MCQ in General Education Part 6 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

(Last Updated On: November 26, 2020)

MCQ in General Education Part 6 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in General Education part 6 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET). The exam is divided into two classifications. First is the elementary level exam which covers topics from General Education (GenEd) 40% and Professional Education (ProfEd) 60%. Secondly is the secondary level which covers GenEd 20%, ProfEd 40% and area of specialization 40%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License teacher very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET).

GENERAL EDUCATION (Elementary and Secondary) Coverage

  • ENGLISH (Study and Thinking Skills, Writing in the Discipline, Speech and Oral Communication ,Philippine Literature, Master Works of the World)
  • FILIPINO (Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino, Pagbasa at Pagsulat tungo sa Pananaliksik, Masining na Pagpapahayag)
  • MATHEMATICS (Fundamentals of Math, Plane Geometry, Elementary Algebra, Statistics and Probability)
  • SCIENCE (Biological Science -General Biology; Physical Science- with Earth Science)
  • SOCIAL SCIENCES (Philippine Government New Constitution with Human Rights; Philippine History; Basic Economics, Taxation, Agrarian Reform; Society, Culture with Family Planning; Rizal and Other Heroes; Philosophy of Man; Arts; General Psychology; Information and Communication Technology)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions

MCQ in General Education Part 5 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251.   Hindi ko malaman kung bakit ang basura ay kanyang ________.

a.        Itinapon

b.        Itapon

c.       Tinapon

d.       Natapon

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

252.   Saang dimension nabibilang ang paggamit ng globo?

a.        Kagamitang pansilid

b.        Kagamitang biswal

c.        Kagamitang awdyo

d.        Kagamitang lingual

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

253.   Which word does NOT mean the same as the other three?

a.        Furnish

b.       Defend

c.       Supply

d.       Equip

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

254.   Business computers have become more complex that necessitate complete training in operating them. They are now described as SOPHISTICATED electronic system, meaning ____.

a.        Simple

b.        Cosmopolitan

c.        Fashionable

d.       Uncomplicated

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

255.   What is the missing term in the series?    2, 5 11, 23, 47, ____.

a.        115

b.       95

c.       105

d.       125

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

256.   Which explains why work is done when blowing a balloon?

a.   The force of gravity on the balloon increases

b.    The balloon moves outwards as the    blowing  force is exerted on it

c.     The balloon has potential energy which is changed to kinetic energy

d.    The balloon is filled with air which has weight and occupies space

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

257.   If she ____ President, she would live in Malacañang.

a.        Was

b.        Were

c.        Am

d.       Should be

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

258.   Find the GCF of 18 and 36.

a.        2

b.       6

c.       48

d.       9

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

259.   Which one is the right to human dignity?

a.   Freedom from all forms of racial discrimination

b.   Rest and leisure

c.    Privacy in the family, the home and in correspondence

d.   Reparation and retribution for exploitation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

260.   Ants  and  honeybees  exhibit  a  “caste  system”  in  which  each member has a specific duty to perform. This is referred to as ______.

a.        Adaptive system

b.        Morphology system

c.        Polymorphism

d.        Metamorphism

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

261.   Today,  car  manufacturers  have  begun  to  AUTOMATE  their assembly lines by using robots. What does this trend mean?

a.       Cars are now automatic

b.        Operate through machines

c.        Operates through human workers

d.       Produce more efficient cars

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

262.   “Inaawitan ko ang mga alon sa dalampasigan.” Ito ay halimbawa ng ________.

a.        Personipikasyon

b.        Pagwawangis

c.        Paglilipat–wika

d.       Patutulad

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

263.    Alin sa mga sumusunod ang opisyal na wika mula panahon ng Republika hanggang kasalukuyan?

a.       Tagalog

a.       Kastila

c.       Ingles

d.       Ingles at Filipino

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

264.    Basahin at sagutin.

Matulog ka na bunso

Ang ina mo ay malayo

Hindi naman masundo

May putik at may balaho

Ito ay halimbawa ng awit sa _______

a.      Pamamangka

b.     Pakikidigma

c.      Pampatulog ng bata

d.     Pag-ibig

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

265.    How much bigger is 93 than 29?

a.    217

b.    73

c.    45

d.    431

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

266.    What is the average of 1/2, 1/4 and 1/3?

a.    13/36

b.    13/32

c.    13/29

d.    13/24

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

267.    Which hormone promotes the development of secondary male sexual characteristics?

a.    Progresterone

b.    Testosterone

c.    Estrogen

d.    Gonads

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

268.    If an object has kinetic energy, then it also must have an/a ________.

a.    Impulse

b.    Acceleration

c.    Momentum

d.    Force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

269.    Two pots of the same size are filled with boiling water. One pot is colored white and the other is black. In which pot will the water cool faster?

a.    In the black pot

b.    In the white pot

c.    Both pots will cool at the same rate

d.    Neither pots

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

270.    With old age, the bone mass decreases especially in the vertebral column which causes it to collapse. What is this syndrome called?

a.    Osteocytes

b.    Osteoporosis

c.    Osteocyclosis

d.    Osteoblasts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

271.    Physical traits are transmitted from parents to offspring through ________.

a.    Genes

b.    Chromosomes

c.    Gametes

d.    Alleles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

272.    Which pigments of flowers and fruits are responsible for their change in color upon reaching maturity?

a.    Chloroplasts

b.    Fucoxanthin

c.    Carotenoids

d.    Phycocyanins

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

273.    At present, a patient fights cancer either through surgery or by subjecting him/her to a drug treatment called _______.

a.    Irradiation

a.    Immune therapy

c.    Viral treatment

d.    Chemotherapy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

274.    As the earth revolves, due to the tilting of its axis what natural phenomena occur?

a.    Global warming

b.    Day and night

c.    Weather

d.    Seasons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

275.    Which of the iron containing compounds gives the red corpuscles its color?

a.    Albumin

b.    Serum globulin

c.    Hemoglobin

d.   Fibrinogen

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

276.    Which type of cooperative promotes thrift among members and generates funds in order to lend to its members?

a.    Service cooperative

b.    Credit cooperative

c.    Producers cooperative

d.    Consumers cooperative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

277.    How does the government tax people’s labor?

a.    Through inheritance tax

b.    Through real estate tax

c.    Through an income tax

d.    Through value added tax

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

278.    Because of the onset and proliferation of AIDS case, which social problem gained renewed attention and concern?

a.    Child labor

b.    Drug addiction

c.    Prostitution

d.    Pornography

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

279.    Our opposition to divorce could be an influence of the ______.

a.    Educational system of the Spaniards

b.    Protestant religion introduced by the Americans

c.    Roman Catholic religion introduced by the Spaniards

d.    American constitution

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

280.    Which statement on Alcoholics Anonymous is correct?

a.    It is a group of alcoholic fathers and mothers who has made it its mission to help alcoholic fathers and mothers

b.    It helps alcoholics to avoid alcohol use and rebuild their lives

c.    It is a group of businessmen bent on stopping the manufacture of alcoholic drinks

d.    It is an association of alcoholics who remain unknown to each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

281.    Which is the primary factor that drives most Filipino men and women to leave their families and work abroad?

a.    Poverty

b.    Illiteracy

c.    Insurgency

d.    Dissatisfaction with Philippine society

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

282.    Each bag of rice contains 50 kg. What would be the increase in the price if the cost of one bag of rice goes from P950.00 t0 P1,200.00?

a.    P250.00

b.    P7.50

c.    P3.75

d.   P5.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

283.    What happens to the speed of sound waves as it travels from a less medium to a denser medium?

a.    The speed increases

b.    The speed stays the same

c.    Total internal reflection happens

d.    The speed decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

284.    _____ not making the most of ____ opportunities.

a.    You’re – you’re

b.    You – your

c.    You’re – your

d.    You’re – you

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

285.    Between January 2008 and August 2008, the price of gasoline rose from 28.40 to 52.90 per liter. What is the percent of increase over the 8-month period?

a.    97.5%

b.    86.27%

c.    24.5%

d.   46.81%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

286.    Sound : Decibel :: ________ : ________.

a.    Area : Square

b.    Capacity : Hectare

c.    Length : Meter

d.    Volume : Cube

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

287.    In which of the following medium would sound waves travel the fastest?

a.    Vibrating objects

b.    Liquids

c.    Gases

d.    Solids

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

288.    Which of these characterize/s metals?

I.    Good electrical conductors

II.   They are malleable and ductile

III.    They form basic oxides

a.    I, II and III

b.    I only

c.    I and III only

d.    II and III only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

289.    We always hear doctors warming us to limit salt intake. What is the effect of salt on cells?

a.    Salt makes cells swell

b.    Salt dehydrates the cell

c.    Salt clogs the cell

d.    Salt punctures the cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

290.    In the playground for kindergarten kids, 18 children are riding tricycles or bicycles. If there are 43 wheels in all, how many tricycles are there?

a.   7

b.   8

c.   9

d.   11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

291.    The edges of a cubical frame are made from plastic straws. How much longer is the total length of the plastic edges of a 10 cm compared to a cube whose edge is 8 cm?

a.    24 cm

b.    32 cm

c.    16 cm

d.    8 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

292.    In a Mathematics test, 35 students passed and 30% failed. How many students took the test?

a.    60

b.    50

c.    40

d.    30

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

293.    The legs of one right triangle are 9 and 12, while those of another right triangle are 12 and 16. How much longer is the perimeter of the larger triangle than the perimeter of the smaller triangle?

a.    84

b.    14

c.    7

d.    12

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

294.    In the capitalist system, monopoly and control of prices are done through cartels while in the cooperative system _______.

a.    There is no monopoly by a powerful group because efforts are geared toward the upliftment of the life of the members

b.    Monopoly and control of prices are done by the Chairman of the Board

c.    Control of prices is done by the Board of Directors and Management staff

d.    Monopoly is done through the members with the highest capital build up

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

295.    What holds true to a cooperative?

a.    Membership is open only to a selected few

b.    Each member is entitled to only one vote, regardless of his position

c.    Distribute of patronage refund is equal for all

d.    A member who has more shares has more votes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

296.    Which is the supreme body in a cooperative?

a.    The elected officers

b.    The assembly

c.    The Board of Directors

d.    The management staff

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

297.    At what rate of interest should P2,400 be invested so that it will earn P880 in 8 months?

a.    6½%

b.    5½%

c.    5%

d.    6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

298.    She described her classmate’s statement as too SOPHOMORIC. This means ____.

a.    Grown up

b.    Mature

c.    Wise

d.    Immature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

299.    Which of the following light has the longest wavelength?

a.    Red

b.    Blue

c.    Yellow

d.    Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

300.    Some factories use water to cool their equipment, warming the water in the process. If the warm water is dumped into a river, lake or ocean, how might it affect the ecology of the body of water?

I.   The added heat may result to the decrease in the amount of dissolved oxygen needed by the aquatic organisms

II.    The added heat will accelerate the chemical-biological process that may alter the reproductive processes of the aquatic plants and animals

III.    The increase in the temperature will increase the amount of dissolved carbon dioxide causing the acidity of water to exceed harmful levels for aquatic plants and animals

a.    I and III

b.    I and II

c.    II only

d.    I only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MCQ in General Education Part 7 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

Questions and Answers in General Education

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in General Education | LET
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions