MCQ in DC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

DC CIRCUITS: BASIC PRINCIPLES

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

51. ECE Board Exam November 2001

The new and preferred term for conductance or mho

A. Siemens

B. She-man

C. Seaman

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Represents the current flow produced by one volt working across one ohm of resistance.

A. resistance

B. ampere

C. voltage

D. electromotive force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When an atom gains an additional _____, it results to a negative ion.

A. atom

B. neutron

C. proton

D. electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. ECE Board Exam November 1999

The definite discrete amount of energy required to move an electron from a lower shell to higher shell.

A. quantum

B. positive energy

C. negative energy

D. quanta

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. ECE Board Exam November 1999

What will happen to an atom if an electron is either taken out or taken into the same atom?

A. becomes a negative ion

B. becomes an ion

C. becomes a positive ion

D. nothing will happen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. ECE Board Exam April 1999

The energy in an electron that is called the energy of motion

A. electromotive force

B. kinematics

C. kinetic energy

D. potential energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Electric charge of neutron is the same as ______.

A. atom

B. electron

C. current

D. proton

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Ion is _____.

A. free electron

B. nucleus without protons

C. proton

D. an atom with unbalanced charges

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. ECE Board Exam November 1997

An insulating element or material has capability of _____.

A. storing voltage

B. preventing short circuit between two conducting wires

C. conducting large current

D. storing high current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. ECE Board Exam April 1998

What is the value of a resistor with colors from left: Orange, Blue, Gold and Silver?

A. 34 ohms + /-10%

B. 36 ohms +/-10%

C. 3.4 ohms +/-10%

D. 3.6 0hms +/-10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. ECE Board Exam April 2001

A three-terminal resistor with one or more sliding contacts which functions as an adjustable voltage divider

A. Rheostat

B. Bleeder resistor

C. Potentiometer

D. Voltage divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A resistor which is used to draw a fixed amount of current

A. potentiometer

B. bleeder resistor

C. fixed resistor

D. rheostat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. ECE Board Exam November 2001

Find the value of a resistor with the following color codes: Orange, Yellow, Red, Red

A. 34 k ohms +/-5%

B. 3.4 ohms +/-2%

C. 3.4 k ohms +/-10%

D. 34 k ohms +/-20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Electric energy refers to ______.

A. Joules divided by time

B. Volt-ampere

C. Watt

D. Volt-coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. ECE Board Exam April 2001

What is the resistance of an open fuse circuit?

A. at least 1000 ohms

B. infinity

C. zero

D. 100 ohms at standard temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. ECE Board Exam April 1998

When should a fuse be replaced with a higher rated unit?

A. when the fuse of the original value is small in size

B. when the original is not available

C. never

D. if it blows

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. ECE Board Exam November 2000

The ability to do work

A. energy

B. kinetic

C. potential

D. voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. ECE Board Exam November 2001

Which type of variable resistor should you use for controlling large amount of current?

A. Potentiometer

B. Adjustable wirewound

C. Variac

D. Rheostat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. ECE Board Exam April 2000

What does the fourth loop of an electronic resistor color code represent?

A. Multiplier

B. Temperature

C. First digit of the equivalent value

D. Tolerance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. ECE Board Exam November 2000

Ten micro-microfarads is equivalent to _____

A. 100 picofarads

B. 100 nanofarad

C. 1000 milli microfarad

D. 10.0 picofarads

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. ECE Board Exam November 1995

How much is the resistance of a germanium slag 10 cm long and cross sectional area of 1 square cm?

A. 55 k ohms

B. 5.5 k ohms

C. 550 k ohms

D. 550 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. ECE Board Exam November 2001

A variable resistor normally used as a voltage divider

A. Carbon film resistor

B. Potentiometer

C. Adjustable resistor

D. Metal film resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Determine the equivalent horse power of 2.611 kilowatts.

A. 3.50 hp

B. 2.50 hp

C. 2.25 hp

D. 1.50 hp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. ECE Board Exam November 2000

Find the lowest resistance value of the following resistors.

A. White, black, black

B. Violet, gray, yellow, silver

C. Red, black, gold

D. Gray, gray, black

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. ECE Board Exam November 1998

If the bands on a resistor are yellow, violet, red and gold, what is the resistance value?

A. 470 ohms 5%

B. 470 ohms 10%

C. 47000 ohms 5%

D. 4700 ohms 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Rust in electrical (wire) connections will result to _____

A. Conductance

B. Resistance

C. Voltage

D. Inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The area of a conductor whose diameter is 0.001 inch is equal to

A. One micron

B. One angstrom

C. One circular mil

D. One steradian

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_____ is the term used to express the amount of electrical energy in an electrostatic field.

A. Joule

B. Coulomb

C. Volt

D. Watt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which of the following statement is correct?

A. Potentiometer has two terminals

B. Transistor has two terminals

C. Typical power rating of a carbon-composition resistor ranged from 0.125 W to 2 W

D. Open resistor has small resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_____ is one factor that does not affect resistance.

A. Resistivity

B. Cross sectional area

C. Length

D. Mass

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the value of a resistor having the following colored bands: Yellow-Gray-Red-Silver?

A. 4800 ohms ±10%

B. 480 ohms ±10%

C. 3800 ohms ±1%

D. 4.8 ohms ±1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Find the value of resistor with the following color codes; Brown, White, Orange, Red

A. 190 ohms 10%

B. 19 k ohms 2%

C. 1.9 k ohms 10%

D. 19 k ohms 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Resistor with colored bands in the body

A. Adjustable resistor

B. Wire-wound resistor

C. Variable resistor

D. Carbon composition resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. ECE Board Exam November 1998

If the bands on a resistor are red, red, orange and silver, what is the resistance value?

A. 220 ohms 5%

B. 223 0hms 10%

C. 22,000 ohms 10%

D. 2200 ohms 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. ECE Board Exam November 1997

What does the second strip of an electronic resistor color code represent?

A. Tolerance

B. Second digit of the value

C. Temperature

D. Multiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. ECE Board Exam November 2000

The energy in an electron that is called the energy of position

A. Kinetic energy

B. Kinematics

C. Electromotive force

D. Potential energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. ECE Board Exam April 1999

If an electronic resistor does not have the fourth color strip it means it has a tolerance of _____.

A. 5%

B. 20%

C. 10%

D. 1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. ECE Board Exam April 1998

What happens to the resistance of a conductor wire when its temperature is lowered?

A. Decreased

B. Steady

C. Zero

D. Increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Which of the following does not refer to electric energy?

A. Joule

B. Watt second

C. Volt coulomb

D. Volt ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A. open transistor has three (3) terminals

B. transistors have three (3) terminals

C. typical power rating of carbon-composition resistor ranged 0.001 W to 0.1 W

D. potentiometer has three (3) terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Term used in electronic measuring device when a metal increases resistance due to heat produced by current flowing through them.

A. positive resistance coefficient

B. positive temperature coefficient

C. negative temperature coefficient

D. negative resistance coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. A 1 km cable consists of 12 identical strands of aluminum each 3 mm in diameter. What is the resistance of the cable?

A. 0.34 ohm

B. 0.54 ohm

C. 0.44 ohm

D. 0.24 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. A piece of wire has a resistance of 0.5 ohm. The length is doubled and the area is increased four times. What is its resistance?

A. 0.75 ohm

B. 0.50 ohm

C. 0.25 ohm

D. 1 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. Copper wire of certain length and resistance is drawn out to four times its length without change in volume. What is the resistance of the bar?

A. unchanged

B. R/16

C. 16R

D. 4R

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Current is simply _____.

A. Flow of electrons

B. Flow of protons

C. Radiation

D. Emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. The resistance of a coil of wire is 1 kΩ at 20°C. If the coil is immersed into oil, the resistance falls to 880 Ω. If the wire has a temperature coefficient of 0.006 at 20°C, how much is the temperature of the liquid?

A. 0°C

B. -20°C

C. 17.6°C

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97. The copper field coils of a motor was measured at 21°C and found to have a resistance of 68 Ω. After the motor has run for a given time, the resistance is found to be 96 Ω. What is the hot temperature of the winding?

A. 106.36°C

B. 166.30°C

C. 103.66°C

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. A wire has a resistance of 30 Ω at 20°C. What will its resistance be at 60°C? Assume the temperature coefficient of resistance to be 0.000385 at 20°C.

A. 34.26 Ω

B. 36.42 Ω

C. 32.46 Ω

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. Determine the length of a copper wire (ρ = 10.37 Ω- CM/ft) where diameter is 0.30 inch and resistance of 0.5 Ω at 20°C.

A. 4,339 ft.

B. 5.225 ft.

C. 6,125 ft.

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. An electric water heater has a rating of 1 kW, 230 V. The coil used as the heating element is 10 m long and has a resistivity of 1.724 x 10-6 ohm-cm. Determine the required diameter of the wire in mils.

A. 2.43 mils

B. 2.52 mils

C. 3.21 mils

D. 1.35 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

Questions and Answers in DC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in DC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions