MCQ in DC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

DC CIRCUITS: BASIC PRINCIPLES

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. REE Board Exam March 1998

The substation bus bar is made up of 2 inches round copper bars 20 ft. long. What is the resistance of each bar if resistivity is 1.724 x 10-6 ohm-cm.

A. 7.21 x 10-5 Ω

B. 13.8 x 10-6 Ω

C. 5.185 x 10-5 Ω

D. 2.96 x 10-5 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. REE October 1997

Determine the resistance of a busbar made of copper if the length is 10 meters long and the cross section is a 4 x 4 cm2. Use 1.7241 micro ohm-cm as the resistivity.

A. 2.121 x 10-4 Ω

B. 4.312 x 10-4 Ω

C. 3.431 x 10-5 Ω

D. 1.078 x 10-4 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. EE Board Exam October 1991

One turn of a copper bar is produced by cutting copper washer along a radius and spreading the ends. The washer is cut from soft drawn copper having a resistivity at 20°C of 1.732 x 10-6 ohm-cm. The washer is 0.125 inch thick and has inside diameter and outside diameter of 1 inch and 9 inches respectively. Calculate the exact resistance between the two ends of the turn to direct current, taking into account the non-uniform current distribution. Assume the contact along the ends of the turn to be perfect over the entire cross section.

A. 12.74 x 10-6 Ω

B. 15.53 x 10-6 Ω

C. 17.22 x 10-6 Ω

D. 14.83 x 10-6 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. EE Board Exam October 1990

Determine the resistance of a conductor 0.10 m long, with a uniform diameter of 1.0 cm and having a resistivity which varies as a function of length L measured from the one end of the conductor according to ρ = 0.003 + 10-4 L2 ohm-cm.

A. 0.0852 ohm

B. 0.0915 ohm

C. 0.0806 ohm

D. 0.0902 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. EE Board Exam April 1992

A coil has 6,000 turns of wire and a resistance of 380 ohms. The coil is rewound with the same quantity (weight) of wire, but has 13,400 turns. How many ohms will the new coil have?

A. 1895 ohms

B. 1825 ohms

C. 1792 ohms

D. 1905 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. EE Board Exam April 1992

A copper wire of unknown length has a resistance of 0.80 ohm. By successive passes through drawing dies, the length of the wire is increased by 2 ½ times its original value. Assuming that resistivity remains unchanged during the drawing process, determine the new value of its resistance.

A. 4 ohms

B. 3 ohms

C. 5 ohms

D. 6 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. REE Board Exam October 1998

A one-meter rod of 2-cm diameter is drawn until its resistance is 100 times the initial resistance. Its length afterwards is?

A. 10 m

B. 100 m

C. 12.5 m

D. 5 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. EE Board Exam April 1993

A kilometer of wire having a diameter of 11.7 mm and a resistance of 0.031 ohm is drawn down so that its diameter is 5.0 mm. What does its resistance become?

A. 0.85 ohm

B. 0.78 ohm

C. 0.93 ohm

D. 0.81 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. EE Board Exam April 1995

A certain wire has a resistance R. The resistance of another wire identical with the first except for having twice its diameter is

A. 4R

B. R/2

C. 2R

D. R/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. REE Board Exam October 1996

What is the size in square millimeter (mm2) is the cable of 250 MCM size?

A. 118.656 mm2

B. 126.675 mm2

C. 112.565 mm2

D. 132.348 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. REE Board Exam October 1998, September 2001

The resistance of a copper wire at 30°C is 50 ohms. If the temperature coefficient of copper at 0°C is 0.00427, what is the resistance at 100°C?

A. 72.26 ohms

B. 54.25 ohms

C. 63.24 ohms

D. 58.15 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. REE Board Exam March 1998

The resistance of a wire is 126.48 Ω at 100°C and 100 Ω at 30°C. Determine the temperature coefficient of copper at 0°C.

A. 0.00427/°C

B. 0.00615/°C

C. 0.0256/°C

D. 0.365/°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. EE Board Exam October 1991

Two heating elements which is 500 ohms and 250 ohms are connected in series with temperature coefficients of 0.001 and 0.003 ohms per °C, respectively at 20°C. Calculate the effective temperature coefficient of the combination.

A. 0.00215

B. 0.00626

C. 0.00712

D. 0.00167

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. EE Board Exam October 1992

The insulation resistance of a kilometer of the cable having a diameter of 2 cm and an insulation thickness of 2 cm is 600 ohms. If the thickness of the insulation is increased to 3 cm, find the insulation resistance of the cable.

A, 725 ohms

B. 850 ohms

C. 757 ohms

D. 828 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. EE Board Exam April 1989

It is required that a loading of 3 kW be maintained in a heating element at an initial temperature of 20°C, a voltage of 220 V is necessary for the purpose. After the element has settled down to steady state, it is found that a voltage of 240 volts is necessary to maintain the 3 kW loading. The element resistance temperature coefficient is 0.0006 per degree centigrade at 20°C. Calculate the final temperature of the heating element.

A. 345.43°C

B. 326.42°C

C. 336.84°C

D. 318.48°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. REE Board Exam October 1999

How long must a current of 5 A pass through a 10 ohm resistor until a charge of 12000 coulomb passes through?

A. 1 min

B. 2 min

C. 3 min

D. 4 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. REE Board Exam October 1999

What is the power required to transfer 97,000 coulombs of charge through a potential rise of 50 volts in one hour?

A. 0.5 kW

B. 0.9 kW

C. 1.3 kW

D. 2.8 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. REE Board Exam April 2001

A round wire has 250 MCM. Find its diameter in inches.

A. ½

B. ¼

C. 0.16

D. 0.08

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. REE Board Exam September 2003

In the American wire gauge, as the number of gauge increases, the diameter of wire _____

A. increases

B. decreases

C. does not change

D. become twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. REE Board Exam September 2003

In cgs system, what is the unit of emf where I is in abampere and P is in erg per second?

A. millivolt

B. kilovolt D

C. abvolt

. volt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. REE Board Exam September 2002

One (1) kW is equal to ____ hp.

A. 0.746

B. 1.34

C. 550

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. REE Board Exam October 1998

Two copper conductors have equal length. The cross-sectional area of one conductor is three times that of the other. If the resistance of the conductor having smaller cross-sectional area is 20 Ω, what is the resistance of the other?

A. 20/3 Ω

B. 60 Ω

C. 180 Ω

D. 20/9 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. REE Board Exam October 2000

A copper bar has a length of 20 ft., width of 4 inches and thickness of 0.5 inch. If the resistivity of copper is 10.37 Ω-CM/ft, what is the resistance of the bar?

A. 81.4 μΩ

B. 8.14 μΩ

C. 814 μΩ

D. 0.814 μΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. REE Board Exam April 2001

The resistance of the field winding of a DC machine is 0.25 Ω at 25°C. When operating at full-load, the temperature of the winding is 75°C. The temperature coefficient of resistance of copper is 0.00427 per °C at 0°C. Find the resistance of the field winding at full-load.

A. 0.298 Ω

B. 0.315 Ω

C. 0.512 Ω

D. 0.271 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. REE Board Exam October 2000

A coil of copper has resistance of 5.46 Ω at 75°C. What will be its resistance at 25°C?

A. 4.58 Ω

B. 4.84 Ω

C. 5.02 Ω

D. 4.35 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. REE Board Exam April 2001

A certain generator generates 1,500,000 joules per minute. What is the output in kW?

A. 50

B. 500

C. 25

D. 125

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. ECE BOARD NOV 2001

_____ is anything that has weight had occupies space. It may be solid, liquid or gas.

A. Amalgam

B. Alloy

C. Matter

D. Compound

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. ECE Board Exam April 2000

It is defined as anything that occupies space and has weight.

A. atom

B. compound

C. molecule

D. matter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. ECE Board Exam November 1999

The lightest kind of atom or element

A. hydrogen

B. helium

C. titanium

D. oxygen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. ECE Board Exam November 1998

In order to have a good conductor material, such material shall have _____ valence electrons.

A. one

B. five

C. more than ten

D. twenty one

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Electric power refers to _____

A. volt ampere

B. watt second

C. volt coulomb

D. joule

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What composes all matter whether a liquid, solid or gas?

A. electrons

B. atoms

C. protons

D. neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. ECE Board Exam November 2001

What is a physical combination of compounds or elements NOT chemically combined that can be separated by physical means?

A. substance

B. atom

C. mixture

D. molecule

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Determine the equivalent work of 166 watt-second.

A. 10 joules

B. 100 joules

C. 16.6 joules

D. 166 joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. ECE Board Exam November 2001

One of the following is the best conductor of electricity.

A. Air

B. Copper

C. Carbon

D. Silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. ECE Board Exam November 1999

What is the basic unit for measuring current flow?

A. coulomb

B. ampere

C. volt

D. atomic weight

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. ECE Board Exam November 1995

______ has a unit of electron volt

A. Energy

B. Potential difference

C. Current

D. Charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. ECE Board Exam November 2001

The motion of charged particles especially colloidal particles through a relative stationary liquid under the influence of an applied electric provided.

A. hysteresis

B. electrolysis

C. electrophoresis

D. electro analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. ECE Board Exam April 2001

What is a symbol that represents a quantity or a single object?

A. unit

B. number

C. item

D. base

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. ECE Board Exam April 2000

Determine which of the following has the least number of electrons found at the outer shell.

A. semi-insulator

B. insulator

C. semiconductor

D. conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. ECE Board Exam April 2001

The term describes a material whose resistance remains relatively constant with changes in temperature

A. positive temperature coefficient

B. negative temperature coefficient

C. neutral temperature coefficient

D. zero temperature coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Resulting effect when electron is made to move

A. dynamic electricity

B. static electricity

C. lines of force

D. magnetic lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. ECE Board Exam November 1997

One of the following characteristics of a resistive material which do not change its resistive value with respect to time is its _____

A. fidelity

B. sensitivity

C. stability

D. selectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. ECE Board Exam November 2001

What do you call the element that conducts electricity very readily?

A. semi-conductors

B. conductors

C. insulators

D. dielectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Which of the following material is referred to as a medium whereby electrons can move easily from atom to atom?

A. insulator

B. dielectric

C. mica

D. conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. ECE Board Exam November 2001

A chemical combination of elements can be separated by chemical means but not by physical means. It is created by chemically combining two or more elements.

A. molecules

B. compound

C. matter

D. mixture

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. ECE Board Exam April 2000

A substance which cannot be reduced to a simpler substance by chemical means

A. atom

B. molecule

C. matter

D. element

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. ECE Board Exam November 2001

Calculate the equivalent power in watt of 100 joules per second.

A. 1.66 watts

B. 100 watts

C. 16.66 watts

D. 1,000 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. ECE Board Exam April 2001

It is a neutral particle that has no electrical charge.

A. atom

B. proton

C. electron

D. neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. ECE Board Exam November 1999

Which material has more free electrons?

A. mica

B. insulator

C. conductor

D. dielectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

Questions and Answers in DC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in DC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions