MCQ in DC Circuits Part 7 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 7 | REE Board

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

ELECTRICAL AND HEAT ENERGY

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 6 | REE Board Exam

301.  For  a  given  line  voltage,  four  heating  coils  will produce maximum heat when connected

A.  all in parallel

B.  all in series

C.  with two parallel pairs in series

D.  one pair in parallel with the other two in series

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

302.  Four  heaters  having  the  same  voltage  rating  will produce maximum heat if connected in

A.  Series

B.  Parallel

C.  Series-Parallel

D.   Parallel-Series

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303.  1000 kW is equal to how many is ergs/sec.

A.  2 x 1013

B.  1 x 1016

C.  1 x 1013

D.  2 x 1010

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

304.  When current flows through heater coil, it glows but supply wiring does not glow because

A.  supply wiring is covered with insulation wiring

B.  current  through  supply  line  flows  at  slower speed

C.  supply wires are made of superior material

D.  resistance  of  heater  coil  is  more  than  that  of supply wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ELECTRIC CELLS

305.  REE Board Exam October 1997

A load of 10 ohms was connected to a 12-volt battery. The current drawn was 1.18 amperes. What is the internal resistance of the battery?

A.  0.35 ohm

B.  0.20 ohm

C.   0.25 ohm

D.  0.30 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

306.  REE Board Exam April 1997

The  electromotive  force  of  a  standard  cell  is measured with a potentiometer that gives a reading of  1.3562  V.  When  a  1.0  megaohm  resistor  is connected  across  the  standard  cell  terminals,  the potentiometer  reading  drops  to  1.3560  V,  what  is the internal resistance of the standard cell?

A.  174.5 ohms

B.  145.7 ohms

C.  147.5 ohms

D.  157.4 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

307.  REE Board Exam April 1997

If  a  resistor  rated  at  5  watts  and  6  volts  are connected  across  a  battery  with  an  open  circuit voltage of 6 volts. What is the internal resistance of the battery if the resulting current is 0.8 A?

A.  0.30 ohm

B.  0.26 ohm

C.  0.23 ohm

D.  0.03 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308.  REE Board Exam October 1998

A 12 V battery of 0.05-ohm resistance and another battery  of  12  V  and  0.075  ohm  resistance  supply power  to  a  2-ohm  resistor.  What  is  the  current through the load?

A.  5.85 A

B.  5.63 A

C.  5.72 A

D.  5.91 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

309.  REE Board Exam October 1996

The  lead  batteries  “A”  and  “B”  are  connected  in parallel. “A” has an open circuit voltage of 12 V and an  internal  resistance  of  0.2  ohm.  Battery  “B”  has an  open  circuit  voltage  of  12.2  V  and  an  internal resistance  of  0.3  ohm.  The  two  batteries  together deliver  power  to  a  0.5  ohm  power  resistor. Neglecting  effects  of  temperature,  how  much current is contributed by battery “A”?

A.  29.62 A

B.  16.00 A

C.  12.85 A

D.  25.24 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310.  EE Board Exam October 1981

A  charger,  a  battery  and  a  load  are  connected  in parallel.  The  voltage  across  the  charger  is  12.5 volts  and  the  battery  has  an  emf  of  12  volts  and internal resistance of 0.1 ohm. The load consists of a  2  ohms  resistor.  Find  the  current  through  the charger.

A.  6.61 A

B.  6.25 A

C.  6.42 A

D.  6.50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

311.  REE Board Exam October 1996

A  lead  storage  battery  is  rated  at  12  volts.  If  the internal  resistance  is  0.01  ohm,  what  is  the maximum power that can be delivered to the load?

A.  1,200 W

B.  3,600 W

C.  7,200 W

D.  1,800 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

312.  EE Board Exam April 1995

A 120-V battery having an internal resistance of 0.5 ohm  is  connected  through  a  line  resistance  of  0.5 ohms  to  a  variable  load  resistor.  What  maximum power will the battery deliver to the load resistor?

A.  36 watts

B.  63 watts

C.  630 watts

D.  360 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

313.  REE Board Exam April 2002

A 12 volts battery has a 50 ampere-hour capacity. The internal resistance is 0.1 ohm. A 5 ohm load is connected  for  5  hours.  How  many  ampere-hours are still left?

A.  28.51

B.  41.24

C.  38.23

D.  35.92

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

314.  REE Board Exam April 2002

Two-24 volt battery supply power to a 20 ohm load. One  battery  has  0.2  ohm  internal  resistance  while the  other  has  0.4  ohm.  What power  does  the  load draws?

A.  28.4 W

B.  22.2 W

C.  30.8 W

D.  18.6 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which statement is not true?

A.  Secondary cell can be recharged

B.  The  internal  resistance  of  a  cell  limits  the amount of output current

C.  The negative terminal of a chemical cell has a charge of excess electrons

D.  Two electrodes of the same metal provide the highest voltage output

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

In the operation of dry cell we normally refer to the supply  of  current  load  resistance  where  its  current neutralizes the separated charges at the electrodes.

A.  Aligning the cells

B.  Charging the cells

C.   Discharging the cells

D.  Polarizing the cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

317.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

Refers  to  a  power  source  or  cell  which  can  be rechargeable

A.  Battery

B.  Secondary

C.  Primary

D.  Storage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

318.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

In the operation of dry cell we normally refer to the supply  of  current  load  resistance  where  its  current neutralizes  the  separated  charges  at  the electrodes.

A.  Aligning the cells

B.  Charging the cells

C.  Discharging the cells

D.  Polarizing the cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

The part of the cell of the solution that acts upon the electrodes providing a path for electron flow

A.  Container

B.  Electrolyte

C.  Sealing way

D.  Electrolysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

320.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

Type of cell used mostly for emergency equipment. It is light, small, and has a large capacity of power for its size.

A.  Ni-Cd cell

B.  Silver-cadmium cell

C.  Silver-zinc cell

D.  Mercury cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

321.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

The  purpose  of  cells  connected  in  parallel  is to_____.

A.  increase internal resistance

B.  increase in voltage output

C.  decrease current capacity

D.  increase in current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

322.  ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find the output of a four (4) lead acid cells.

A.  3.2 V

B.  8.4 V

C.  5.8 V

D.  1.6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

323.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

How many silver zinc cells in series are needed for a 9 V battery?

A.  9

B.  6

C.  3

D.  7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

324.  ECE Board Exam November 1995

_____ is the specific gravity reading for a good lead acid cell.

A.  1170

B.  1270

C.  1070

D.  1370

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

325.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

Refers  to  a  power  source  or  cell  that  is  not rechargeable?

A.  Secondary

B.  Primary

C.  Storage

D.  Battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Which of the following is not a primary type cell?

A.  Zinc-chloride

B.  Silver-zinc

C.  Silver oxide

D.  Carbon zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

327.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

A battery should not be charged or discharged at a high current in order to avoid this defect.

A.  Corrosion

B.  Sedimentation

C.  Buckling

D.  Sulphation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

It  is  a  cell  in  which  the  chemical  action  finally destroys  one  of  the  electrons  electrodes,  usually the negative and cannot be recharged.

A.  Dry cell

B.  Secondary cell

C.  Wet cell

D.  Primary cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

329.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

Which of the following statements is not true?

A.  Output of solar cell is normally 0.5 V

B.  Edison cell is storage type

C.  The Ni-Cd cell is primary type

D.  Primary cells can be charged

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

330.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

Which of the following statements is not true?

A.  A  primary  cell  has  irreversible  chemical reaction

B.  A carbon zinc cell has unlimited shelf life

C.  A  storage  cell  has  irreversible  chemical reaction

D.  A lead acid cell can be recharged

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

331.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

A  device  that  transforms  chemical  energy  into electrical energy

A.  Battery

B.  Cell

C.  Primary battery

D.  Secondary battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

332.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

What  is  the  effect  of  connecting  battery  cells  in parallel?

A.  Current decreases

B.  Voltage increases

C.  Voltage decreases

D.  Current increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

Determine how long a battery will last whose rating is  100  Ah,  24  volts  and  will  run  a  300  watts electronic equipment and a 50 watts light.

A.  6.85 hours

B.  50.05 hours

C.  26.65 hours

D.  12.00 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

The  process  of  reversing  the  current  flow  through the  battery  to  store  the  battery  to  its  original condition

A.  Electrolysis

B.  Ionization

C.  Reverse flow

D.  Battery charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

335.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

The type of cell commonly referred to as “flashlight battery”

A.  Nickel-cadmium battery

B.  Mercury cell

C.   Dry cell

D.  Lead acid cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

336.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

How  does  a  battery  behave  whose  cells  are connected in series?

A.  Increase current supply

B.  Reduces total voltage

C.  Increases voltage supply

D.  Reduces internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

337.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Another  very  useful cell to  solar  cells  however  the junction  is  bombarded  by  beta  particles  from radioactive materials

A.  Alkaline cells

B.  Nucleus cells

C.  Selenium cells

D.  Lithium cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

338.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

The continuation of current flow within the cell there is no external load

A.  Local action

B.  Polarization

C.  Self-discharge

D.  Electrolysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

339.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

Type of power source in electronics that cannot be recharged after it has delivered its rated capacity

A.  Cells

B.  Primary cells

C.  Battery

D.  Secondary cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340.  ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which has the largest diameter of the following dry cells?

A.  Type C

B.  Type AA

C.  Type AAA

D.  Type D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

How  many  nickel-cadmium  cells  are  needed  in series for a 10 V battery?

A.  8

B.  12

C.  5

D.  10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

342.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

Current in a chemical cell refers to the movement of _____.

A.  Negative ions only

B.  Negative and positive ions

C.  Positive ions only

D.  Negative hole charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

343.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

Find the output of a two (2) lead acid cells.

A.  0.952 V

B.  2.1 V

C.  3.2 V

D.  4.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

The liquid solution that forms ion charges in a lead acid battery

A.  Electrolyte

B.  Hydrochloric acid

C.  Sulfuric acid

D.  Nitric acid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Single  device  that  converts  chemical  energy  into electrical energy is called

A.  Battery

B.  Generator

C.  Solar

D.  Cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

346.  ECE Board Exam November 1995

There are _____ identical cells in parallel needed to double the current reading of each cells.

A.  3

B.  4

C.  2

D.  1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

347.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

What  is  the  effect  of  connecting  battery  cells  in series?

A.  Voltage increases

B.  Current increases

C.  Voltage decreases

D.  Current decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

348.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

How  long  can  a  battery  last  with  capacity  of  50 ampere-hour running equipment of 5 amperes?

A.  250 hours

B.  25 hours

C.   100 hours

D.  10 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

349.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

How long will a battery need to operate a 240-watt equipment, whose capacity is 100 Ah and 24 volts rating?

A.  10 hours

B.  5 hours

C.  1 hour

D.  0.10 hour

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

350.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

What  is  affected  when  a  lead  battery  is overcharged?

A.  Carbon

B.  Grid

C.  Plates

D.  Electrolytes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 8 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions