MCQ in DC Circuits Part 8 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 8 | REE Board

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

ELECTRIC CELLS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 7 | REE Board Exam

351. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When the cells are in series voltages add, while current capacity is _______.

A. The same as one cell

B. Zero

C. Infinite

D. The sum of each cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

352. ECE Board Exam April 1999

Refers to an action in the operation of secondary cells reforming the electrodes in a chemical reaction where dc voltage is supplied externally.

A. Polarizing cells

B. Charging cells

C. Aligning cells

D. Discharging cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

353. ECE Board Exam November 1999

What type of cell that cannot be recharged which cannot restore chemical reaction?

A. Primary cell

B. Secondary cell

C. Lead-acid wet cell

D. Nickel-cadmium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

354. ECE Board Exam November 2000

An ordinary flashlight battery is which of the following?

A. A load

B. A dry cell

C. A storage cell

D. A wet cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

355. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Refers to dry storage cell carbon zinc.

A. cell

B. Edison cell

C. Mercury cell

D. Nickel cadmium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

356. ECE Board Exam April 1998

What is the other term of the secondary cells considering its capability to accept recharging?

A. Reaction cell

B. Primary cell

C. Storage cell

D. Dry cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

357. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the required battery capacity needed to operate an equipment of 30 amperes at 5 hours.

A. 6

B. 30

C. 3

D. 150

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

358. ECE Board Exam March 1996

When batteries have cells connected in series the effect is

A. Reduced output voltage

B. Increased current supply

C. Increased voltage supply

D. Reduced internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

359. ECE Board Exam November 2000

Find the required battery capacity needed to operate on electronic equipment with power rating of 200 watts and 10 volts at 6 hours.

A. 60

B. 1200

C. 20

D. 120

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

360. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A cell(s) that can be operated or used in a horizontal, vertical or any position where its electrolyte cannot be spilled in any position

A. Primary cells

B. Secondary cells

C. Dry cells

D. Battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

361. ECE Board Exam April 1999

It is an indication of the current supplying capability of the battery for a specific period of time, e.g. 400 ampere-hour.

A. Rating

B. Capacity

C. Capability

D. Current load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

362. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which of the following is not a secondary type cell?

A. Lithium

B. Lead-acid

C. Silver cadmium

D. Silver-zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

363. ECE Board Exam March 1996

How many lithium cells in series are needed for a 12 V battery?

A. 12 cells

B. 4 cells

C. 8 cells

D. 10 cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

364. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Component of solar battery which uses light energy to produce electromagnetic force

A. Alkaline cell

B. Polymer cell

C. Lithium cell

D. Selenium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. ECE Board Exam March 1996

If a dry cell has an internal resistance of 0.50 ohm and emf of 2 volts, find power delivered in a one ohm resistor.

A. 1.33 watts

B. 1.66 watts

C. 3.66 watts

D. 1.77 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

366. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Parallel cells have the same voltage as one cell but have _____.

A. Unstable resistance

B. Less current capability

C. Fluctuating power output

D. More current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

367. ECE Board Exam April 1999

A battery with capacity of 100 Ah and 12 volts rating will run an electronic equipment at exactly 20 hours, how much power is needed?

A. 60 watts

B. 20 watts

C. 10 watts

D. 30 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

368. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It is the output voltage of a carbon-zinc cell.

A. 3.5 V

B. 2.5 V

C. 1.5 V

D. 0.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

369. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the reason why more cells can be stored in a given area with dynamic cells?

A. They consume less power

B. They are smaller

C. They are larger

D. They travel faster

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

370. ECE Board Exam November 1997

A radio equipment will be used at 70% at 50 amperes rating for 5 hours. How much capacity of dry battery is needed?

A. 35

B. 17.5

C. 250

D. 175

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

371. The potential at the terminals of the battery falls from 9 V on open circuit to 6 volts when a resistor of 10 ohms is connected across its terminals. What is the internal resistance of the battery?

A. 5 Ω

B. 4 Ω

C. 3 Ω

D. 2 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

372. A battery is formed of five cells joined in series. When the external resistance is 4 ohms, the current is 1.5 A and when the external resistance is 9 ohms, the current falls to 0.75 A. Find the internal resistance of each cell.

A. 0.5 ohm

B. 1.0 ohm

C. 0.2 ohm

D. 0.3 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

373. A 12 V source with 0.05 Ω resistance is connected in series with another 12 volt with 0.075 Ω resistance with a load of 2 Ω. Calculate the power dissipated in the load.

A. 365 watts

B. 127 watts

C. 105 watts

D. 255 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

374. A 24 V source with 0.05 Ω resistance is connected in parallel with another 24 V with 0.075 Ω resistance to a load of 2 Ω. Calculate the current delivered by the source with a 0.05 Ω resistor.

A. 7 amperes

B. 10 amperes

C. 5 amperes

D. 12 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. A battery can deliver 10 joules of energy to move 5 coulombs of charge. What is the potential difference between the terminals of the battery?

A. 2 V

B. 50 V

C. 0.5 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

376. An ordinary dry cell can deliver about ____ continuously.

A. 3 A

B. 2 A

C. 1/8 A

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

377. Cells are connected in series when ____ is required.

A. high voltage

B. high current

C. high voltage as well as high current

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

378. Cells are connected in series–parallel when ____ is required.

A. high current

B. high voltage

C. high current as well a high voltage

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

379. Four cells, each of internal resistance 1 ohm, are connected in parallel. The battery resistance will be ____.

A. 4 ohms

B. 0.25 ohm

C. 2 ohms

D. 1 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

380. The e.m.f. of a cell depends upon ____.

A. nature of electrodes and electrolyte

B. size of electrodes

C. spacing between electrodes

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

381. In order to get maximum current in series – parallel grouping, the external resistance should be ____ the total internal resistance of the battery.

A. less than

B. more than

C. equal to

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382. The positive terminal of a 6-V battery is connected to the negative terminal of a 12-V battery whose positive terminal is grounded. The potential at the negative terminal of the 6V battery is ____ volt.

A. +18

B. –12

C. -6

D. -18

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

383. The positive terminal of a 6-V battery is connected to the negative terminal of a 12-V battery whose positive terminal is grounded. The potential at the positive terminal of the 6-V battery is ____ volt.

A. +6

B. -6

C. -12

D. +12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

384. Active materials of a lead-acid cell are

A. lead peroxide

B. sponge lead

C. dilute sulfuric acid

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. During the charging of lead-acid cell

A. its cathode becomes dark chocolate brown in colour

B. its voltage increases

C. it gives out energy

D. specific gravity of H2SO4 is decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

386. The ratio of Ah efficiency to Wh efficiency of a leadacid cell is

A. always less than one

B. just one

C. always greater than one

D. either A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

387. The capacity of a cell is measured in

A. watt-hours

B. watts

C. amperes

D. ampere-hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

388. The capacity of a lead-acid cell does NOT depend on its

A. rate of charge

B. rate of discharge

C. temperature

D. quantity of active materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

389. As compared to constant-current system, the constant-voltage system of charging a lead-acid cell has the advantage of

A. avoiding excessive gassing

B. reducing time of charging

C. increasing cell capacity

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390. Sulphation in a lead-acid battery occurs due to

A. trickle charging

B. incomplete charging

C. heavy discharging

D. fast charging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

391. The active materials of a nickel-iron battery are

A. nickel hydroxide

B. powdered iron and its oxides

C. 21% solution of caustic potash

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

392. During charging and discharging of a nickel-iron cell

A. its e.m.f. remains constant

B. water is neither formed nor absorbed

C. corrosive fumes are produced

D. nickel hydroxide remains unsplit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

393. As compared to a lead-acid cell, the efficiency of a nickel-iron cell is less due to its

A. lower e.m.f.

B. smaller quantity of electrolyte used

C. higher internal resistance

D. compactness

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

394. Trickle charging of a storage battery helps to

A. prevent sulphation

B. keep it fresh and fully charged

C. maintain proper electrolyte level

D. increase its reserve capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

395. A dead storage battery can be revived by

A. a dose of H2SO4

B. adding so-called battery restorer

C. adding distilled water

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

396. The sediment which accumulates at the bottom of a lead-acid battery consist largely of

A. lead-peroxide

B. lead-sulphate

C. antimony-lead alloy

D. graphite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

397. The reduction of battery capacity at high rates of discharge is primarily due to

A. increase in its internal resistance

B. decrease in its terminal voltage

C. rapid formation of PbSO4 on the plates

D. non-diffusion of acid to the inside active materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

398. Floating battery system are widely used for

A. power stations

B. emergency lighting

C. telephone exchange installation

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

399. Any charge given to the battery when taken off the vehicle is called

A. bench charge

B. step charge

C. float charge

D. trickle charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

400. Storage battery electrolyte is formed by the dissolving of ____ acid in water.

A. hydrochloric

B. sulfuric

C. acetic

D. atric

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions