You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Modulation Part 17 | ECE Board Exam » Ace Your Board Exam with PinoyBIX

MCQ in Modulation Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Modulation Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 17 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 17 of the Series

801. What is the maximum deviation for monoaural TV sound

a. 25 kHz

b. 75 kHz

c. 50 kHz

d. 125 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

802. What is the maximum deviation for stereo TV sound?

a. 25 kHz

b. 75 kHz

c. 50 kHz

d. 125 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

803. In FM stereo broadcasting, the L + R signal

a. double-sideband modulates a subcarrier

b. modulates the FM carrier

c. frequency modulates a subcarrier

d. is not transmitted

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

804. In FM stereo broadcasting, the L – R signal

a. double-sideband modulates a subcarrier

b. modulates the FM carrier

c. frequency modulates a subcarrier

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

805. The SCA signal if used in FM broadcasting is transmitted via

a. a 19 kHz subcarrier

b. a 38 kHz subcarrier

c. a 67 kHz subcarrier

d. the main FM carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

806. Which of the following is considered as an indirect method of generating FM?

a. reactance modulator

b. balanced modulator

c. varactor diode modulation

d. armstrong system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

807. In an FM system, if the modulation index is doubled by halving the modulating frequency, what will be the effect on the maximum deviation?

a. remains the same

b. doubles

c. decrease by 1/2

d. increase by 1/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

808. Determine from the following the common use of DSB in broadcast and telecommunication.

a. satellite communications

b. FM/TV stereo

c. two-way communications

d. telephone systems

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

809. Phase modulation emission type

a. F3F

b. G3E

c. F3E

d. F3C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

810. The range of frequencies over which a PLL will cause the input of the VCO signals to remain synchronized is known as the _________ range.

a. capture

b. lock

c. acquisition

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

811. If the PLL input is zero, the VCO will operate at its ____________ frequency.

a. free-running

b. natural

c. operating

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

812. Since a PLL will only respond to signals over a narrow frequency range, it acts likes a ________.

a. low-pass filter

b. high-pass filter

c. bandpass filter

d. bandstop filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

813. In a PLL demodulating an FM signal, the VCO output is an exact reproduction of the ___________.

a. modulating signal

b. carrier signal

c. carrier amplitude

d. VCO output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

814. In a PLL demodulating an FM signal, the VCO output is an exact reproduction of the ________.

a. FM input

b. VCO input

c. modulating signal

d. error signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

815. After the IF stages have been aligned, the next state to align in FM receiver is

a. local oscillator

b. limiter stage

c. RF amplifier

d. mixer stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

816. The modulation system used for telegraphy is

a. frequency-shift keying

b. two-tone modulation

c. purse-code modulation

d. single-tone modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

817. What is emission F3F?

a. Facsimile

b. RTTY

c. modulated CW

d. television

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

818. What is a frequency discriminator?

a. a circuit for filtering two closely adjacent signals

b. a circuit for detecting FM signals

c. an FM generator

d. an automatic band switching circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

819. Type of radio communication transmission utilizing frequency modulation technique

a. television video

b. broadcasting in 535-1606 kHz

c. single sideband HF transmission

d. television audio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

820. Why was FM first developed?

a. to compete with AM

b. to overcome noise

c. to increase listeners

d. to supplement AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

821. To what feature of the modulating tone is FM deviation proportional?

a. amplitude

b. frequency

c. phase

d. phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

822. Which of the following is not a basic filed of FM?

a. broadcast

b. TV video

c. mobile communications

d. amateur radio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

823. Under what condition would a 1 kHz AF signal produce a single pair of FM sidebands?

a. wideband

b. broadcast FM

c. TV audio FM

d. narrowband FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

824. What deviation is considered 100% for FM broadcast stations?

a. 75 kHz

b. 220 kHz

c. 270 kHz

d. 75 kHz or 220 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

825. In FM broadcasting, what is the highest required modulating frequency?

a. 75 kHz

b. 50 kHz

c. 25 kHz

d. 15 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

826. In FM broadcasting, what is the lowest required modulating frequency?

a. 50 Hz

b. 30 Hz

c. 10 Hz

d. 5 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

827. What is the disadvantage of slope detection of FM

a. no discrimination against noise

b. less AF distortion

c. less AF out

d. no filtering of carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

828. What is the unction of the dc that comes out of the dc amplifier in a PLL-type FM detector?

a. carrier signal

b. filter signal

c. error signal

d. phase signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

829. What is the function of the dc that comes out of the dc amplifier in a PLL-type FM detector?

a. oscillators

b. AF signal

c. RF signal

d. carrier signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

830. Why should discriminators be tuned for a straight characteristic S-curve?

a. less AF distortion

b. greater AF out

c. less RF out

d. less RF distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

831. What band for high-Q coils be more desirable for stagger-tuned-type discriminator transformer?

a. wide

b. intermediate

c. interfacing

d. narrow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

832. In a Foster-Seeley circuit, the AF output voltage is ________.

a. varying DC

b. varying AC

c. steady DC

d. steady AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

833. In a stagger-tuned discriminator, the AF output voltage is _________.

a. varying DC

b. varying AC

c. steady DC

d. steady AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

834. In a ratio detector, the AF output voltage is

a. steady AC

b. varying AC

c. steady DC

d. varying DC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

835. In a gated-beam detector, the AF output voltage is _________.

a. steady DC

b. varying AC

c. varying DC

d. steady AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

836. Which of the following discriminator circuits require limiters ahead of them?

a. quadrature detector

b. foster-seeley discriminator

c. slope detector

d. stagger-tuned

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

837. Which of the following discriminator circuits provide an automatic gain control voltage?

a. ratio detector

b. balanced slope detector

c. quadrature detector

d. stagger-tuned detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

838. Which of the following discriminator circuits has its diodes in series?

a. ratio

b. quadrature detector

c. round-travis detector

d. slope detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

839. To what frequency must the gated-beam quadrature circuit be tuned in a TV receiver?

a. 10.7 MHz

b. 455 kHz

c. 70 MHz

d. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

840. To what frequency must the gated-beam quadrature circuit be tuned in an FM broadcast receiver?

a. 4.3 MHz

b. 10.7 MHz

c. 11 MHz

d. 4.8 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

841. What is the advantage of PM?

a. can use crystal oscillator

b. uses more multistage

c. less selective fading

d. simplicity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

842. With what FM detectors would AGC be an advantage?

a. foster-seeley detector

b. ratio detector

c. quadrature detector

d. phase-locked loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

843. What is the reason for using pre-emphasis?

a. increase amplitude

b. reduce carrier shift

c. amplify RF signal

d. reduce noise reception

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

844. What are the two types of stages in an FM receiver that differ from those in an AM receiver?

a. limiting IF and detectors

b. oscillators and IF amplifiers

c. mixers and RF amplifiers

d. local oscillators and mixers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

845. What special circuits are used in a squelch system that can follow changing noise levels?

a. noise amplifiers

b. rectifier

c. dc amplifier

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

846. Why might FM be better than AM for mobile ________.

a. better coverage

b. not affected by solar cycles

c. reduce flutter

d. not absorbed by ionosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

847. What is the order of circuit alignment in an FM receiver?

a. discriminator, limiters, IF, mixer and RF

b. RF, limiters, IF, mixer and discriminator

c. limiters, mixer, RF, discriminator and IF

d. RF, mixer, RF, IF, limiters and discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

848. What is the another name for the reactance-tube modulator?

a. Crosby

b. Foster-Seeley

c. Round Travis

d. Messier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

849. What effect would be produced if a small inductance were used in place of the 50 pF capacitance in the reactance-tube modulator?

a. the circuit becomes resistive

b. reactance modulator looks like an inductive circuit

c. reactance modulator looks like Xc

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

850. The following are significant circuits in the AFC system except:

a. crystal

b. mixer

c. IF

d. filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

851. Besides the reactance-tube modulator, what is another method of producing direct FM?

a. armstrong modulator

b. voltage variable capacitor

c. impedance modulator

d. slug indicator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status