50  watts, determine  the  current  drawn  by  the  series connection.

A.  0.52 A

B.  0.64 A

C.  0.48 A

D.  0.57 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153.  REE Board Exam March 1998

Three  resistors  of  10,  15  and  20  ohms  each  are connected  in  parallel.  What  is  the  equivalent resistance?

A.  45 ohms

B.  17.2 ohms

C.  0.22 ohm

D.  4.62 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154.  REE Board Exam March 1998

Three  resistors  of  10,  15  and  20  ohms  each  are connected  in  parallel.  What  is  the  total conductance?

A.  0.217 siemens

B.  3.41 siemens

C.  4.52 siemens

D.  0.562 siemens

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155.  REE Board Exam October 1997

A  5-ohm  resistance  is  connected  in  parallel  with  a 10-ohm resistance. Another set, a 6-ohm and an 8-ohm resistances are also connected in parallel. The two  sets  are  connected  in  series.  What  is  the equivalent resistance?

A.  6.76 ohm

B.  9.25 ohm

C.  14.4 ohms

D.  21.2 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156.  REE Board Exam March 1998

Two  resistances  of  10  and  15  ohms  each respectively are connected in  parallel. The two are then  connected  in  series  with  a  5-ohm  resistance. What is the equivalent resistance?

A.  11 ohms

B.  12 ohms

C.  10 ohms

D.  9 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157.  REE Board Exam October 1997

A 10-ohm and a 20-ohm resistance are connected in  parallel.  Another  resistance  of  5-ohm  is connected  in  series  with  the  two.  If  the  supply voltage is 48 volts, what is the current through the 10-ohm resistor?

A.  3.21 A

B.  2.74 A

C.  4.02 A

D.  5.72 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

158.  REE Board Exam March 1998

Two  resistances  of  10  and  15  ohms,  each respectively are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5-ohm resistance. It is  then connected  across  a 12-V  battery,  what  are the current and power?

A.  1.2 A, 17.28 W

B.  0.96 A, 11.52 W

C.  1.09 A, 13.1 W

D.  1.5 A, 20.25 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159.  REE Board Exam September 2001

Three resistors 10-Ω, 15-Ω and 20-Ω are connected in series across a 48-V source. What is the voltage across the 15-Ω resistor?

A.  20 V

B.  16 V

C.  24 V

D.  12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160.  REE Board Exam September 2001

Three resistors 10-Ω, 15-Ω and 20-Ω are connected in parallel. What is the total resistance?

A.  3.56 Ω

B.  4.62 Ω

C.  0.217 Ω

D.  45 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

161.  REE Board Exam September 2000

Two  10-Ω  resistances  are  connected  in  parallel. The  two  are  then  connected  in  series  with  a  5-Ω resistance.  It  is  then  connected  across  a  24-volt battery; find the voltage across the 5-Ω resistor.

A.  12 volts

B.  24 volts

C.  9 volts

D.  15 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

162.  REE Board Exam April 1997

A  circuit  consists  of  three  resistors  rated  3-Ω,  4-Ω and  5-Ω  connected  in  parallel.  If  the  circuit  is connected  to  a  battery  which  has  an  internal resistance  of  0.2-Ω,  what  would  be  the  current through the 4-Ω resistor?

A.  2.04 A

B.  4.8 A

C.  2.4 A

D.  3.0 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

163.  REE Board Exam September 2000

How many abvolts in 1 volt?

A.  108 abvolts

B.  10-8 abvolts

C.  1 abvolt

D.  10 abvolt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164.  REE Board Exam September 2003

A  total  current of 60  A  is divided among 3  parallel branches having resistances of 10 Ω, 6 Ω and 12 Ω, respectively. What is the current that flows through the branch with 10 Ω resistance?

A.  17.1 A

B.  28.6 A

C.  14.3 A

D.  42.9 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165.  REE Board Exam October 2000

Two  10-ohm  parallel  resistors  are  connected  in series  with  a  5-ohm  resistor.  The  combination  is then connected across a 24 volts battery. Find the voltage drop across the 5-ohm resistor.

A.  6 V

B.  18 V

C.  12 V

D.  20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

166.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

The  theory  of  Ohm’s  law  is  applied  in  a  _____ circuit.

A.  linear

B.  exponential

C.  trivalent

D.  unilateral

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

Refers  to  the  most  important  components  in controlling flow of electrons

A.  voltage, electromotive force and current

B.  reactance, current and resistance

C.  conductance, resistance and reactance

D.  voltage, resistance and current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

Which  of  the  following  is  not  a  valid  expression  of ohm’s law?

A.  E = IR

B.  R = PI

C.  R = E/I

D.  I = E/R

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

A  simple  electronic  equipment  which  takes  a  2 amperes  current  from  a  power  source  has  a  total load  resistance  of  100  ohms.  How  much  power does it use?

A.  200 watts

B.  100 watts

C.  400 watts

D.  50 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170.  ECE Board Exam November 1996

What  do  you  expect  when  you  use  the  two  20 kohms, 1 watt resistor in parallel instead of one 10 kohms, 1 watt?

A.  Provide lighter current

B.  Provide wider tolerance

C.  Provide more power

D.  Provide less power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

The total resistance of a two similar wire conductors connected in parallel is ______

A.  same resistance of one wire

B.  double the resistance of one wire

C.  one half the resistance of one wire

D.  resistance of one wire multiplied by 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

When  you  increase  the  resistance  in  a  circuit,  the flow of electrons will ______.

A.  be constant

B.  flow faster

C.  be stopped

D.  be decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

Which of the following allows more current if applied to the same voltage?

A.  0.002 siemen

B.  25 ohms

C.  0.004 siemen

D.  2.5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

174.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Ohm’s law refers to _____.

A.  power  is  directly  proportional  to  both  voltage squared and the resistance

B.  power is directly proportional to the resistance and inversely as the current squared

C.  current  varies  directly  as  the  voltage  and inversely as the resistance

D.  current  is  directly  proportional  to  both  voltage and resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

175.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

A  circuit  which  a  break  exists  in  the  complete conduction pathway

A.  Open circuit

B.  Short circuit

C.  Close circuit

D.  Circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

How much is the equivalent power in watts can a 3 horse power provide?

A.  3000 watts

B.  248.66 watts

C.  1492 watts

D.  2238 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

The  current  needed  to  operate  a  soldering  iron which has a rating of 600 watts at 110 volts is

A.  18,200 A

B.  0.182 A

C.  66,000 A

D.  5.455 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

Find  the  power  across  the  resistor  of  5  ohms delivered from a battery of an internal resistance of 3 ohms and a constant emf of 4 volts.

A.  120 watts

B.  100 watts

C.  60 watts

D.  1.25 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

A  series  circuit  in  which  desired  portions  of  the source  voltage  may  be  tapped  off  for  use equipment.

A.  Voltage trap

B.  Voltage selector

C.  Voltage divider

D.  Dividing network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

180.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

An  electronic  device  draws  300  watts  from  its  24 volt power source. Find effective resistance.

A.  1.25 Ω

B.  1.92 Ω

C.   19.20 Ω

D.  12.50 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

How  much  power  does  an  electronic  equipment consume, assuming a 5.50 amperes current flowing and a 120 volts power source?

A.  125.5 watts

B.  66 watts

C.  660 watts

D.  60 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

What type of circuit whose parameters are constant which do not change with voltage or current?

A.  Tuned circuit

B.  Linear circuit

C.  Reactive circuit

D.  Lumped circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

If three circuits, each with a value of 560 ohms are connected in parallel, what is the total resistance of the combination?

A.  1680 ohms

B.  560 ohms

C.  18567 ohms

D.  187 0hms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

184.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

Other  factors  remaining  constant,  what  would  be the effect on the current flow in a given circuit if the applied potential were doubled?

A.  It would double

B.  It would increase 4 times

C.  It would remain the same

D.  It would be decrease by ½

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

Find  used  power  of  a  circuit  whose  power  source supplies  20  volts  and  a  load  resistance  of  200 ohms.

A.  1 watt

B.  4 kilowatts

C.  10 watts

D.  2 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

When  resistors  are  connected  in  series,  what happens?

A.  Nothing

B.  The tolerance is decreased

C.  The effective resistance is decreased

D.  The effective resistance is increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

187.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

A condition in which the heat in of around the circuit increases beyond or to a higher than normal level.

A.  Excessive heat condition

B.  Open condition

C.  Direct short

D.  Grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

A  33  kilo  ohms  resistor  is  connected  in  a  series parallel  combination  made  up  of  a  56  kilo  ohm resistor  and  a  7.8  kilo  ohm  resistor.   What  is  the total combined resistance of these three resistors?

A.  39067 ohms

B.  49069 ohms

C.  63769 ohms

D.  95800 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

If  3,300  ohms  resistor  and  a 22,000  ohms  resistor are  connected  in  series,  what  is  the  total resistance?

A.  18,700 ohms

B.  25,300 ohms

C.  5,500 ohms

D.  2,870 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

A device that draws current

A.  Source

B.  No load

C.  Load

D.  Shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

191.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

With  the  same  voltage  applied  which  of  the following allows more current?

A.  25 ohms

B.  250 ohms

C.  2.5 ohms

D.  0.25 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

192.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

If 12 V are applied to a circuit that consumes 78 W, what is the current flow through the circuits?

A.  6.5 A

B.  936 A

C.  0.15 A

D.  9.36 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Find the current that flows through the filament of a 400 watt flat iron connected to a 220 volt power line.

A.  50 mA

B.  500 mA

C.  5 mA

D.  5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194.  Four  equal  resistances  are  connected  in  parallel across  a  certain  supply  producing  P  power.  How much power will be produced if the resistances are now connected in series across the same supply?

A.  16P

B.  P/16

C.  4P

D.  P/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195.  A resistor R is connected across a 120 V supply. A voltmeter  of  10,000  ohms  resistance  is  connected between the center of the resistor and one  side of the supply and reads 40 V. What is the value of the resistance R?

A.  10,000 Ω

B.  20,000 Ω

C.  30,000 Ω

D. 40,000 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196.  A  240  V  motor  requiring  2,000  W  is  located  1  km from a power source. What diameter of copper wire is to be used if the power loss is to be kept 5%?

A.  0.49 cm

B.  0.54 cm

C.  0.39 cm

D.  0.35 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197.  Three resistors of 10, 12 and “x” ohms, respectively are connected in parallel across a constant current source  of  8  A.  Determine  “x”  if  this  resistor  draws 2.5 A.

A.  10 Ω

B.  12 Ω

C.  13 Ω

D.  11 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198.  An arc lamp takes 10 A at 50 volts. A resistance R is  to  be  place  in  series  so  that  the  lamp  my  burn correctly  from  a  110  V  supply.  Find  the  power wasted in this resistor.

A.  800 watts

B.  600 watts

C.  700 watts

D.  900 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199.  A 20 Ω  and 10 Ω  resistors are connected in parallel and  a  5  Ω  resistor  is  connected  in  series  with  the parallel  combination.  The  circuit  is  connected across a 48 V source with an internal resistance of 0.2  Ω. Calculate  the  current  through  the  5  Ω resistor.

A.  5.57 amperes

B.  4.04 amperes

C.  3.58 amperes

D.  7.63 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200.  A variable resistor R is connected in parallel with a fixed resistor of 1.25 ohms. The combination is then connected  across  a  12  V  battery  with  internal resistance of 0.25 Ω. Solve for the maximum power that can delivered to R.

A.  130.20 W

B.  115.52 W

C.  120.21 W

D.  142.42 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

Questions and Answers in DC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in DC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions