MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

DC CIRCUITS: BASIC PRINCIPLES

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

101.  A  certain  wire  20  ft  long  and 100  circular  mil area has a resistance of 1.6 Ω. What is its resistivity?

A.  10.3 ohm-CM/ft

B.  2.2 ohm-CM/ft

C.  8 ohm-CM/ft

D.  15.2 ohm-CM/ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102.  How many circular mils does a round copper rod of 0.25 inch diameter have?

A.  196,000

B.  62,500

C.  1,963,500

D.  49,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103.  A substance whose molecules consist of the same kind of atoms is called ______.

A.  mixture

B.  element

C.  compound

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104.  The diameter of the atom is about ______.

A.  10-10 m

B.  10-8 m

C.  10-2 m

D.  10-15 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105.  The  number  of  compounds  available  in  nature  is ______.

A.  105

B.  300

C.  1000

D.  unlimited

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106.  The  mass  of  a  proton  is  ____  the  mass  of  an electron.

A.  equal to

B.  less than

C.  about 1837 times

D.  200 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107.  The  maximum  number  of  electrons  that  can  be accommodated in the last orbit is ____.

A.  4

B.  8

C.  18

D.  2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108.  The electrons in the last orbit of an atom are called _____ electrons.

A.  free

B.  bound

C.  valence

D.  thermionic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109.  If  the  number  of  valence  electrons  of  an  atom  is less than 4, the substance is usually ____.

A.  a conductor

B.  an insulator

C.  a semiconductor

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110.  If  the  number  of  valence  electrons  of  an  atom  is more than 4, the substance is usually ____.

A.  a semiconductor

B.  a conductor

C.  an insulator

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111.  If  the  number  of  valence  electrons  of  an  atom  is exactly 4, the substance is usually ____.

A.  a semiconductor

B.  an insulator

C.  a conductor

D.  a semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112.  The number of valence electrons of an atom is less than 4. The substance will be probably ____.

A.  a metal

B.  a non-metal

C.  an insulator

D.  a semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113.  One  coulomb  of  charge  is  equal  to  the  charge  on ____ electrons.

A.  628 x 1016

C.  62.8 x 1016

B.  6.28 x 1016

D.  0.628 x 1016

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114.  One  cc of copper has about _____ free electrons at room temperature.

A.  200

B.  20 x 1010

C.  8.5 x 1022

D.  3 x 105

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115.  Electric current in a wire is the flow of ______.

A.  free electrons

B.  bound electrons

C.  valence electrons

D.  atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116.  EMF in a circuit is ______.

A.  cause current to flow

B.  maintains potential difference

C.  increases the circuit resistance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117.  EMF has the unit of _____.

A.  power

B.  energy

C.  charge

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118.  Potential difference has the unit of _____.

A.  charge

B.  power

C.  energy

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119.  The  resistance  of  a  material  is  ____  its  area  of cross-section.

A.  directly proportional to

B.  inversely proportional to

C.  independent of

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120.  If the length and area of  cross-section of a wire are doubled up, then its resistance ______.

A.  becomes four times

B.  remains unchanged

C.  becomes sixteen times

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121.  A  length  of  wire  has  a  resistance  of  6  ohms.  The resistance  of  a  wire  of  the  same  material  three times as long and twice the cross-sectional area will be ____.

A.  36 ohms

B.  12 ohms

C.  9 ohms

D.  1 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122.  The SI unit of specific resistance is ______.

A.  mho

B.  ohm-m

C.  ohm-m2

D.  ohm-cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123.  The  specific  resistance  of  a  conductor  ______  with rise in temperature.

A.  increases

B.  decreases

C.  remains unchanged

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124.  The SI unit of conductivity is ______.

A.  ohm-m

B.  ohm/m

C.   mho-m

D.  mho/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125.  The SI unit of conductance is ______.

A.  mho

B.  ohm

C.  ohm-m

D.  ohm-cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126.  The resistance of a material 2 m long and 2 m2 in cross-sectional  area  is  1.6  x  10-8 Ω.  Its  specific resistance will be ______.

A.  3.2 x 10-8 ohm-m

B.  6.4 x 10-8 ohm-m

C.  1.6 x 10-8 ohm-m

D.  0.16 x 10-8 ohm-m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127.  Conductors  have  ______  temperature  coefficient  of resistance.

A.  positive

B.  negative

C.  zero

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128.  Semiconductors have ______ temperature coefficient of resistance.

A.  negative

B.  positive

C.  zero

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129.  The  value  of  α  (i.e.  temperature  coefficient  of resistance) depends upon

A.  length of the material

B.  cross-sectional area of the material

C.  volume of the material

D.  nature of the material and temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

130.  The  temperature  coefficient  of  resistance  of  a conductor ______ with rise in temperature.

A.  increases

B.  decreases

C.  remains unchanged

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

131.  Insulators  have  ______  temperature  coefficient  of resistance.

A.  zero

B.  positive

C.  negative

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132.  Eureka  has  ______  temperature  coefficient  of resistance.

A.  positive

B.  negative

C.  almost zero

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133.  Fig. 1.1 shows the temperature/resistance graph of a conductor. The value of α0 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 133-134

A.  0.005/°C

B.  0.004/°C

C.  0.1/°C

D.  0.4/°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134.  Referring  to  Fig.  1.1,  the  value  of  the  α50  will  be ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 133-134

A.  0.005/°C

B.  0.004/°C

C.  0.1/°C

D.  0.4/°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135.  Referring to Fig. 1.2, the value of α0 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 135-137

A.  1/30 per °C

B.  1/40 per °C

C.  1/1200 per °C

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136.  Referring to Fig. 1.2, the value of R40 will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 135-137

A.  70 ohms

B.  40 ohms

C.  35 ohms

D.  50 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137.  Referring to Fig. 1.2, the value of α40 will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 135-137

A.  1/30 per °C

B.  1/70 per °C

C.  1/50 per °C

D.  1/1200 per °C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138.  The value of α0  of a conductor is 1/236 per °C. The value of α18 will be _____.

A.  1/218 per °C

B.  1/272 per °C

C.  1/254 per °C

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139.  The value of α50 of a conductor is 1/230 per °C. The value of α0 will be ____.

A.  1/180 per °C

B.  1/280 per °C

C.  1/250 per °C

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140.  A good electric conductor is one that

A.  has low conductance

B.  is always made of copper wire

C.  produces a minimum voltage drop

D.  has few free electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

141.  Two  wires  A  and  B  have  the  same  cross-section and are made of the same material, RA = 600 Ω and RB = 100 Ω. The number of times A is longer than B is

A.  6

B.  2

C.  4

D.  5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142.  A coil has a resistance of 100 Ω  at 90°C. At 100°C, its resistance is 101  Ω. The temperature coefficient of wire at 90°C is

A.  0.01

B.  0.1

C.  0.0001

D.  0.001

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143.  Which  of  the  following  material  has  nearly  zero temperature-coefficient of resistance?

A.  carbon

B.  porcelain

C.  copper

D.  manganin

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144.  Which  of  the  following  material  has  a  negative temperature coefficient of resistance?

A.  brass

B.  copper

C.  aluminum

D.  carbon

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

145.  A cylindrical wire 1 m in length, has a resistance of 100  Ω.  What  would  be  the  resistance  of  a  wire made  from  the  same  material  both  the  length  and the cross-sectional area are doubled?

A.  200

B.  400

C.  100

D.  50

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146.  Carbon  composition  resistors  are  most  popular because they

A.  cost the least

B.  are smaller

C.  can withstand overload

D.  do not produce electric noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147.  A unique feature of a wire-wound resistor is its

A.  lower power rating

B.  low cost

C.  high stability

D.  small size

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

148.  A  coil  has  a  resistance  of  100  ohms  at  90°C.  At 100°C,  its  resistance  is  101  ohms.  What  is  the temperature coefficient of the wire at 90°C?

A.  0.01

B.  0.1

C.  0.0001

D.  0.001

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

149.  What is the unit for charge (Q)?

A.  Farad

B.  Joule

C.  Siemens

D.  Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

150.  The charge delivered by a constant voltage source is  shown.  Determine  the  current  supplied  by  the source at (a) t = 1 s (b) t = 3 s.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

A.  5 ma, -3.33 ma

B.  5 ma, 3.33 ma

C.  –3.33 ma, 5 ma

D.  3.33 ma, 5 ma

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 4 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions