MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

NETWORK THEOREMS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

451.  The value of Rth in Fig. 3.4(b) is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  15 Ω

B.  3.5 Ω

C.  6.4 Ω

D.  7.4 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

452.  The  open-circuited  voltage  at  terminals  AB  in  Fig. 3.4(a) is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  12 V

B.  20 V

C.  24 V

D.  40 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453.  For transfer of maximum power in the circuit shown in Fig. 3.4(a), the value of RL should be ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  3.5 Ω

B.  6.4 Ω

C.  7.4 Ω

D.  15 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454.  Fig. 3.5(b) shows Norton’s equivalent circuit of Fig. 3.5(a). The value of RN is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.454-455

A.  5 Ω

B.  4.5 Ω

C.  10.5 Ω

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

455.  The value of IN in Fig. 3.5(b) is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.454-455

A.  3 A

B.  1 A

C.  2 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

456.  Thevenin’s  theorem  is  ____  form  on an equivalent circuit.

A.  voltage

B.  current

C.  both voltage and current

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

457.  Norton’s theorem is ____ Thevenin’s theorem.

A   the same as.

B.  converse of

C.  equal to

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

458.  In  the  analysis  of  a  vacuum  tube  circuit,  we generally use ____.

A.  superposition

B.  Norton’s

C.  Thevenin’s

D.  reciprocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

459.  Norton’s  theorem  is  ____  form  of  an  equivalent circuit

A.  voltage

B.  current

C.  both voltage and current

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460.  In  the  analysis  of  a  transistor  circuit,  we  generally use ____.

A.  Norton’s

B.  Thevenin’s

C.  reciprocity

D.  superposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

461.  Fig.  3.6(a)  shows  Norton’s  equivalent  circuit  of  a network  whereas  Fig.  3.6(b)  shows  its  Thevenin’s equivalent circuit. The value of Vth is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  1.5 V

B.  0.866 V

C.  3 V

D.  6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

462.  The value of Rth in Fig. 3.6(b) is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  3 Ω

B.  2 Ω

C.  1.5 Ω

D.  6 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463.  If in Fig. 3.6(a), the value of IN  is 3 A, then value of Vth in Fig. 3.6(b) will be ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

A.  1 V

B.  9 V

C.  5 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464.  For maximum power transfer, the relation between load resistance R and internal resistance Ri  of the voltage source is ____.

A.  RL = 2Ri

B.  RL = 0.5R

C.  RL = 1.5Ri

D.  RL = Ri

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

465.  Under  the  conditions  of  maximum  power  transfer, the efficiency is ____.

A.  75%

B.  100%

C.  50%

D.  25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

466.  The open-circuited voltage at terminals of load RL is 30  V  Under  the  conditions  of  maximum  power transfer, the load voltage would be ____.

A.  30 V

B.  10 V

C.  5 V

D.  15 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

467.  The  maximum  power  transfer  theorem  is  used  in ____.

A.  electronic circuits

B.  power system

C.  home lighting circuits

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468.  Under the conditions of maximum power transfer, a voltage source is delivering a power of 30 W to the load. The power generated by the source is ____.

A.  45 W

B.  30 W

C.  60 W

D.  90 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

469.  For  the  circuit  shown  in  Fig.  3.7,  the  power transferred  will  be  maximum  when  RL  is  equal  to _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.469-472

A.  4.5 Ω

B.  6 Ω

C.  3 Ω

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470.  The  open-circuited  voltage  at  terminals  AB  in  Fig. 3.7 is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.469-472

A.  12 V

B.  6 V

C.  15 V

D.  9.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

471.  If  in  Fig.  3.7,  the  value  of  RL  =  6  Ω,  then  current through RL is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.469-472

A.  2 A

B.  1.5 A

C.  1.75 A

D.  1 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

472.  Under  the  conditions  of  maximum  power  transfer, the voltage across RL in Fig. 3.7 is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.469-472

A.  6 V

B.  4 V

C.  9 V

D.  12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

473.  The output resistance of a voltage source is 4 Ω. Its internal resistance will be ____.

A.  4 Ω

B.  2 Ω

C.  1 Ω

D.  infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

474.  Delta/star  of  star/delta  transformation  technique  is applied to _____.

A.  one terminal

B.  two terminal

C.  three terminal

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

475.  Kirchhoff’s current law is applicable to only

A.   closed loops in a network

B.  electronic circuits

C.  conjunctions in a network

D.  electric circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476.  Kirchhoff’s voltage law is concerned with

A.  IR drops

B.  battery e.m.f.s.

C.  junction voltages

D.  both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

477.  According to KVL, the algebraic sum of all IR drops and  e.m.f.s  in  any  closed  loop  of  a  network  is always

A.  zero

B.  positive

C.  negative

D.  determined by the battery e.m.f.s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478.  The  algebraic  sign  of  an  IR  drop  is  primarily dependent upon the

A.  amount of current flowing through it

B.  value of R

C.  direction of current flow

D.  battery connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

479.  Maxwell’s  loop current  method  of solving  electrical networks

A.  uses branch currents

B.  utilizes Kirchhoff’s voltage law

C.  is confined to single-loop circuits

D.  is a network reduction method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

480.  Point  out  the  WRONG  statement.  In  the  node-voltage  technique  of  solving  networks,  choice  of  a reference node does not

A.  affect the operation of the circuit

B.  change the voltage across any element

C.  alter the p.d. between any pair of nodes

D.  affect the voltages of various nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

481.  The  nodal  analysis  is  primarily  based  on  the application of

A.  KVL

B.  KCL

C.  Ohm’s Law

D.  both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

482.  Superposition  theorem  is  can  be  applied  only  to circuits having ____ elements.

A.  non-linear

B.  passive

C.  linear bilateral

D.  resistive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

483.  The Superposition theorem is essentially based on the concept of

A.  duality

B.  linearity

C.  reciprocity

D.  non-linearity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

484.  While Thevenizing a circuit between two terminals, Vth equals

A.  short-circuit terminal voltage

B.  open circuit terminal voltage

C.  EMF of the battery nearest to the terminal

D.  net voltage available in the circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485.  Thevenin resistance Rth is found

A.  between any two “open” terminals

B.  by short-circuiting the given two terminals

C.   by  removing  voltage  sources  along  with  their internal resistance

D.  between same open terminals as for Vth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

486.  While  calculating  Rth,  constant-current  sources  in the circuit are

A.  replaced by “opens”

B.  replaced by “shorts”

C.  treated in parallel with other voltage sources

D.  converted into equivalent voltage sources

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

487.  Thevenin resistance of the circuit of  Fig. 2.1 across its terminals A and B is ____ ohm.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.487

A.  6

B.  3

C.  9

D.  2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

488.  The  load  resistance  needed  to  extract  maximum power from the circuit of Fig. 2.2 is ____ ohm.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.488-489

A.  2

B.  9

C.  6

D.  18

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489.  The Norton equivalent circuit for the network of Fig. 2.2  between  A  and  B  is  ____  current  source  with parallel resistance of ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.488-489

A.  2 A, 6 Ω

B.  3 A, 2 Ω

C.  2 A, 3 Ω

D.  3 A, 9 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

490.  The Norton equivalent of a circuit consists of a 2 A current  source  in  parallel  with  a  4 Ω  resistor. Thevenin  equivalent  of  this  circuit  is  a  ____  volt source in series with a 4 Ω resistor.

A.  2

B.  0.5

C.  6

D.  8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491.  If  two  identical  3  A,  4  Ω Norton  equivalent  circuits are  connected  in  parallel  with  like  polarity  to  like, the combined Norton equivalent circuit is

A.  6 A, 4 Ω

B.  6 A, 2 Ω

C.  3 A, 2 Ω

D.  6 A, 8 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

492.  Two  6  V,  2  Ω batteries  are  connected  in  series aiding.  This  combination  can  be  replaced  by  a single  equivalent  current  generator  of  ____  with  a parallel resistance of ____ ohm.

A.  3 A, 4 Ω

B.  3 A, 2 Ω

C.  3 A, 1 Ω

D.  5 A, 2 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493.  Two  identical  3  A,  1  Ω batteries  are  connected  in parallel  with  like  polarity  with  like  polarity  to  like. The Norton equivalent circuit of the combination is

A.  3 A, 0.5 Ω

B.  6 A, 1 Ω

C.  3 A, 1 Ω

D.  6 A, 0.5 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

494.  Thevenin equivalent circuit of the network shown in Fig.  2.3  is  required.  The  value  of  the  open-circuit voltage  across  terminals  a  and  b  of  this  circuit  is ____ volt.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.494

A.  zero

B.  2i/10

C.  2i/5

D. 2i/15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495.  For  a  linear  network  containing  generators  and impedance,  the  ratio  of  the  voltage  to  the  current produced  in  other  loop  is  the  same  as  the  ratio  of voltage and  current obtained when the positions of the voltage source and the ammeter measuring the current  are  interchanged.  This  network  theorem  is known as ____ theorem.

A.  Millman’s

B.  Norton’s

C.  Tellegen’s

D.  Reciprocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

496.  A  12  volt  source  with  an  internal  resistance  of  1.2 ohms  is  connected  across  a  wire-wound  resistor. Maximum  power  will  be  dissipated  in  the  resistor when its resistance is equal to

A.  zero

B.  1.2 ohm

C.  12 ohms

D.  infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

497.  Three 3.33 Ω  resistors are connected in wye. What is the value of the equivalent resistors connected in delta?

A.  3.33 Ω

B.  10 Ω

C.  6.67 Ω

D.  20 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

498.  Find the equivalent resistance between terminals a &  b  of  the  circuit  shown.   Each  resistance  has  a value of 1 ohm.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.498

A.  5/6 ohms

B.  5/11 ohms

C.  5/14 ohms

D.  5/21 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499.  What do you call the head to tail connection of two or more op-amp circuits wherein the output of one op-amp is the input of another op-amp?

A.  Parallel Op-Amps

B.  Follow-Thru Connection

C.  Cascade Connection

D.  Series Op-Amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

500.  Find the power dissipation in the 6 ohms resistor in the next figure.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 10 REE Board Exam image for no.500

A.  54 W

B.  216 W

C.  121.5 W

D.  150 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 11 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions