MCQ in General Education Part 7 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

(Last Updated On: November 26, 2020)

MCQ in General Education Part 7 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in General Education part 7 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET). The exam is divided into two classifications. First is the elementary level exam which covers topics from General Education (GenEd) 40% and Professional Education (ProfEd) 60%. Secondly is the secondary level which covers GenEd 20%, ProfEd 40% and area of specialization 40%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License teacher very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET).

GENERAL EDUCATION (Elementary and Secondary) Coverage

  • ENGLISH (Study and Thinking Skills, Writing in the Discipline, Speech and Oral Communication ,Philippine Literature, Master Works of the World)
  • FILIPINO (Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino, Pagbasa at Pagsulat tungo sa Pananaliksik, Masining na Pagpapahayag)
  • MATHEMATICS (Fundamentals of Math, Plane Geometry, Elementary Algebra, Statistics and Probability)
  • SCIENCE (Biological Science -General Biology; Physical Science- with Earth Science)
  • SOCIAL SCIENCES (Philippine Government New Constitution with Human Rights; Philippine History; Basic Economics, Taxation, Agrarian Reform; Society, Culture with Family Planning; Rizal and Other Heroes; Philosophy of Man; Arts; General Psychology; Information and Communication Technology)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions

MCQ in General Education Part 6 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. Your father is paying for your plane ticket, _____?

a.    isn’t it

b.    is he

c.    aren’t you

d.    isn’t he

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

305.    This  grade  on  your  essay  is  low.  Did  your  teacher  suggest ___________ another?

a.    you will make

b.    revise

c.    to write

d.    writing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

303. Wise people can ________ with frustration.

a.    cope up

b.    cope on

c.    cope in

d.    cope

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

304. Is this the spot _______ you had the accident?

a.    why

b.    where

c.    wherein

d.    which

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

306.    It’s now three hours past her schedule; the president will not come anymore, but we’ll still be ready in case she ___________.

a.    is coming

b.    may

c.    does

d.    will come

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

307.    The words “inappropriate, illegal, irresponsible and unaware” have prefixes which are classified as:

a.    Positive

b.    Negative

c.    Common

d.    Neutral

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

309.    Which of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a.    Hypothesis

b.    Surmise

c.    Conclusion

d.   Conjecture

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

308. Which does not belong to the group?

a.    Foot

b.    Kilometer

c.    Centigrade

d.    Mile

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

310.    “Blessed are ________ sorrowful for _______ shall be comforted.”

a.    the – you

b.    the – they

c.    you – they

d.    they – they

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

311.    When I met Diana yesterday, it was the first time I ___________ her since Christmas.

a.    have seen

b.    saw

c.    have been seen

d.    had seen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

314.    If you want to be recognized, have a finger in the pie.

a.    Dip finger in the pie

b.    Take an active part in something

c.     Take a share of the pie

d.    Join a group

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

315.    “Nothing happens in this world by chance; it is all part of a grand design.” The author speaks of one’s ____________.

a.    ambition

b.    luck

c.    dream

d.    destiny

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

313. These towels are ______ for us to dry the dishes.

a.    very dry

b.    very wet

c.    too wet

d.    so wet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

315.    Which sounds like “when”?

a.    while

b.    pin

c.    whine

d.    pet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

317.    Conrado approached the platform with his speech. His palms were sweaty and his hands were shaking. He felt the palpitations of his chest and perspiration began to appear at his forehead. Conrado is experiencing?

a.    heart attack

b.    nausea

c.    stage fright

d.    epilepsy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

316. Do not go gentle into good night,

Old age should burn and rage as close a day;

Raged, against the dying of the light.

– Dylan Thomas

The person in the lines above could be characterized as:

a.    pessimistic

b.    violent

c.    courageous

d.    strong

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

318.    What figure of speech is present in this line of the poem “The Brook”?

“This second time, he was like a tiny snake.”

a.    Personification

b.    Metaphor

c.    Simile

d.    Apostrophe

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

322.    The “Rubaiyat”, a loosely joined series of 280 stanzas, has this general theme. Which one?

a.    Always look forward to a new day

b.    Never give in to death easily

c.    Grasp pleasure while you can

d.    Create your own world and beautify it

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

323.    In Psalm 23 otherwise known as “Psalm of David”, what is the closest meaning to the line?

“He maketh me to lie down in green pasture; he leadeth me beside the still waters.”

a.    He will be given riches and mercy

b.    He will be provided peace and prosperity

c.    He will be known throughout the land

d.    He will always obey his master for his glory

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

324.    The Master said:

“Only one who bursts with eagerness do I instruct. Only one who bubbles with excitement do I enlighten”. The lines give one the idea that true learning:

a.    comes with commitment and passion

b.    makes man a disciple of instruction

c.    involves patience and a dash of lethargy

d.    is capable of making man

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

325.    Alin ang mali sa pangungusap na ito?

“Ilang taon ring namahinga sa pag-awit ang sikat na si Whitney Houston.”

a.    ang sikat

b.    ring

c.    sa pag-awit

d.    Ilang taon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

327.    Alin ang pinakatamang pahayag?

a.    Sinulyapan niya ang langit

b.    Tiningala niya ang langit

c.    Tinitigan niya ang langit

d.    Tinitingnan niya ang langit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

328.    “You can count on me”. Ang pinakamalapit na salin nito ay:

a.    “Maaasahan mo siya.”

b.    “Bilangin mo kami.”

c.    “Maaasahan mo ako.”

d.    “Bilangin mo ako.”

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

329.    Si Lolo Juanito ay malakas pa kahit alog na ang baba. Ang kahulugan ng may salungguhit ay:

a.    Matanda na

b.    Masakit ang baba

c.    Bata pa

d.    Malabo ang mata

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

330.    “Katulad ng wika ang isang halaman. Sa matabang lupa kusang lalago ito kung may sapat na tubig at liwanag.” Ang pahayag na ito ni Teongociang ay umaayon sa:

a.    Taglish

b.    Dekolonisasyon

c.    Intelektwalisasyon

d.    Puristang paniniwala

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

331.    Alin sa mga sumusunod ang salitang pambansa?

a.    Pinoy

b.    Kamusta

c.    Mapagkumbaba

d.    Nagdadalantao

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

330.    Ano ngayon ang tuntunin na susundin sa pagtutumbas sa Filipino ng “rice terraces.”

a.    Kung ano ang bigkas siyang sulat

b.    Gamitin ang katutubong katumbas

c.    Tumbasan sa Espanyol at baybayin sa Filipino

d.    Hiramin nang ganap

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

331.    Ang pagkautal ay matatawag na ________ na sagabal sa pagsasalita.

a.    saykolohikal

b.    pisyolohikal

c.    pisikal

d.    semantiko

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

329. Sa taong 2008, nakatitiyak ____ sambayanang Filipino na mapaunlad ang ekonomiya ng bansa.

a.    si

b.    sina

c.    ang

d.    ang mga

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

334.    Kung ____ bawat isa sa atin ay matututong magsikap at magpahalaga sa ating mga ginagawa, ang ating sarili ay patuloy na uunlad.

a.    ang

b.    ang mga

c.    si

d.    sina

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

331. Kailan lamang ay nakita ko _____ Amorsolo na nakikipag-usap sa ating mga punong-bayan.

a.    si

b.    sina

c.    ang

d.    ang mga

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

332. Kung darating _____ Sue at Kelly ay pakisabing nauna na ako.

a.    si

b.    sina

c.    kina

d.    sila

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

333. Ang Pilipinas ay ____ mahigit na pitong libong pulo.

a.    may

b.    mayroon

c.    mayron

d.    meron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

335.    Sinabi ng Kalihim sa Edukasyon na ____ makukuhang benepisyo ang mga guro sa taong ito.

a.    may

b.    mayroon

c.    mayron

d.    meron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

337.    Huwag limutin ang vernacular. Tutuhing iasimila ito sa pambansang wika sa ikauunlad ng kultura at lahi. Ang ibig sabihin ng iasimila ay _________.

a.    Papaunlarin

b.    Papakinabangan

c.    Pagyamanin

d.    Papayabungin

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

336. If July 12, 2003 fell on Tuesday, on what day will July 12, 2005 fall?

a.    Thursday

b.    Monday

c.    Sunday

d.    Friday

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

339.    A map is drawn to scale such that 1.5 cm on the map corresponds to 75cm in actual distance. How many centimeters on the map would represent that distance between two towns which are 270 cm apart?

a.    2.7 cm

b.    3.6 cm

c.    1.8 cm

d.    5.4 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

338. How much greater is the sum of the first 20 counting numbers than the sum of the first 10 counting numbers?

a.   110

b.   55

c.   100

d.  155

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

342.    Which of these statements is always TRUE?

a.   The sum of 3 consecutive pages of a book is always odd

b.   The sum of 5 consecutive numbers is always divisible by 5

c.   The sum of two square numbers cannot be odd

d.   The sum of the page number of two consecutive pages of a book is even

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

343.    A father and son working together can finish painting a room in 6 hours. Working alone, a father takes 9 hours to do the painting. How many painting hours will it take the son, working alone, to finish painting the room?

a.    18

b.    15

c.    75

d.    12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

341. Which common fraction is equivalent to 0.216?

a.    53/250

b.    27/125

c.    21/50

d.    108/375

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

343.    From a 75 m bolt/roll of clothing material, 28 school uniforms are made. Each uniform uses 2 m. How many meters of material are left?

a.   8 ¾

b.   19

c.   16

d.   12

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

346.    Nene takes 3/4 hour to dress and get ready for school. It takes 4/5 hour to reach school. If her class start promptly at 8:15 A.M.; what is the latest time she can jump out of bed in order not to be late for school?

a.    6:42 A.M.

b.    6:50 A.M.

c.    6:45 A.M.

d.    7:22 A.M.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

344. In a playground for Kindergarten kids, 18 children are riding tricycles or bicycles. If there 43 wheels in all, how many tricycle are there?

a.    8

b.    9

c.    7

d.    11

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

345. Simplify 5√75 – 4√12.

a.    13√5

b.    √63

c.    33√3

d.    17√3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

348.    A child can be admitted to Grade I if he/she is at least 5 years and 10 months old by June of the school year. Which of these birth dates will disqualify a child from being admitted to Grade I on June 15, 2009?

a.    June 10, 2003

b.    January 10, 2003

c.    May 5, 2003

d.    April 30, 2003

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

347. A time deposit in a bank will mature after 91 days. If the deposit was made on April 28, on what date will it mature?

a.    June 28

b.    July 18

c.    July 28

d.    July 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

349.    The readings on the water meter in April and May are 417.8 kl and 430.4 kl, respectively. If there is a basic charge of 23 pesos and the cost per kl is 20 pesos, how much is the billing for water consumption between the two months?

a.    PHP 2,520

b.    PHP 272

c.    PHP 275

d.   PHP 2,543

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

350.    Determine the midpoint of the line segment joining the points (5,-3) and (-1,6).

a.    (2,3/2)

b.    (2,-3/2)

c.    (3,3/2)

d.    (1,5/2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MCQ in General Education Part 8 | Licensure Exam for Teachers

Questions and Answers in General Education

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in General Education | LET
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions